USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1956
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Abell
George F.
1956
BK3
1956
BK3
Unknown
Adkins
Johnny
1954
FPFN
1956
FP3
Unknown
Anderson
Billy C.
1956
SA
1958
QM3
Unknown
Anderson
Carroll C.
1956
SA
1959
SM2
Living
Anderson
Richard C.
1953
FA
1956
IC3
Unknown
Anderson
Robert C.
1956
LTJG
1958
LT
Living
Anderson
William C.
1956
RM3
1956
RM3
Unknown
Aquino
Paterno P.
1956
TN
1959
SK3
Unknown
Ashmore
Faye A.
1956
FN
1959
EN2
Unknown
Athey
Robert M.
1956
SA
1957
SN
Unknown
Austin
Clarence L.
1956
SD2
1961
SD2
Deceased
Auten
Bradley M.
1954
LCDR
1956
LCDR
Deceased
Ayers
Judson F.
1954
ENS
1956
LTJG
Living
Backer
Thomas L.
1953
DMSA
1956
QM2
Unknown
Barclay
Mckinley U.
1955
TR
1956
TA
Unknown
Barr
Ronald E.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Barth
William A.
1954
EN1
1956
EN1
Living
Bartolino
John F.
1955
LTJG
1957
LTJG
Living
Barwick
Adrian
1953
BT2
1960
BT1
Unknown
Bateman
Vance M.
1955
SN
1957
SN
Living
Baver
Jack B.
1952
SA
1956
RM3
Living
Belmore
Brainard J.
1956
CDR
1958
CDR
Living
Biersteker
Bruce J.
1953
ENFN
1956
EN3
Living
Blake
Ronald W.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Blaylock
Herbert D.
1954
BM3
1962
BM2
Deceased
Bloomer
Franklin I.
1956
BM2
1956
BM2
Unknown
Bockey
Louis J.
1955
SN
1956
YN3
Unknown
Bodiford
Marvin L.
1955
SN
1957
RM3
Living
Bonne
Wesley L.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Bono
Jimmie F.
1956
DC2
1956
DC2
Unknown
Bottorff
Ronald F.
1955
RM3
1956
RM3
Living
Bradley
James E.
1956
EN3
1956
EN3
Unknown
Brooks
Charles D.
1953
FN
1957
BT2
Living
Brown
Joe W.
1956
SD2
1959
SD2
Unknown
Brown
S. M.
1956
FA
1959
BT2
Unknown
Brunner
Michael M.
1956
1LT USMC
1957
1LT USMC
Living
Buchner
Donald E.
1953
FN
1956
BM3
Living
Burden
Russell J.
1954
BMC
1958
BMGC
Unknown
Bush
Earl J.
1953
SN
1959
YN3
Unknown
Calvert
Arthur K.
1955
LT
1956
LT
Deceased
Carothers
Alex H.
1956
LT
1958
LT
Deceased
Carroll
Melvin L.
1955
ETRSN
1956
ETR3
Living
Carroll
Roland C.
1955
BM2
1956
BM2
Unknown
Carter
Edgar E.
1956
SM
1956
SM
Unknown
Carter
Paul J.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Cassidy
John D.
1954
GM3
1958
SM1
Unknown
Castillo
Henry H.
1955
FA
1956
FN
Unknown
Castillo
Lester L.
1956
YN3
1956
YN3
Unknown
Castle
Robert A.
1956
MMC
1956
MMC
Unknown
Chapman
Harold L.
1955
BM2
1956
BM1
Unknown
Charles
James P.
1953
ENS
1956
LTJG
Deceased
Christopherson
P. D.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Clauson
William L.
1956
SA
1958
BTFN
Living
Cogar
Robert P.
1952
RMSN
1956
RM2
Living
Collier
Howard T.
1956
BM3
1956
BM3
Unknown
Collins
Bobbie C.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Conder
William W.
1955
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Coon
Eldred Pete
1955
FR
1958
DC2
Living
Cox
Dan G.
1955
FA
1958
MM3
Unknown
Cross
William A.
1956
M1
1956
M1
Unknown
Crowell
James L.
1955
CWO2
1957
CWO
Deceased
Daniel
J. W.
1955
BM2
1958
BM2
Unknown
Daum
Joseph M.
1954
SH1
1956
SH1
Unknown
Davis
Edward A.
1955
CWO3
1957
CWO4
Living
Dawson
Rages L.
1956
BM2
1961
BM1
Unknown
Dickens
Shelah M.
1955
DK2
1956
DK1
Unknown
Digirolamo
Arnold
1956
GM1
1957
GM1
Unknown
Dignan
Thomas G.
