USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1959
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Akers
Jerry A.
1958
SA
1959
SN
Living
Anderson
Carroll C.
1956
SA
1959
SM2
Living
Anderson
David W.
1959
SN
1961
QM3
Unknown
Aquino
Paterno P.
1956
TN
1959
SK3
Unknown
Asbury
Larry D.
1959
SA
1960
SFP3
Living
Ashmore
Faye A.
1956
FN
1959
EN2
Unknown
Aubrey
Donald J.
1957
BM3
1961
BM3
Unknown
Aure
Juan P.
1957
TN
1960
TN
Unknown
Austin
Clarence L.
1956
SD2
1961
SD2
Deceased
Austin
William H.
1958
LT
1960
LCDR
Living
Ayasse
Ralph F.
1959
SA
1962
SMSN
Living
Ayer
Claudius S.
1959
MM1
1959
MM1
Unknown
Baker
James W.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Banky
Darwin F.
1959
SN
1963
BM3
Living
Barber
John R.
1959
SN
1961
YN3
Unknown
Bareis
Robert E.
1958
1959
EN3
Missing
Barentine
Rayburn
1959
FN
1960
EN3
Unknown
Barker
John
1959
EN3
1959
EN3
Unknown
Barton
Tom
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Barwick
Adrian
1953
BT2
1960
BT1
Unknown
Beaty
M. Paul
1957
SN
1959
PN2
Living
Beckham
Chester G.
1959
EM3
1959
EM3
Unknown
Bell
John L.
1959
LT(SC)
1961
LT(SC)
Deceased
Bellavance
B. W.
1959
SN
1960
SFP3
Unknown
Belmont
William
1959
SN
1961
SN
Deceased
Bennett
Edward
1959
TN
1960
SD3
Unknown
Bennett
Robert D.
1959
MM3
1960
MM2
Unknown
Bernasconi
Louis C.
1958
CS1
1961
CSC
Living
Birdwell
James E.
1958
SA
1959
SK2
Unknown
Bishop
David R.
1957
SN
1959
GM3
Unknown
Blather
Joel
1959
RDSA
1959
RDSA
Unknown
Blaylock
Herbert D.
1954
BM3
1962
BM2
Deceased
Boyles
Eugene E.
1959
SR
1961
SN
Living
Bradley
Kenneth E.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Brewer
Carl D.
1959
SN
1962
SN
Living
Brooks
Joseph
1957
SD1
1961
SD1
Unknown
Brown
Joe W.
1956
SD2
1959
SD2
Unknown
Brown
Joseph
1959
FN
1959
FN
Unknown
Brown
Leroy C.
1959
SN
1960
SN
Unknown
Brown
S. M.
1956
FA
1959
BT2
Unknown
Brumitt
Lawrence L.
1957
FA
1961
BT2
Living
Buck
Nelson D.
1957
ETSN
1960
ET2
Living
Buhlman
Charles W.
1959
HM2
1959
HM2
Unknown
Burden
Paul V.
1959
BM3
1961
BM3
Living
Burnette
Charles F.
1959
SA
1960
SK3
Unknown
Bush
Earl J.
1953
SN
1959
YN3
Unknown
Cagle
James R.
1958
MMFN
1960
MM2
Unknown
Calderon
Teodoro L.
1959
TN
1960
Living
Caldwell
Lester L.
1959
SM2
1960
SM2
Unknown
Cammarn
Milton
1959
BM1
1959
BM1
Unknown
Campbell
Clark W.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Cayo
Richard F.
1958
BT1
1962
BTC
Living
Chesny
John F.
1959
SN
1960
YNSN
Unknown
Christopher
C. J.
1959
FN
1959
FN
Unknown
Clithero
John D.
1958
LT
1959
LT
Living
Cobb
H. K.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Cogley
Ronald P.
1959
MM3
1961
MM2
Deceased
Conners
San T.
1959
BTFN
1962
BT2
Unknown
Cooke
Nicholas J.
1959
ENS
1959
ENS
Deceased
Cox
Dale J.
1958
HN
1961
HM2
Unknown
Crane
Roger H.
1957
FN
1959
MR3
Living
Cronin
Daniel L.
1957
CWO2
1959
CWO2
Deceased
Davis
Donald R.
1959
SFM3
1961
SFM3
Unknown
Dawson
Gilbert
1957
SD3
1961
SD2
Living
Dawson
Rages L.
1956
BM2
1961
BM1
Unknown
Dean
William N.
