USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1958
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Akers
Jerry A.
1958
SA
1959
SN
Living
Anderson
Billy C.
1956
SA
1958
QM3
Unknown
Anderson
Carroll C.
1956
SA
1959
SM2
Living
Anderson
Robert C.
1956
LTJG
1958
LT
Living
Andrade
Julio
1957
BMGSN
1958
FN
Unknown
Aquino
Paterno P.
1956
TN
1959
SK3
Unknown
Ashmore
Faye A.
1956
FN
1959
EN2
Unknown
Aubrey
Donald J.
1957
BM3
1961
BM3
Unknown
Aure
Juan P.
1957
TN
1960
TN
Unknown
Austin
Clarence L.
1956
SD2
1961
SD2
Deceased
Austin
William H.
1958
LT
1960
LCDR
Living
Ballou
Joseph F.
1957
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Bareis
Robert E.
1958
1959
EN3
Missing
Barwick
Adrian
1953
BT2
1960
BT1
Unknown
Beaty
M. Paul
1957
SN
1959
PN2
Living
Belmore
Brainard J.
1956
CDR
1958
CDR
Living
Benbow
Lawrence L.
1957
RDSN
1958
RDSN
Deceased
Bernasconi
Louis C.
1958
CS1
1961
CSC
Living
Birdwell
James E.
1958
SA
1959
SK2
Unknown
Bishop
David R.
1957
SN
1959
GM3
Unknown
Blaylock
Herbert D.
1954
BM3
1962
BM2
Deceased
Brecht
Robert G.
1957
1958
SN
Living
Brooks
Joseph
1957
SD1
1961
SD1
Unknown
Brown
Joe W.
1956
SD2
1959
SD2
Unknown
Brown
S. M.
1956
FA
1959
BT2
Unknown
Brumitt
Lawrence L.
1957
FA
1961
BT2
Living
Buck
Nelson D.
1957
ETSN
1960
ET2
Living
Buckner
Paul H.
1957
ENFN
1958
EN3
Living
Burden
Russell J.
1954
BMC
1958
BMGC
Unknown
Bush
Earl J.
1953
SN
1959
YN3
Unknown
Cagle
James R.
1958
MMFN
1960
MM2
Unknown
Campbell
Clark W.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Carothers
Alex H.
1956
LT
1958
LT
Deceased
Cassidy
John D.
1954
GM3
1958
SM1
Unknown
Casto
Mark J.
1957
ENS
1958
ENS
Living
Cayo
Richard F.
1958
BT1
1962
BTC
Living
Chamberlain
R. A.
1957
SK1
1958
SK1
Unknown
Clark
Richard P.
1957
ENS
1958
ENS
Deceased
Clauson
William L.
1956
SA
1958
BTFN
Living
Cline
Andrew L.
1957
SM3
1958
SM3
Deceased
Clithero
John D.
1958
LT
1959
LT
Living
Coggins
Norbert
1958
1958
EM1
Missing
Conder
William W.
1955
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Conner
Charles J.
1957
BMG3
1958
BMG3
Unknown
Coon
Eldred Pete
1955
FR
1958
DC2
Living
Cox
Dale J.
1958
HN
1961
HM2
Unknown
Cox
Dan G.
1955
FA
1958
MM3
Unknown
Coyle
Boyce D.
1958
SA
1958
SA
Unknown
Coyle
John E.
1957
EN2
1958
EN1
Living
Crane
Roger H.
1957
FN
1959
MR3
Living
Cronin
Daniel L.
1957
CWO2
1959
CWO2
Deceased
Crowley
Richard M.
1957
EN3
1958
EN3
Unknown
Cusick
Charles W.
1957
SK2
1958
SK2
Unknown
Daniel
Carl B.
1957
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Daniel
J. W.
1955
BM2
1958
BM2
Unknown
Davenport
Arville
1957
CSC
1958
CSC
Unknown
Dawson
Gilbert
1957
SD3
1961
SD2
Living
Dawson
Rages L.