1955
HM2
1956
HM1
Living
Dillingham
Hartman F.
1955
GM3
1956
GMSN
Living
Dingle
Glennie
1955
1961
BT3
Living
Donahue
Daniel F.
1954
LT(SC)
1956
LT(SC)
Deceased
Dunbar
Malcolm C.
1955
ENS
1956
ENS
Deceased
Eagan
Thomas E.
1955
EMFN
1957
EM3
Unknown
Ehlers
Dwayne R.
1955
BT3
1956
BT2
Unknown
Eichberger
Donald F.
1956
1956
BM2
Living
Ellington
Arthur R.
1955
BM3
1961
BM2
Living
Engle
John R.
1956
FN
1958
MM3
Unknown
Enos
Lawrence
1954
LT
1956
LCDR
Deceased
Evans
Elmer G.
1956
ME3
1958
ME3
Unknown
Ezell
Herbert W.
1955
BM3
1956
BM3
Living
Ferguson
James D.
1955
CAPT
1956
CAPT
Deceased
Fisher
Jacob C.
1956
HM3
1956
HM3
Unknown
Fitzgerald
Truman W.
1956
BMC
1956
BMC
Unknown
Flood
Edmund P.
1956
FN
1958
ENFN
Unknown
Folan
Robert J.
1956
GM3
1957
GM3
Unknown
Footman
Samuel L.
1955
SD1
1956
SD1
Unknown
Foreman
Billy J.
1956
CS1
1957
CS1
Unknown
Foster
William A.
1955
FA
1960
BT2
Unknown
Francis
Clarence S.
1953
BM2
1958
BM2
Unknown
Freeman
Phillip W.
1955
FA
1957
FA
Unknown
Fricks
Ralph H.
1956
BM1
1956
BM1
Deceased
Garrelts
Darrel R.
1956
1957
FN
Living
Garrett
Gene P.
1954
FTSN
1957
FT2
Living
Gaskell
Edward P.
1954
LTJG
1956
LT
Living
Gauthier
Charles E.
1956
IC3
1956
IC3
Unknown
George
A. L.
1956
ENC
1956
ENC
Unknown
Gillum
Harold
1954
1957
SN
Living
Gingrich
Dale S.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Ginn
Raymond E.
1956
FN
1958
MM3
Living
Goldschmidt
James E.
1954
SN
1956
RM3
Living
Golingan
Fernando
1952
E-3
1957
E-4
Living
Goodale
Elmer J.
1954
LTJG
1956
LTJG
Deceased
Gould
Elton E.
1956
SN
1960
CSSN
Living
Grozich
Michael
1956
ETC
1958
ETC
Unknown
Guerra
Richard
1956
FA
1956
FA
Unknown
Hacia
Frank
1954
SA
1956
BMSN
Living
Hager
Alexander R.
1956
SA
1960
EM3
Living
Hale
Harry A.
1955
BM1
1959
BM1
Unknown
Hall
Guy C.
1956
FN
1957
FP3
Unknown
Hamilton
Earl
1954
ETSN
1956
ET2
Unknown
Hanrahan
Paul B.
1954
ENS
1957
LTJG
Living
Harbaugh
Jerry L.
1955
SN
1957
FT2
Living
Hardaway
Ray W.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Harllee
John
1956
CAPT
1959
CAPT
Deceased
Harris
Ronald C.
1956
1958
BT2
Living
Hayes
Howard P.
1955
MEC
1956
MEC
Unknown
Haynes
James R.
1956
YN3
1956
YN3
Unknown
Healey
Dennis T.
1953
MMFA
1956
MM2
Living
Hearn
Gilbert W.
1956
SH3
1956
SH3
Unknown
Henry
Robert L.
1956
MM1
1958
MM1
Unknown
Henseler
Richard C.
1956
ENS(SC)
1956
ENS(SC)
Living
Hess
Paul J.
1954
LTJG
1956
LTJG
Deceased
Hewitt
Ronnie D.
1955
SA
1956
SN
Unknown
Hickman
Howard H.
1955
CDR
1956
CDR
Deceased
Higdon
Ralph
1955
1956
SN
Living
Hill
William S.
1956
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Hizer
Alvin S.
1955
BM3
1958
BM3
Unknown
Holmes
Walter J.
1956
CWO3
1957
CWO3
Deceased
Hooley
Thomas J.
1954
ENS
1956
LTJG
Living
Hubbard
Dorman L.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Huggins
Billy
1956
BM2
1956
BM2
Unknown
Hughes
Rajah
1956
1956
BM2
Living
Hulse
Bernard J.
