USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1962
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Adamic
Norman A.
1960
MMFN
1962
MM3
Unknown
Adams
Edward H.
1960
SM3
1962
SM2
Unknown
Alva
Ernesto B.
1960
TA
1963
BT3
Unknown
Ambrose
Joseph J.
1962
SA
1963
SKSN
Unknown
Anderson
Larry R.
1962
FN
1965
DC3
Living
Angelo
John P.
1962
MMFA
1962
MMFA
Living
Argo
Charles W.
1961
BM3
1965
BM3
Unknown
Ayasse
Ralph F.
1959
SA
1962
SMSN
Living
Baird
Thomas L.
1962
LT
1963
LT
Living
Ball
Montague G.
1962
ENS
1965
LTJG
Living
Ball
Woodrow R.
1962
SN
1962
SN
Deceased
Banky
Darwin F.
1959
SN
1963
BM3
Living
Bantell
John F.
1962
FTGSN
1962
FTGSN
Living
Barker
Coy E.
1962
1964
DC3
Living
Barker
Glyn C.
1962
SMC
1962
SMC
Unknown
Bartholomew
David J.
1960
ENS
1962
LTJG
Living
Battles
Jimmie L.
1961
SA
1965
YN3
Unknown
Beavers
Edward S.
1961
SA
1962
SN
Living
Bennett
Vernon G.
1962
MMFA
1965
MM2
Unknown
Berninger
George R.
1962
ENS(SC)
1964
LTJG
Living
Biance
William T.
1961
SN
1963
GM3
Living
Bidleman
Gary B.
1960
1963
BM3
Living
Bissonette
Melvin
1962
BM3
1963
BM3
Unknown
Blair
Paul A.
1961
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
Blaylock
Herbert D.
1954
BM3
1962
BM2
Deceased
Boehmer
David G.
1962
1965
FN
Living
Booth
Carlton D.
1962
MM1
1962
MM1
Unknown
Bourgh
Thomas
1962
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
Boyd
Samuel E.
1962
ETN3
1962
ETN3
Deceased
Brewer
Carl D.
1959
SN
1962
SN
Living
Brezina
Dennis W.
1962
LTJG
1963
LTJG
Living
Briggs
Wayne S.
1960
PCSN
1962
PC3
Living
Brill
C. R.
1962
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
Brisson
George R.
1962
SA
1965
BM3
Unknown
Brookshire
Ronnie L.
1960
FA
1963
MM3
Unknown
Brosius
William J.
1961
FA
1965
MM2
Living
Brown
Charles M.
1962
ENS
1963
LTJG
Living
Brown
Edward L.
1962
MM2
1963
MM1
Unknown
Brown
Warren B.
1962
SN
1963
SHSN
Unknown
Burgess
Frederick H.
1962
FA
1963
FA
Unknown
Burnish
Roger A.
1962
SN
1965
SN
Living
Buttrum
Edward
1962
BT3
1962
BT3
Unknown
Byrom
John P.
1962
SN
1962
SN
Living
Caplan
Alan P.
1960
ENS
1962
LTJG
Living
Capley
Bobby W.
1961
FA
1965
SFP3
Living
Carpio
Pepito D.
1962
TN
1962
TN
Living
Cate
Edgardo E.
1962
TN
1963
TN
Living
Caves
Dennis E.
1960
FA
1963
SFP2
Deceased
Cayo
Richard F.
1958
BT1
1962
BTC
Living
Cherry
John L.
1962
GMG3
1965
GMG2
Unknown
Chocklett
Marvin L.
1961
SA
1962
SA
Living
Christensen
Robe
1962
FTG3
1962
FTG3
Unknown
Clark
James N.
1961
ENS
1962
LTJG
Living
Clausen
Thomas C.
1961
FA
1962
YN3
Unknown
Conners
San T.
1959
BTFN
1962
BT2
Unknown
Coppa
Eligio S.
1961
SA
1962
SN
Deceased
Cramer
David H.
1962
ETNSN
1962
ETNSN
Unknown
Crockett
Donald
1961
SD3
1965
TN
Unknown
Cromier
Joseph M.
1961
SN
1963
CS3
Living
Cronin
William R.
1961
ENS
1963
LTJG
Living
Crum
Conrad J.
1961
EN3
1964
EN2
Unknown
Cummings
Francis
1961
BM3
1965
BM2
Unknown
Darnell
Larry J.
1960
SA
1963
SH3
Living
Davidson
Alan N.
1961
LCDR
1963
CDR
Deceased
Davis
Billy C.
1962
1965
SFM2
Living
Decker
John A.