1956
BM2
1961
BM1
Unknown
Dearmon
George
1958
SN
1960
SM3
Deceased
Decastro
Walter H.
1957
RDSA
1958
RDSA
Deceased
Denson
Gus R.
1958
SKC
1959
SKC
Deceased
Desnoyer
David M.
1957
FN
1961
EM2
Living
Dingle
Glennie
1955
1961
BT3
Living
Dove
James M.
1957
BM1
1958
BM1
Unknown
Duncan
William L.
1957
1961
MM3
Living
Dye
Clyde
1957
FTSN
1959
SN
Unknown
Ekelof
Don
1958
TE2 (RM)
1959
TE1
Deceased
Ellington
Arthur R.
1955
BM3
1961
BM2
Living
Engle
John R.
1956
FN
1958
MM3
Unknown
Evans
Elmer G.
1956
ME3
1958
ME3
Unknown
Federis
Basilio S.
1957
TN
1959
BT3
Unknown
Ferderer
Elmer W.
1957
EN1
1958
EN1
Unknown
Fields
William B.
1958
LTJG
1959
LT
Deceased
Fleming
F. Donald
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Flood
Edmund P.
1956
FN
1958
ENFN
Unknown
Forster
Richard G.
1957
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Fortin
Arthur E.
1957
RMSN
1960
SM3
Living
Foster
William A.
1955
FA
1960
BT2
Unknown
Fowler
Joseph
1958
1958
DK2
Living
Francis
Clarence S.
1953
BM2
1958
BM2
Unknown
Franck
Delbert E.
1957
CWO1
1958
CWO1
Deceased
Frey
Leroy J.
1957
SA
1960
SN
Unknown
Frost
S. David
1958
LT(SC)
1959
LT(SC)
Living
Fuller
James J.
1958
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Fuller
James R.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Futrell
Jackson L.
1957
BTC
1960
BTC
Deceased
Gagne
Ronald
1958
1958
SN
Living
Gaskill
Charlie A.
1957
1959
QM2
Living
Gaskill
Joseph W.
1957
1958
SN
Living
Gauthier
Leo A.
1958
1961
ET2
Living
Gilbert
George E.
1957
FN
1960
EM2
Living
Giles
John O.
1957
BMSN
1959
BMSN
Living
Ginn
Raymond E.
1956
FN
1958
MM3
Living
Gladue
George A.
1957
BM1
1961
BMCM
Living
Goebel
Peter H.
1958
RMSN
1960
RM2
Living
Goldstein
Paul
1957
ENS
1959
LTJG
Living
Gordon
Robert
1957
FN
1958
BT3
Unknown
Gould
Elton E.
1956
SN
1960
CSSN
Living
Graham
Hubert D.
1958
SH1
1958
SH1
Unknown
Grahn
Eric L. V.
1957
LTJG
1958
LTJG
Deceased
Grant
Gerald M.
1958
EM2
1960
EM2
Living
Greenspan
Norman
1958
SN
1961
SN
Living
Gregory
Richard A.
1957
END3
1958
END3
Unknown
Grozich
Michael
1956
ETC
1958
ETC
Unknown
Gully
Stewart E.
1957
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Guyer
David E.
1958
TE2
1959
TE1
Unknown
Hager
Alexander R.
1956
SA
1960
EM3
Living
Hale
Harry A.
1955
BM1
1959
BM1
Unknown
Hale
Kerman L.
1958
FTA3
1960
FT2
Unknown
Haley
Emmett R.
1957
1LT USMC
1958
Deceased
Hangen
Leroy C.
1957
FN
1958
FN
Deceased
Hargadon
E. Wade
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Deceased
Harllee
John
1956
CAPT
1959
CAPT
Deceased
Harris
Ronald C.
1956
1958
BT2
Living
Harrison
Harold L.
1957
FN
1958
FN
Unknown
Heider
Jack L.
1958
BM2
1959
BM2
Unknown
Henry
Robert L.
1956
MM1
1958
MM1
Unknown
Herneisen
Carl E.
1957
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Hill
William S.
1956
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Hizer
Alvin S.