1956
EW2
1956
EW2
Unknown
Hunterton
Herbert J.
1956
FA
1956
FA
Unknown
Hyde
Robert A.
1954
SA
1957
BM3
Unknown
Jackson
Dennis
1954
SA
1956
SN
Unknown
Janes
Donald A.
1956
SA
1958
SA
Unknown
Jannie
William C.
1956
BM3
1958
BM3
Living
Jarmon
Oscar F.
1956
LT
1957
Deceased
Jenkins
James M.
1956
CWO2
1956
CWO2
Deceased
Jennings
Delphin E.
1956
SN
1957
SN
Unknown
Johns
Richard L.
1954
SA
1956
SN
Unknown
Johnson
Eugene
1955
1956
TN
Living
Johnston
Keith E.
1956
FA
1958
FN
Unknown
Jones
Iver L.
1954
DC1
1957
DC1
Living
Kaplan
Carl N.
1956
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Keller
Donald R.
1956
FN
1957
FN
Unknown
Keller
George B.
1956
FN
1956
FN
Unknown
Kellerman
Edward F.
1956
RM1
1960
RMC
Unknown
Kepley
George E.
1955
FA
1958
MM3
Unknown
Keplinger
Douglas A.
1952
1956
MM3
Living
Kimble
Stearl I.
1956
FA
1957
FN
Unknown
Kinsley
Thomas S.
1956
FTSN
1959
FT3
Living
Koestler
Robert J.
1956
MM3
1958
MM2
Unknown
Krygier
Joseph
1954
SA
1957
CS3
Living
Lafkas
James K.
1956
SN
1958
YN1
Living
Lamphier
Edwin C.
1956
PN2
1957
PN1
Unknown
Lane
James H.
1956
SN
1957
SM3
Unknown
Lang
Percy
1956
EN1
1956
EN1
Unknown
Langley
Harvey H.
1956
CS1
1956
CS1
Unknown
Lasauskas
William P.
1954
1LT USMC
1956
1LT USMC
Deceased
Lechaton
Michael
1953
FR
1957
EM2
Living
Lechner
Larry D.
1954
FN
1958
BT2
Living
Lemish
Richard A.
1956
FN
1956
FN
Unknown
Lighton
Paul G.
1955
ENS
1957
LTJG
Living
Littlejohn
F. W.
1956
SDC
1959
SDC
Living
Lloyd
William M.
1955
SN
1956
BM1
Unknown
Loftus
John A.
1955
FN
1956
BT3
Unknown
Long
George B.
1955
ENS(SC)
1956
ENS
Living
Lorentsen
Fred J.
1953
SHSN
1957
SHSN
Living
Lucchetti
R. F.
1956
MR1
1956
MR1
Unknown
Mabie
Robert C.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Mackinnon
D. W.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Mahone
Chester
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Mahoney
Robert L.
1956
BM3
1958
SM3
Unknown
Malloy
Malcolm A.
1956
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Marshall
Lum C.
1953
SA
1956
SA
Living
Martin
Paul W.
1956
YNC
1956
YNC
Unknown
McClain
Donald G.
1956
RD3
1957
RDSN
Unknown
McClellan
Carlton H.
1956
BW3
1956
BW3
Unknown
McHugh
James
1956
BT3
1956
BT3
Unknown
McNamara
Dennis J.
1953
CS1
1956
CS1
Living
Meister
Joseph R.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Middlebrooks
Melvin L.
1954
SK1
1957
SK1
Deceased
Mildenhall
James D.
1956
1957
IC2
Living
Millen
Thomas H.
1955
ENS
1956
LTJG
Living
Miller
James D.
1954
SA
1958
RM2
Living
Miller
Lawrence M.
1952
ELEC
1956
ELEC
Deceased
Milles
Paul J.
1956
1956
FN
Living
Mink
Harold R.
1955
SA
1956
SN
Unknown
Mitchell
Woodrow
1956
CSG2
1956
CSG2
Unknown
Mohn
Richard N.
1954
SA
1956
EN3
Unknown
Montgomery
S. Phelps
1954
ENS
1957
LTJG
Living
Mooney
James S.
1955
SR
1957
RM3
Living
Moore
Johnnie E.
1955
SA
1958
QM3
Living
Moore
Kenneth L.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Morgan
Gurney L.
1956
BM2
1956
BM2
Unknown
Morris
Billy K.
1955
SN
1959
RM3
Living
Moss
Clancy
1956
1956
SA
Missing
Mowery
Richard T.