1959
BM1
1960
BM1
Unknown
Dearmon
George
1958
SN
1960
SM3
Deceased
Denson
Gus R.
1958
SKC
1959
SKC
Deceased
Desimone
J. R.
1959
ETN3
1961
ETN2
Unknown
Desnoyer
David M.
1957
FN
1961
EM2
Living
Devault
Robert L.
1959
SR
1962
SM2
Living
Dingle
Glennie
1955
1961
BT3
Living
Disanto
John
1959
SN
1960
FN
Unknown
Doherty
Hugh J.
1959
SA
1961
SN
Living
Duncan
William L.
1957
1961
MM3
Living
Durand
Thomas J.
1959
SA
1962
QM2
Living
Dye
Clyde
1957
FTSN
1959
SN
Unknown
Ekelof
Don
1958
TE2 (RM)
1959
TE1
Deceased
Ellington
Arthur R.
1955
BM3
1961
BM2
Living
Evans
James E.
1959
FN
1962
SFM3
Unknown
Farmer
Edward
1959
BM3
1960
BM3
Unknown
Federis
Basilio S.
1957
TN
1959
BT3
Unknown
Feightner
T. L.
1959
PN3
1959
PN3
Unknown
Fields
Michael J.
1959
ICFA
1961
IC3
Living
Fields
William B.
1958
LTJG
1959
LT
Deceased
Flather
Joel P.
1959
RD3
1960
RD3
Living
Fleming
F. Donald
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Fortin
Arthur E.
1957
RMSN
1960
SM3
Living
Foster
William A.
1955
FA
1960
BT2
Unknown
Frey
Leroy J.
1957
SA
1960
SN
Unknown
Frost
S. David
1958
LT(SC)
1959
LT(SC)
Living
Fuller
James J.
1958
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Fuller
James R.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Futrell
Jackson L.
1957
BTC
1960
BTC
Deceased
Gabbert
John S.
1959
CAPT
1960
CAPT
Deceased
Gallagher
Roy L.
1959
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Gamber
Joseph J.
1959
DC3
1959
DC3
Unknown
Garrett
George D.
1959
BM3
1962
BM2
Unknown
Gaskill
Charlie A.
1957
1959
QM2
Living
Gauthier
Leo A.
1958
1961
ET2
Living
Gersbacher
Frank P.
1959
ENS
1961
LTJG
Living
Gilbert
George E.
1957
FN
1960
EM2
Living
Giles
John O.
1957
BMSN
1959
BMSN
Living
Gladue
George A.
1957
BM1
1961
BMCM
Living
Goebel
Peter H.
1958
RMSN
1960
RM2
Living
Goldstein
Paul
1957
ENS
1959
LTJG
Living
Gorham
John P.
1959
SN
1962
SN
Living
Gould
Elton E.
1956
SN
1960
CSSN
Living
Grant
Gerald M.
1958
EM2
1960
EM2
Living
Green
Earnest
1959
SD2
1959
SD2
Unknown
Greenspan
Norman
1958
SN
1961
SN
Living
Guillory
Elius
1959
SF1
1961
SFC
Unknown
Guyer
David E.
1958
TE2
1959
TE1
Unknown
Hagedorn
Roger E.
1959
FA
1961
EN2
Unknown
Hager
Alexander R.
1956
SA
1960
EM3
Living
Hale
Harry A.
1955
BM1
1959
BM1
Unknown
Hale
Kerman L.
1958
FTA3
1960
FT2
Unknown
Hall
Frank L.
1959
PHAN
1959
PHAN
Unknown
Hand
William R.
1959
ENS
1961
LTJG
Living
Hansen
Thomas E.
1959
ENS
1959
ENS
Deceased
Hargadon
E. Wade
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Deceased
Harllee
John
1956
CAPT
1959
CAPT
Deceased
Harris
Earnest
1959
FN
1959
FN
Unknown
Hawkins
Edward
1959
SN
1961
CS3
Unknown
Heider
Jack L.
1958
BM2
1959
BM2
Unknown
Henson
Homer B.
1959
SA
1962
E-4
Living
Herneisen
Carl E.
1957
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Hill
Norman A.
1959
BM3
1962
BM2
Unknown
Hillyer
J. L.
1959
FR
1959
FR
Unknown
Hilson
Arthur L.
1959
TN
1962
SK2
Living
Hopkins
Graeme H.
1959
SN
1962
BT2
Living
Hopkins
Paul W.