1960
FN
1962
SF2
Living
Delahanty
William J.
1961
SA
1965
SK2
Living
Delbaugh
James E.
1961
RMSN
1962
RMSN
Living
Dennis
John T.
1962
FA
1963
FN
Unknown
Devault
Robert L.
1959
SR
1962
SM2
Living
Doiron
Paul E.
1962
SN
1965
SN
Living
Dousman
Mike
1962
FTSN
1962
FTSN
Living
Draper
Frank B.
1961
SA
1964
SN
Living
Duffy
Charles G.
1961
LT
1962
LCDR
Deceased
Duncan
Charles D.
1961
FA
1965
FN
Unknown
Duncan
Jimmie D.
1962
FA
1965
MM2
Unknown
Dunning
Willie D.
1962
PFC
1962
PFC
Living
Durand
Thomas J.
1959
SA
1962
QM2
Living
Dwyer
William J.
1961
SN
1965
BM3
Living
Eckler
Richard V.
1962
SN
1964
SN
Living
Edmisten
Jimmie W.
1961
EM1
1965
EMC
Living
Eldridge
Richard C.
1961
LTJG
1963
LTJG
Living
Elford
Marvin P.
1962
FA
1963
FN
Deceased
Elliott
Jackson C.
1962
BM2
1963
BM2
Living
Evans
James E.
1959
FN
1962
SFM3
Unknown
Evans
Thomas N.
1962
SA
1962
SA
Unknown
Falardeau
Robert
1962
BM2
1963
BM2
Unknown
Feeley
John F.
1961
ENS
1963
LTJG
Living
Feliciano
Maximo L.
1961
TN
1965
SD3
Unknown
Flynn
Richard L.
1962
ETSN
1965
ETR2
Missing
Forde
Hugh J.
1961
FN
1962
MMFN
Living
Forrester
Ralph
1962
DC2
1962
DC2
Unknown
Fortner
William
1962
GMG2
1962
GMG2
Unknown
Freed
Joel C.
1962
FA
1965
BT3
Living
Fritz
Joseph M.
1962
SA
1964
SN
Living
Fulgham
Joseph W.
1960
ENFN
1962
EN3
Unknown
Garms
David H.
1961
EMFA
1964
EM3
Living
Garrett
Floyd L.
1962
FA
1963
BT3
Unknown
Garrett
George D.
1959
BM3
1962
BM2
Unknown
Geist
Gerard E.
1960
EN2
1962
EN2
Living
George
Kenneth F.
1962
SA
1963
SN
Unknown
Gilleon
Ralph T.
1962
RM3
1962
RM3
Unknown
Glass
John E.
1962
SN
1963
SN
Unknown
Glavan
Joseph F.
1961
MMFN
1964
MM3
Living
Glidden
Elwyn E.
1961
FN
1963
SFP3
Living
Goff
Lloyd N.
1962
SN
1963
SN
Unknown
Golfman
David M.
1961
SN
1963
SN
Living
Gore
Robert E.
1962
MM1
1964
MM1
Living
Gorham
John P.
1959
SN
1962
SN
Living
Grant
James R.
1962
RD3
1963
RD2
Unknown
Gray
Ralph H.
1961
SF1
1965
SFC
Unknown
Gripp
Michael L.
1961
1964
MM2
Living
Grone
Stephen R.
1961
SN
1963
PN3
Living
Hack
John D.
1961
SN
1962
SN
Living
Hakala
John M.
1961
SN
1963
ETR2
Living
Hale
Kinward A.
1962
BT3
1965
BT3
Unknown
Hall
James
1961
SA
1962
TN
Unknown
Hankins
Raymond
1962
SA
1962
SA
Unknown
Hansen
Robert A.
1960
RMSN
1962
RM3
Living
Harper
James C.
1962
SH3
1963
SH3
Unknown
Harris
Robert B.
1962
EM2
1964
EM1
Unknown
Harrison
Robert W.
1961
1964
IC3
Living
Harshberger
Charles E.
1962
BT3
1964
BT2
Living
Harvey
Layton L.
1960
ENFA
1964
EN3
Living
Heard
James M.
1962
MRFN
1965
MR3
Unknown
Hegenbarth
Jerome
1961
SA
1962
SN
Unknown
Helem
Robert L.
1960
SR
1962
SR
Living
Henson
Homer B.
1959
SA
1962
E-4
Living
Herring
Thomas E.
1961
SFC
1962
SFC
Living
Hewitt
John J.
1960
SMSA
1962
SM3
Living
Hickox
Henry B.