1955
BM3
1958
BM3
Unknown
Hogan
Robert J.
1957
SMSN
1958
SM1
Living
Holland
Jerome D.
1957
MMC
1958
MMC
Unknown
Hopkins
Paul W.
1958
CDR
1959
CDR
Deceased
Houston
Cornell
1958
1958
FP2
Living
Hovious
Ralph G.
1957
SKG3
1958
SKG3
Unknown
Hunn
Arthur W.
1958
SA
1958
SA
Unknown
Jacobs
William M.
1957
BT1
1958
BT1
Unknown
Janes
Donald A.
1956
SA
1958
SA
Unknown
Jannie
William C.
1956
BM3
1958
BM3
Living
Jimerson
Austin
1957
BTFA
1960
BT2
Living
Johnston
Keith E.
1956
FA
1958
FN
Unknown
Jones
Mallie C.
1957
EN1
1961
EN1
Living
Jones
Willie J.
1958
SA
1960
QM2
Unknown
Kaplan
Carl N.
1956
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Kasid
Alfred L.
1957
ENS
1958
ENS
Living
Kays
William T.
1957
SA
1958
SA
Unknown
Keith
Glenn S.
1958
CSC
1958
CSC
Deceased
Kell
George C.
1957
YNC
1959
YNC
Living
Kellerman
Edward F.
1956
RM1
1960
RMC
Unknown
Kepley
George E.
1955
FA
1958
MM3
Unknown
Kersh
RADM John M.
1958
ENS
1959
LTJG
Living
Kinsley
Thomas S.
1956
FTSN
1959
FT3
Living
Klingler
David C.
1957
FA
1958
FA
Unknown
Klug
Gustav K.
1958
1959
MM2
Living
Knudson
Harold M.
1957
BMC
1958
BMC
Unknown
Koestler
Robert J.
1956
MM3
1958
MM2
Unknown
Krawczyk
L. C.
1958
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Krzewicki
Leon V.
1958
GM3
1958
GM3
Unknown
Lacy
Richard B.
1958
ENS
1959
ENS
Living
Lafkas
James K.
1956
SN
1958
YN1
Living
Landers
John J.
1957
SH2
1959
SH2
Unknown
Lang
Michael J.
1957
SN
1958
SN
Deceased
Lathrop
Allen L.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Living
Lechner
Larry D.
1954
FN
1958
BT2
Living
Lee
Donald G.
1957
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Legg
Floyd
1957
GMC
1959
GMC
Unknown
Lemon
Lewis G.
1957
EMFA
1960
EM2
Living
Lents
Thomas J.
1958
ICFA
1959
IC3
Living
Leslie
Richard A.
1957
CS2
1958
CS2
Unknown
Littlejohn
F. W.
1956
SDC
1959
SDC
Living
Lowther
Donald E.
1958
WO1
1959
Deceased
Lyle
C. Kenneth
1957
ENS
1958
ENS
Deceased
Lynch
Denis M.
1957
END3
1958
END3
Unknown
Lytle
Charles R.
1957
CS2
1958
CS1
Deceased
Mahoney
Robert L.
1956
BM3
1958
SM3
Unknown
Malloy
Malcolm A.
1956
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Malseed
Lloyd L.
1958
MM3
1960
MM2
Living
Marr
Artie F.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Matthews
Marion D.
1957
RM2
1959
RM1
Living
Mayo
G. R.
1958
SA
1960
RD3
Unknown
McAvoy
James E.
1957
ENS
1958
ENS
Living
McBride
Frederick J.
1958
ENS
1959
LTJG
Deceased
McCall
Barry R.
1958
TA
1962
TA
Living
McDaniel
Troy
1958
CS3
1958
CS3
Unknown
McGavin
Joseph J.
1957
ENS
1958
ENS
Living
McLain
William M.
1957
QMC
1959
QMC
Unknown
Meinig
George R.
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Miller
Charles A.
1957
RMSN
1959
RM3
Unknown
Miller
Donald C.
1957
SN
1961
SH3
Unknown
Miller
James D.