1956
QMM3
1956
QMM3
Unknown
Neal
Arthur F.
1956
SN
1957
GM3
Unknown
Nelson
Irvin
1956
SKSN
1958
SK2
Unknown
Nicholson
Melvin E.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Oconnell
Thomas E.
1954
SA
1956
CS3
Unknown
Odonnell
John E.
1956
GMC
1956
GMC
Unknown
Ousley
William E.
1956
FA
1958
MR3
Unknown
Parise
Stephen
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Parmelee
Ralph E.
1956
FN
1958
SF3
Living
Patrie
Walton H.
1956
RMSN
1956
RMSN
Living
Paulsen
Carsten E.
1953
SN
1956
QM3
Living
Pawlowski
David G.
1956
DCG3
1956
DCG3
Deceased
Peck
Walter E.
1955
FP1
1956
FP1
Unknown
Pelfrey
Forrest H.
1954
FPFN
1956
FP2
Unknown
Penny
Andrew
1955
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Peterson
Alton K.
1955
CHBOSN
1958
CWO2
Living
Peterson
K. E.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Peterson
Theodore
1955
BOSUN
1956
BOSUN
Deceased
Petralia
Albert
1956
RMSN
1957
RMSN
Unknown
Petterson
Bryan W.
1956
GM1
1956
GM1
Unknown
Pflueger
Arthur B.
1955
FA
1958
DC2
Living
Phillips
Albert T.
1956
IC3
1956
IC3
Unknown
Pietsch
Donald L.
1955
FN
1959
MR2
Living
Pittman
Sherill B.
1955
RMSN
1958
RM3
Living
Politis
George
1956
FT3
1956
FT3
Unknown
Pollock
Paul
1956
GMC
1956
GMC
Unknown
Prindeville
F.
1956
SN
1958
RD3
Unknown
Radke
Hubert M.
1955
LT(MC)
1956
LT(MC)
Deceased
Rainey
Elzie
1956
BM3
1956
BM3
Unknown
Rector
Norwood H.
1955
FN
1958
BT3
Unknown
Reynolds
Eugene W.
1955
EN3
1956
ENFN
Unknown
Rhinehardt
B. F.
1955
SN
1959
SH3
Unknown
Rice
William K.
1954
SA
1956
SN
Unknown
Rich
Walter L.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Richard
Norman E.
1954
SA
1957
YN3
Living
Rickert
Donald R.
1956
MMFN
1957
FA
Unknown
Rider
Morris E.
1956
RDSN
1957
RD2
Living
Rikard
Gail V.
1956
MM1
1956
MM1
Unknown
Rimbeck
Joseph A.
1952
SA
1956
SK3
Living
Ringer
Gary E.
1954
SN
1957
YN3
Living
Risher
Quentin R.
1955
RD3
1956
RD3
Living
Rivers
Jacob
1956
SN
1960
EM3
Living
Rodemeyer
Edward C.
1956
FN
1959
IC2
Living
Rohanovich
Andrew
1956
EMC
1956
EMC
Unknown
Rothenstine
Paul V.
1955
SA
1958
SN
Living
Rowand
Carlton C.
1956
LTJG
1956
LTJG
Deceased
Royea
James L.
1954
SA
1956
EN3
Unknown
Rubino
Evan A.
1956
LT
1958
LT
Living
Rutledge
Donald M.
1955
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Sales
Raymond E.
1954
SA
1956
FN
Unknown
Sanders
William A.
1955
SA
1956
SN
Unknown
Sapkowski
Joseph
1956
FA
1959
EM3
Living
Scherman
Ernest
1952
BM2
1958
BM1
Living
Schnackenberg
Arthur T.
1956
SN
1959
SN
Living
Schreiber
Donald L.
1954
ENS
1956
ENS
Unconfirmed
Seigel
Jerome J.
1955
SN
1957
PN2
Living
Sese
Elias D.
1955
1956
TN
Living
Severino
Joseph S.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Shaughnessy
John M.
1955
ROSN
1956
RD3
Unknown
Silva
Ferdinand J.
1955
CS2
1957
CS2
Unknown
Singleton
Clark
1955
GMG2
1964
GMG1
Living
Slayton
Rodger R.
1956
FN
1956
FN
Unknown
Small
Frederick
1955
FA
1956
ENFN
Unknown
Smith
Donald J.
1956
SA
1960
RD3
Unknown
Smith
Elde W.
1955
HMC
1956
HMC
Unknown
Smith
Harold L.
1956
BM2
1961
BM1
Unknown
Smith
Paul M.
1956
MM3
1958
MM2
Unknown
Smith
Vernon C.