1962
1962
CS2
Living
Hill
Norman A.
1959
BM3
1962
BM2
Unknown
Hiller
Lawrence A.
1962
SN
1963
SN
Unknown
Hilson
Arthur L.
1959
TN
1962
SK2
Living
Hitchcock
Matthew H.
1962
ENS
1962
LTJG
Living
Hoban
J. Michael
1960
SN
1964
SM2
Living
Hodgett
Clifford L.
1960
BT3
1962
BT2
Unknown
Holbrook
Robert B.
1961
HM1
1963
HM1
Living
Homan
Walter W.
1961
HM3
1964
HM2
Living
Hoopes
John S.
1961
YN1
1962
YN1
Unknown
Hopkins
Graeme H.
1959
SN
1962
BT2
Living
Houle
Michael J.
1961
FA
1962
FN
Living
Howe
Thomas F.
1961
CAPT
1962
CAPT
Deceased
Hudson
Robert C.
1960
FA
1963
EN2
Unknown
Hughes
Richard B.
1959
FA
1962
BT3
Living
Humfleet
Jackie L.
1962
1963
BM2
Living
Hunter
Luther N.
1959
GM1
1962
GMGC
Unknown
Iannon
Joseph P.
1962
SA
1965
SC3
Unknown
Izyk
James J.
1960
RMSA
1964
RM2
Living
Jacobs
Marvin E.
1962
EMFA
1964
EMFN
Unknown
Jagger
James G.
1962
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
Jenkins
Neil
1961
DC2
1967
DC1
Living
Jett
Thomas A.
1962
SKC
1963
SKC
Deceased
Jiggetts
James T.
1960
TN
1965
SD3
Unknown
Johnson
Jerome J.
1962
BM3
1965
BM2
Unknown
Johnson
Luther
1960
LT
1962
LT
Living
Johnson
Orvel P.
1959
SA
1962
YN2
Living
Johnson
Paul W.
1960
SA
1962
EN3
Unknown
Johnston
James A.
1962
SD2
1962
SD2
Unknown
Jones
Charles W.
1962
BTC
1962
BTC
Unknown
Jones
Robert O.
1962
SD2
1962
SD2
Unknown
Jordan
Homer
1962
SN
1962
SN
Living
Kelly
Warren A.
1962
SM2
1964
SM2
Living
Kennedy
Robert E.
1962
ENFA
1965
EN2
Unknown
King
Robert P.
1961
MMFN
1962
MM3
Unknown
Kistler
Harry K.
1960
1962
SN
Living
Knight
James R.
1961
1LT USMC
1963
CAPT USMC
Living
Knudten
Alan W.
1960
SA
1963
GMG3
Living
Koepp
Dale F.
1962
FA
1964
FN
Living
Kortkamp
Gary R.
1961
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Kroh
Bert W.
1960
EN3
1962
EN3
Unknown
Kroll
Geoffrey A.
1960
SA
1963
SM3
Deceased
Kruse
Robert J.
1960
SA
1962
SN
Unknown
Kuhnell
Spencer J.
1962
SA
1963
PN3
Unknown
Laba
Richard P.
1960
SN
1962
YN3
Living
Lagocki
Daniel A.
1961
FA
1963
MM3
Unknown
Landreth
James L.
1959
MMC
1963
MMCS
Deceased
Lang
James A.
1961
FN
1962
SFM3
Living
Lawrence
Robert J.
1959
RD2
1962
RD1
Unknown
Leidel
John S.
1962
CAPT
1963
CAPT
Deceased
Lemanski
Stanley
1962
SA
1963
SN
Unknown
Lemon
Gale F.
1961
1965
Living
Len
William J.
1962
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Lentz
Frank G.
1962
SA
1965
SN
Unknown
Lesinski
Edwin F.
1960
SA
1962
RD3
Unknown
Lewis
Raymond L.
1960
SA
1963
GMG3
Living
Lewis
Rupert D.
1962
SA
1962
SA
Unknown
Lindemuth
Paul R.
1960
QMSN
1963
QM2
Unknown
Lipp
Michael J.
1961
ETSN
1964
ETR2
Living
Macheledt
Donald A.
1962
PN3
1963
PN3
Living
Madeline
Euge L.
1962
SN
1965
SC3
Unknown
Mangen
Kenneth J.
1959
MMFA
1962
MM2
Living
Mansfield
Greg C.
1961
SA
1963
RD2
Living
Mason
John A.
1960
RM1
1962
RMC
Unknown
Matlock
Robert
1962
FA
1965
FN
Unknown
Mayer
Francis C.