1954
SA
1958
RM2
Living
Modesto
Paul A.
1957
Corporal
1958
Corporal
Living
Moll
Herbert
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Deceased
Monahan
L. F.
1957
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Moore
Gerald A.
1958
EN2
1958
EN2
Deceased
Moore
James
1957
FA
1961
MM2
Living
Moore
Johnnie E.
1955
SA
1958
QM3
Living
Moore
Kenneth L.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Morris
Billy K.
1955
SN
1959
RM3
Living
Moyer
Glen I.
1957
SKSN
1961
SK2
Living
Mraz
Joseph
1958
TE1
1960
RMC
Unknown
Munger
Dwayne R.
1957
EN3
1958
EN3
Living
Murphy
Glenn E.
1957
SN
1960
RD3
Unknown
Murray
Richard E.
1958
BM2
1960
BM2
Unknown
Nelson
Irvin
1956
SKSN
1958
SK2
Unknown
Noble
Alex
1957
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Olivier
Louis J.
1957
EM3
1960
EM1
Unknown
Ousley
William E.
1956
FA
1958
MR3
Unknown
Owens
William R.
1957
PN2
1958
PN2
Unknown
Parker
John
1958
FA
1958
FA
Unknown
Parmelee
Ralph E.
1956
FN
1958
SF3
Living
Peavler
Robert N.
1957
MM3
1959
MM2
Unknown
Peirsol
Donald W.
1957
EM3
1958
EM3
Deceased
Penny
Andrew
1955
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Peterson
Alton K.
1955
CHBOSN
1958
CWO2
Living
Pflueger
Arthur B.
1955
FA
1958
DC2
Living
Pierce
James F.
1957
BTFN
1958
BT3
Unknown
Pietsch
Donald L.
1955
FN
1959
MR2
Living
Pittman
Sherill B.
1955
RMSN
1958
RM3
Living
Powell
William H.
1958
FA
1959
FN
Unknown
Prindeville
F.
1956
SN
1958
RD3
Unknown
Pulley
Andrew T.
1958
CS1
1961
CSC
Living
Rector
Norwood H.
1955
FN
1958
BT3
Unknown
Redd
Grady L.
1957
SH2
1958
SH2
Unknown
Reeves
Charles L.
1957
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Reilly
Vincent
1957
SA
1959
RM3
Unknown
Rhinehardt
B. F.
1955
SN
1959
SH3
Unknown
Rider
Carson A.
1958
MMFA
1960
MM3
Living
Rivers
Jacob
1956
SN
1960
EM3
Living
Robertson
L.
1958
RD1
1959
RD1
Unknown
Robinson
Jack
1958
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Rode
Robert
1957
GM3
1959
GM3
Unknown
Rodemeyer
Edward C.
1956
FN
1959
IC2
Living
Roe
George E.
1957
YNSN
1959
YN2
Living
Rogers
Calvin
1957
BM3
1958
BM3
Deceased
Romanosky
Albert J.
1957
HM1
1959
HM1
Living
Rothenstine
Paul V.
1955
SA
1958
SN
Living
Rowe
Richard P.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Living
Rubino
Evan A.
1956
LT
1958
LT
Living
Rutledge
Donald M.
1955
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Ryan
Terrence J.
1957
SN
1958
SN
Living
Sanders
David J.
1957
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Sanders
Lee T.
1957
EM1
1958
EM1
Living
Sanzo
Paul P.
1957
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Sapkowski
Joseph
1956
FA
1959
EM3
Living
Sarkis
Charles A.
1958
BM1
1959
BM1
Unknown
Scalzitti
Carmine J.
1957
LT(MC)
1958
LT(MC)
Living
Schaffer
Edward F.
1957
BM1
1958
BM1
Unknown
Scherman
Ernest
1952
BM2
1958
BM1
Living
Schnackenberg
Arthur T.
1956
SN
1959
SN
Living
Schwab
Joseph J.
1957
RMSN
1959
RM3
Unknown
Selen
Alden A.