1958
CDR
1959
CDR
Deceased
Howell
John T.
1959
EMFN
1961
EM2
Unknown
Hughes
Richard B.
1959
FA
1962
BT3
Living
Hunter
Luther N.
1959
GM1
1962
GMGC
Unknown
Hupp
Charles A.
1959
FA
1961
EN3
Living
Hurd
Charles
1959
FN
1959
FN
Unknown
Jimerson
Austin
1957
BTFA
1960
BT2
Living
Johnson
Claude W.
1959
SN
1960
CSSN
Unknown
Johnson
Dr. Troy R.
1959
PN3
1961
PN2
Living
Johnson
Orvel P.
1959
SA
1962
YN2
Living
Johnson
Samuel A.
1959
CS3
1960
CS3
Unknown
Jones
Mallie C.
1957
EN1
1961
EN1
Living
Jones
Willie J.
1958
SA
1960
QM2
Unknown
Joyner
Marion
1959
BM3
1960
BM3
Unknown
Kell
George C.
1957
YNC
1959
YNC
Living
Kellerman
Edward F.
1956
RM1
1960
RMC
Unknown
Kendall
Ronald
1959
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Keplinger
Elwood J.
1959
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Kersh
RADM John M.
1958
ENS
1959
LTJG
Living
Kinsley
Thomas S.
1956
FTSN
1959
FT3
Living
Kirkley
Philip W.
1959
ENFN
1960
ENFN
Living
Klug
Gustav K.
1958
1959
MM2
Living
Knapp
Thomas
1959
FN
1959
FN
Unknown
Konitzer
David W.
1959
FN
1961
FN
Unknown
Krawczyk
L. C.
1958
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Labanca
Joseph
1959
HMC
1960
HMC
Unknown
Lacy
Richard B.
1958
ENS
1959
ENS
Living
Lambert
Robert A.
1959
SN
1961
GM3
Unknown
Landers
John J.
1957
SH2
1959
SH2
Unknown
Landreth
James L.
1959
MMC
1963
MMCS
Deceased
Latas
Robert E.
1959
SA
1961
FTG2
Unknown
Lathrop
Allen L.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Living
Lawrence
Enard R.
1959
EMFN
1961
EM3
Unknown
Lawrence
Robert J.
1959
RD2
1962
RD1
Unknown
Lawton
W. P.
1959
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Lear
Franklin L.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Living
Legg
Floyd
1957
GMC
1959
GMC
Unknown
Lemon
Lewis G.
1957
EMFA
1960
EM2
Living
Lents
Thomas J.
1958
ICFA
1959
IC3
Living
Leonguerrero
V. C.
1959
CS2
1959
CS2
Unknown
Littlejohn
F. W.
1956
SDC
1959
SDC
Living
Lowman
Bobby F.
1959
GMSN
1961
GM3
Unknown
Lowry
James E.
1959
SN
1960
SM3
Unknown
Lowther
Donald E.
1958
WO1
1959
Deceased
Luce
Kenneth R.
1959
FA
1961
FN
Unknown
Mack
Maceo F.
1959
TN
1960
TN
Unknown
Maddux
Ronald W.
1959
EMFN
1961
EM2
Unknown
Mahn
Daniel T.
1959
BM2
1959
BM2
Unknown
Mallon
John
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Malseed
Lloyd L.
1958
MM3
1960
MM2
Living
Mangen
Kenneth J.
1959
MMFA
1962
MM2
Living
Marr
Artie F.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Marshman
Raymond J.
1959
DK2
1961
DK1
Unknown
Matthews
Marion D.
1957
RM2
1959
RM1
Living
Mayo
G. R.
1958
SA
1960
RD3
Unknown
McBride
Frederick J.
1958
ENS
1959
LTJG
Deceased
McCall
Barry R.
1958
TA
1962
TA
Living
McDermott
Edmond P.
1959
RMSN
1959
RMSN
Unknown
McGee
James E.
1959
EN2
1960
EN2
Unknown
McLain
Marvin C.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
McLain
William M.
1957
QMC
1959
QMC
Unknown
McLemore
Jimmy
1959
EN3
1961
EN3
Unknown
McManus
James H.
1959
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Means
William A.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Meese
Adlophus
1959
CS1
1959
CS1
Unknown
Meinig
George R.
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Meredith
David L.
1959
SN
1960
SN
Unknown
Meredith
Roy D.