1961
ENFN
1962
EN3
Unknown
Mayes
Elmer S.
1962
HMC
1965
HMC
Living
Mazzarini
John
1960
RM3
1962
RM2
Living
McCall
Barry R.
1958
TA
1962
TA
Living
McCubbin
James H.
1962
SN
1965
RD2
Living
McDade
Thomas C.
1961
SA
1963
SN
Living
McGurk
Donald T.
1961
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
McKoy
Gaylord
1961
BT1
1964
BTC
Living
McLain
Thomas L.
1961
SN
1963
SN
Living
McManus
James H.
1959
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
McNelis
Bernard J.
1961
SA
1964
SN
Living
Melecosky
Anthony C.
1960
1963
MM2
Living
Merchant
Robert
1961
SKSA
1962
SKSN
Unknown
Miller
Carl M.
1960
MMFN
1962
MM3
Unknown
Miller
George H.
1962
CS1
1965
CSC
Unknown
Miller
H. Edward
1962
ENS
1963
ENS
Living
Miller
Julius F.
1962
SHSN
1963
SH3
Unknown
Mills
Gary D.
1962
AN
1962
AN
Unknown
Miner
Dale L.
1961
LTJG
1964
LCDR
Deceased
Minor
Richard J.
1962
SN
1963
SN
Unknown
Mitchell
Michael
1962
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
Mitchell
Peter W.
1962
PN1
1965
PN1
Unknown
Montalbine
Gary E.
1961
LT
1963
LT
Living
Montgomery
Frederick J.
1962
1963
SK1
Living
Mooney
Walter D.
1962
SR
1963
SN
Unknown
Moore
Kenneth L.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Morin
Gerard J.
1961
RMSN
1962
RM3
Unknown
Morse
Carlton
1962
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
Mosier
Phillip D.
1959
FA
1962
EN3
Living
Mungin
Louis J.
1962
SMC
1962
SMC
Unknown
Nagel
Donnie D.
1962
CS2
1963
CS2
Deceased
Nelson
John S.
1961
RMSN
1962
RM3
Living
Ohliger
George E.
1962
ENS
1963
LTJG
Deceased
O'Neill
Francis J.
1959
SR
1962
RD2
Living
Overall
Wilbert L.
1962
ETN2
1963
ETN2
Living
Palmer
Alexander
1962
FN
1962
FN
Unknown
Pate
Richard A.
1961
BTFA
1965
BT2
Living
Pepper
A. Barton
1960
LT(CHC)
1962
LT(CHC)
Living
Pester
Benjamin H.
1962
LCDR
1966
LCDR
Living
Peters
Clarence K.
1961
LT(MC)
1962
LT(MC)
Living
Phillips
Connie
1962
RM2
1962
RM2
Unknown
Phillips
Donald H.
1962
RMSA
1965
RM3
Unknown
Poole
Marvin T.
1962
SN
1964
BM3
Living
Post
Richard D.
1962
EM3
1963
EM3
Missing
Powell
David A.
1961
SA
1962
FTG3
Unknown
Prescott
Richard
1962
EM1
1962
EM1
Unknown
Provost
Roy E.
1962
MM2
1963
MM1
Unknown
Psilopoulos
John D.
1961
FN
1962
EN3
Unknown
Ragas
Alfred J.
1961
EN3
1962
EN3
Living
Rainbolt
James H.
1962
FN
1964
IC2
Living
Ranes
Wayne P.
1960
RMSN
1963
RM2
Living
Rayburn
Larry L.
1962
1963
SN
Living
Redler
Gary L.
1962
ENFA
1965
EN2
Living
Remmett
Francis M.
1960
SH1
1963
SH1
Deceased
Reynolds
Marty M.
1960
FA
1963
ENFN
Living
Reynolds
Robert A.
1962
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Richardson
Andre
1959
BM3
1964
BM2
Unknown
Rigsbee
William
1962
SN
1963
SN
Unknown
Riley
Robert E.
1962
DK2
1963
DK2
Living
Rittenhouse
Ronald E.
1962
SN
1963
SN
Living
Robertson
Patrick
1962
SA
1963
SN
Unknown
Robertson
Stuart D.
1962
PC3
1962
PC3
Unknown
Robison
James S.
1962
LT(MC)
1963
LT(MC)
Living
Rogan
Lawrence M.
1961
SN
1964
SN
Living
Rogers
Lide C.
1959
CS2
1963
CS1
Unknown
Rohrbaugh
Neal L.
1961
EM1
1963
EMC
Living
Romano
Anthony
1962
QM3
1963
QM2
Living
Ross
Ronnie L.