1957
FPC
1958
FPC
Unknown
Sherrer
R. L.
1958
MMC
1958
MMC
Unknown
Sherrill
John T.
1957
ENS
1959
LTJG
Deceased
Shipman
William B.
1957
FN
1958
END3
Unknown
Shryock
Herman
1958
1958
MM2
Living
Singleton
Clark
1955
GMG2
1964
GMG1
Living
Smallwood
Woodrow R.
1957
ICFN
1959
IC2
Deceased
Smith
Donald J.
1956
SA
1960
RD3
Unknown
Smith
Harold L.
1956
BM2
1961
BM1
Unknown
Smith
Paul M.
1956
MM3
1958
MM2
Unknown
Smith
Vernon C.
1956
ENS
1958
LTJG
Living
Smith
Walter I.
1957
SN
1959
BM3
Unknown
Smits
Jan W.
1957
EN3
1959
EN2
Living
Sondreal
John W.
1955
SA
1958
SN
Unknown
Spencer
William L.
1957
MMFN
1958
MM3
Unknown
Steger
Edward H.
1958
ENS
1959
ENS
Living
Stein
Terry S.
1958
EN2
1960
EN2
Deceased
Stump
David L.
1957
ENS
1959
LTJG
Living
Stunkle
Gene G.
1958
LT(MC)
1959
LT(MC)
Deceased
Sweany
Ralph W.
1957
BM3
1959
BM3
Unknown
Swing
John P.
1958
SKSN
1960
SK2
Living
Tasch
Andrew R.
1957
FA
1958
FN
Unknown
Taylor
Sam
1955
SA
1958
MM2
Unknown
Taylor
William F.
1957
HMC
1958
HMC
Unknown
Theise
Eugene C.
1956
QM1
1958
QM1
Unknown
Thompson
Ivan L.
1957
BM2
1959
BM2
Unknown
Thomsen
Kenneth W.
1956
EN3
1959
EN2
Living
Trembolak
Ronald N.
1958
FA
1959
SFP3
Living
Trepte
Donald P.
1955
ENS
1958
LTJG
Deceased
Vannorman
M. W.
1957
RMSA
1959
RM2
Unknown
Vice
John H.
1957
DC1
1958
DC1
Deceased
Viessmann
Alex J.
1957
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Vining
Robert E.
1958
SA
1958
SA
Unknown
Vinson
John T.
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Vopatek
Joseph S.
1956
BM2
1960
BM2
Unknown
Waddell
Clifton E.
1958
SR
1960
FN
Living
Walters
Melvin G.
1957
BM3
1958
BM3
Unknown
Ware
Wilbert H.
1957
SD1
1964
SDCS
Living
Weaver
Cecil
1957
SN
1958
SN
Unknown
Webb
Robert B.
1957
FN
1958
FN
Unknown
Weber
Wilfred P.
1957
CWO1
1958
CWO1
Unconfirmed
Wehmeyer
A. R.
1955
ENFA
1958
ENFN
Unknown
Whitaker
David S.
1957
LTJG
1958
LTJG
Deceased
Whitney
James I.
1957
SA
1961
YN3
Living
Wickham
Jack E.
1958
CWO2
1961
CWO4
Living
Wilder
Eugene M.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Wilk
Joseph C.
1958
BM1
1962
BMC
Unknown
Wilkie
Robert C.
1957
RM1
1959
RM1
Living
Williams
Robert D.
1958
BT3
1958
BT3
Deceased
Wilson
Aubrey F.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Wine
James N.
1958
1958
BM2
Living
Winfree
Raymond A.
1957
SMSN
1958
SM3
Living
Winston
Edward C.
1957
SA
1958
SA
Unknown
Wood
Donald F.
1958
FN
1959
EN3
Unknown
Wood
Ronald E.
1957
END3
1958
END3
Unknown
Wood
Warren H.
1955
GM1
1958
GM1
Living
Zambri
Charles R.
1957
FA
1960
SFP3
Unknown
Zeigler
Claude E.
1958
GM3
1959
GM3
Unknown
Zimmer
Harry J.
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living

Back to Top