1959
SA
1960
SN
Unknown
Miller
Charles A.
1957
RMSN
1959
RM3
Unknown
Miller
Donald C.
1957
SN
1961
SH3
Unknown
Miller
Edward L.
1959
EMFN
1961
EM2
Unknown
Miller
John A.
1959
FA
1959
FA
Unknown
Mohun
Richard A.
1959
ENS
1961
LTJG
Living
Moll
Herbert
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Deceased
Moore
James
1957
FA
1961
MM2
Living
Moore
Kenneth L.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Morris
Billy K.
1955
SN
1959
RM3
Living
Mosier
Phillip D.
1959
FA
1962
EN3
Living
Mounts
Emzie
1959
SM3
1959
SM3
Unknown
Moyer
Glen I.
1957
SKSN
1961
SK2
Living
Mraz
Joseph
1958
TE1
1960
RMC
Unknown
Murphy
Glenn E.
1957
SN
1960
RD3
Unknown
Murphy
James
1959
SA
1960
SR
Unknown
Murray
Richard E.
1958
BM2
1960
BM2
Unknown
Navatto
Donald J.
1959
FN
1961
MM3
Living
Newell
Allen G.
1959
RMSN
1960
RM3
Living
Newman
Woodie T.
1959
EMC
1961
EMC
Unknown
O'Connor
Terry L.
1959
SN
1960
SN
Living
Odom
Daniel R.
1959
EN2
1960
EN2
Unknown
Olivier
Louis J.
1957
EM3
1960
EM1
Unknown
Oneill
Kenneth J.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
O'Neill
Francis J.
1959
SR
1962
RD2
Living
Onorato
Ernest D.
1959
LT
1959
LT
Deceased
Osborn
Charles D.
1959
PN2
1960
PN2
Living
Osborn
Delbert M.
1959
ENS
1961
LTJG
Living
Page
Otis E.
1959
BM3
1960
BM3
Unknown
Palreiro
James J.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Parrish
Donald L.
1959
SN
1961
SN
Unknown
Peavler
Robert N.
1957
MM3
1959
MM2
Unknown
Pietsch
Donald L.
1955
FN
1959
MR2
Living
Porcher
Francis C.
1959
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Potter
William L.
1959
SN
1961
GM3
Unknown
Powell
William H.
1958
FA
1959
FN
Unknown
Pulley
Andrew T.
1958
CS1
1961
CSC
Living
Reed
Rex
1959
?M3
1959
?M3
Unknown
Reichenbach
William E.
1959
SA
1961
SM3
Unknown
Reilly
Vincent
1957
SA
1959
RM3
Unknown
Renfro
Howard
1959
FN
1960
FN
Deceased
Rhinehardt
B. F.
1955
SN
1959
SH3
Unknown
Richardson
Andre
1959
BM3
1964
BM2
Unknown
Rider
Carson A.
1958
MMFA
1960
MM3
Living
Rigsbee
Arnold B.
1959
SN
1961
YN2
Living
Rivers
Jacob
1956
SN
1960
EM3
Living
Robertson
L.
1958
RD1
1959
RD1
Unknown
Robinson
Jack
1958
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Roche
Kevin J.
1959
SN
1960
SK3
Unknown
Rode
Robert
1957
GM3
1959
GM3
Unknown
Rodemeyer
Edward C.
1956
FN
1959
IC2
Living
Roe
George E.
1957
YNSN
1959
YN2
Living
Rogers
Lide C.
1959
CS2
1963
CS1
Unknown
Romanosky
Albert J.
1957
HM1
1959
HM1
Living
Rowe
Richard P.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Living
Sanderson
Gary W.
1959
SN
1961
FN
Unknown
Sapkowski
Joseph
1956
FA
1959
EM3
Living
Sarkis
Charles A.
1958
BM1
1959
BM1
Unknown
Savio
Leo J.
1959
ENS
1961
LTJG
Living
Schenking
Roger J.
1959
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Schermerhorn
C. I.
1959
SMC
1961
SMC
Unknown
Schnackenberg
Arthur T.
1956
SN
1959
SN
Living
Schwab
James F.
1959
GM2
1960
GM1
Deceased
Schwab
Joseph J.
1957
RMSN
1959
RM3
Unknown
Shaw
Frank H.
1959
BM3
1961
BM2
Living
Shelton
Thomas C.
1959
MM1
1963
MMC
Unknown
Sherrill
John T.
1957
ENS
1959
LTJG
Deceased
Silva
Alex R.