1956
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Smith
Walter I.
1956
SA
1956
SA
Unknown
Sondreal
John W.
1955
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Spangler
Howard
1955
EN2
1956
EN2
Unknown
Spano
Peter J.
1956
FA
1956
FA
Unknown
Stinson
Henry C.
1952
S2C
1956
SN
Living
Sult
Walter E.
1955
BM1
1956
BM1
Living
Svagerko
Joseph J.
1956
BMC
1956
BMC
Deceased
Sweeney
James C.
1955
SN
1956
SK3
Unknown
Tanksley
Stiles B.
1956
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Tapley
James T.
1955
BMSN
1956
BM3
Unknown
Taylor
Edward
1956
BTC
1956
BTC
Unknown
Taylor
Linwood E.
1953
SA
1956
MM1
Living
Taylor
Sam
1955
SA
1958
MM2
Unknown
Tehan
Jon D.
1954
SA
1957
SM2
Living
Terry
Reginald R.
1955
SA
1956
SN
Unknown
Theise
Eugene C.
1956
QM1
1958
QM1
Unknown
Thomas
George A.
1956
BM2
1956
BM2
Unknown
Thomas
M. T.
1955
BM2
1956
BM2
Unknown
Thomashefski
W. R.
1956
BM1
1957
BM1
Unknown
Thompson
Robert C.
1956
FA
1956
FA
Unknown
Thomsen
Kenneth W.
1956
EN3
1959
EN2
Living
Tillman
Wayne
1954
BM3
1956
Unknown
Tommer
Albert
1956
FN
1957
FN
Living
Toupin
Ernest J.
1955
ENS
1957
LTJG
Living
Trayes
Robert S.
1956
LTJG
1956
LTJG
Living
Trepte
Donald P.
1955
ENS
1958
LTJG
Deceased
Trojan
Frank M.
1953
SN
1956
BM3
Deceased
Truitt
Bradley L.
1956
SN
1957
SM3
Living
Tucker
Howard R.
1955
GMSN
1956
GMSN
Living
Urband
Howard T.
1955
ENS
1956
LTJG
Living
Urseth
Gordon L.
1955
1956
ENFN
Living
Vander Well
Lester N.
1954
SN
1957
YN3
Living
Vann
John H.
1955
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Vaughn
Dale D.
1954
SA
1956
RD3
Living
Veasey
William F.
1956
GM2
1956
GM2
Living
Vodrey
Thompson K.
1956
ENS(SC)
1957
ENS(SC)
Living
Vopatek
Joseph S.
1956
BM2
1960
BM2
Unknown
Wade
Lewis C.
1955
ENS
1956
LTJG
Living
Wallace
John D.
1955
ENS
1957
LTJG
Living
Warrick
Robert J.
1955
SN3
1956
SH3
Unknown
Wassel
Edward J.
1956
SK3
1957
SK2
Living
Webb
Willie J.
1956
RM3
1956
RM3
Unknown
Wehmeyer
A. R.
1955
ENFA
1958
ENFN
Unknown
Weil
Charles V.
1956
BMC
1956
BMC
Unknown
Weisskopf
William M.
1956
LTJG(SC)
1957
Deceased
Wendt
Waldemar F.
1956
CAPT
1957
CAPT
Deceased
West
Donald C.
1954
BM2
1956
BM2
Unknown
Wilcox
Robert W.
1954
FPFN
1956
FOP3
Unknown
Wilder
Billy F.
1956
1956
SN
Living
Williams
Leonard H.
1955
BM3
1956
BMSN
Unknown
Willis
Alfred D.
1956
EM3
1956
EM3
Unknown
Wills
Alfred D.
1956
EM3
1956
EM3
Unknown
Wilson
Aubrey F.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Wittwer
John R.
1954
SA
1956
SM3
Unknown
Wood
Robert E.
1956
FA
1956
FA
Unknown
Wood
Thomas J.
1956
LT(MC)
1957
LT(MC)
Deceased
Wood
Warren H.
1955
GM1
1958
GM1
Living
Woron
George
1956
ENS
1957
Deceased
Wren
Luther M.
1956
BMSN
1956
BMSN
Unknown
Wright
Charles N.
1956
MMC
1956
MMC
Unknown
Yarnall
Marlin J.
1952
SA
1956
SN
Living
Yeager
Dale A.
1955
SFM1
1957
SFM1
Living
Young
George L.
1955
SN
1956
SN
Unknown
Young
William J.
1955
FN
1956
EM3
Missing
Zerby
John C.
1955
ET3
1957
ET3
Unknown

Back to Top