1959
1959
EN2
Living
Simpson
Lawrence S.
1959
1959
SN
Living
Singleton
Clark
1955
GMG2
1964
GMG1
Living
Sisk
Harold R.
1959
EN2
1961
EN2
Unknown
Smallwood
Woodrow R.
1957
ICFN
1959
IC2
Deceased
Smith
Benjamin W.
1959
FN
1960
EN3
Unknown
Smith
Donald J.
1956
SA
1960
RD3
Unknown
Smith
Harold L.
1956
BM2
1961
BM1
Unknown
Smith
Michael
1959
FN
1959
FN
Unknown
Smith
Robert W.
1959
QM2
1959
QM2
Unknown
Smith
Walter I.
1957
SN
1959
BM3
Unknown
Smits
Jan W.
1957
EN3
1959
EN2
Living
Smolar
Anton R.
1959
BM1
1962
BM1
Unknown
Sobiesczyk
Jerome F.
1959
FN
1963
EN2
Living
Souther
Don R.
1959
ENFA
1959
ENFN
Living
Steger
Edward H.
1958
ENS
1959
ENS
Living
Stein
Terry S.
1958
EN2
1960
EN2
Deceased
Stith
Edward E.
1959
1LT USMC
1961
1LT USMC
Living
Straley
Darryl L.
1959
EN2
1960
EN2
Living
Strickler
William
1959
SA
1959
SA
Unknown
Stump
David L.
1957
ENS
1959
LTJG
Living
Stunkle
Gene G.
1958
LT(MC)
1959
LT(MC)
Deceased
Sweany
Ralph W.
1957
BM3
1959
BM3
Unknown
Sweat
Thomas L.
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Swing
John P.
1958
SKSN
1960
SK2
Living
Taylor
Roger C.
1959
RMSN
1960
RM3
Unknown
Thompson
Emmett R.
1959
BM2
1960
BM2
Unknown
Thompson
Ivan L.
1957
BM2
1959
BM2
Unknown
Thomsen
Kenneth W.
1956
EN3
1959
EN2
Living
Thur
Stephen T.
1959
DC1
1960
DCC
Unknown
Trembolak
Ronald N.
1958
FA
1959
SFP3
Living
Vannorman
M. W.
1957
RMSA
1959
RM2
Unknown
Vanzandt
Robert L.
1959
BMSN
1959
BMSN
Unknown
Via
Irvin J.
1959
1959
SN
Missing
Viessmann
Alex J.
1957
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Vinson
John T.
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living
Vopatek
Joseph S.
1956
BM2
1960
BM2
Unknown
Waddell
Clifton E.
1958
SR
1960
FN
Living
Walters
Lew C.
1959
SA
1959
SA
Deceased
Ware
Wilbert H.
1957
SD1
1964
SDCS
Living
Washburn
Howard
1959
MM3
1959
MM3
Unknown
Watts
Jimmy R.
1959
ME2
1960
SFM2
Living
West
Frankie M.
1959
FA
1959
FA
Unknown
West
Rev John S.
1959
EMFN
1962
EM2
Living
Whitney
James I.
1957
SA
1961
YN3
Living
Whittington
Acie C.
1959
EMFN
1962
EM2
Living
Wickham
Jack E.
1958
CWO2
1961
CWO4
Living
Wilder
Eugene M.
1957
SA
1959
SN
Unknown
Wiley
Donald
1959
FN
1959
FN
Unknown
Wilk
Joseph C.
1958
BM1
1962
BMC
Unknown
Wilkie
Robert C.
1957
RM1
1959
RM1
Living
Wilkinson
Richard
1959
SN
1959
SN
Unknown
Williams
Martin F.
1959
SN
1960
SN
Unknown
Williamson
Joseph
1959
FN
1961
MM2
Unknown
Willis
Lawrence
1959
SA
1961
SN
Living
Wilson
Aubrey F.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Wood
Donald F.
1958
FN
1959
EN3
Unknown
Workman
Larry G.
1959
RDSN
1961
RD2
Unknown
Yates
Gary C.
1959
PHG3
1959
PHG3
Unknown
Zambri
Charles R.
1957
FA
1960
SFP3
Unknown
Zeigler
Claude E.
1958
GM3
1959
GM3
Unknown
Zellers
Raymond D.
1959
SN
1960
FTG3
Living
Zimmer
Harry J.
1958
ENS
1960
LTJG
Living

Back to Top