1960
SN
1964
SN
Living
Ross
William M.
1962
LTJG
1964
LT
Living
Rowe
Herbert E.
1962
SH3
1963
SH3
Unknown
Roy
Alfred J.
1962
RMSN
1966
RM2
Living
Ruiz
Stephen
1961
TA
1962
TN
Unknown
Sadler
Thomas J.
1961
RMSN
1962
RMSN
Unknown
Saferight
Elwood J.
1962
SKSA
1965
SK3
Unknown
Sallee
William C.
1962
1963
SM3
Living
Sampson
Samuel J.
1961
HM3
1962
HM2
Living
Sander
Louis F.
1961
ENS
1963
LTJG
Living
Sefton
Michael J.
1962
PNSN
1962
PNSN
Unknown
Shaffer
Marion J.
1962
FN
1964
EM3
Living
Sharp
Kenneth G.
1962
SFM2
1964
SFM2
Unknown
Shelton
Thomas C.
1959
MM1
1963
MMC
Unknown
Singleton
Clark
1955
GMG2
1964
GMG1
Living
Skrbec
Leopold J.
1961
SN
1962
YN3
Living
Slater
Richard A.
1961
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Smith
Billie L.
1960
BM3
1962
BM3
Unknown
Smith
Francis J.
1960
FN
1964
EM3
Living
Smith
James E.
1960
CWO
1962
CWO
Living
Smith
Johnny R.
1962
BMSN
1965
BM3
Unknown
Smith
Leroy J.
1960
RDSN
1962
RD3
Living
Smith
Willie
1962
SK3
1962
SK3
Unknown
Smolar
Anton R.
1959
BM1
1962
BM1
Unknown
Sobiesczyk
Jerome F.
1959
FN
1963
EN2
Living
Spicer
S. Ray
1960
FA
1963
BT3
Living
Spicer
Tex R.
1960
FA
1962
BT3
Living
Starnes
Danny J.
1962
1963
CS3
Living
Starr
Frederick A.
1960
SA
1962
SN
Unknown
Stephenson
Alvin I.
1961
EN1
1963
EN1
Unknown
Stone
David L.
1960
ENS
1963
LTJG
Living
Strayer
Thomas R.
1962
HN
1965
HN
Unknown
Street
Leon E.
1962
SA
1964
QM3
Living
Strittmatter
Ronald H.
1961
ENS
1962
LTJG
Deceased
Sweigart
James H.
1961
SN
1963
BMSN
Unknown
Tarleton
Elson J.
1962
BM3
1962
BM3
Unknown
Taylor
Donald R.
1961
ENS
1963
LTJG
Living
Taylor
Lewis E.
1960
1963
RM2
Missing
Tiangson
Alberto
1962
SD2
1963
SD2
Unknown
Tompkins
Daniel D.
1962
1964
RM3
Living
Trujillo
Ernest
1961
BT2
1963
BT2
Unknown
Turturro
Joseph V.
1962
SN
1963
BM3
Living
Vanallen
Robert
1962
BM2
1963
BM2
Unknown
Vangilder
Terry
1962
SN
1962
SN
Unknown
Villalobos
Adeodato
1962
1962
TN
Living
Vitagliano
Joseph
1962
QM3
1962
QM3
Unknown
Vogt
John F.
1961
LTJG
1963
LTJG
Deceased
von Garlem
Thomas A.
1961
ENS
1963
LTJG
Deceased
Waid
Herbert W.
1961
BM2
1963
BM2
Unknown
Walker
John H.
1962
SA
1963
SN
Unknown
Walsh
Donald W.
1962
MR2
1963
MR2
Unknown
Walter
William P.
1962
ICFN
1965
IC2
Living
Ware
Wilbert H.
1957
SD1
1964
SDCS
Living
Wehn
Robert V.
1962
SFM2
1964
SFM2
Living
Weigel
Jesse A.
1961
LT(MC)
1962
LT(MC)
Living
West
Rev John S.
1959
EMFN
1962
EM2
Living
Wetmore
Irving
1961
FN
1963
SFPFN
Living
Whitlock
Jerry L.
1962
FA
1965
FA
Unknown
Whittington
Acie C.
1959
EMFN
1962
EM2
Living
Wilk
Joseph C.
1958
BM1
1962
BMC
Unknown
Williams
Clyde E.
1961
RMSN
1963
SM3
Unknown
Williams
Raymond
1962
BM3
1962
BM3
Unknown
Wilson
Aubrey F.
1954
BM3
1963
BM1
Unknown
Wilson
Ronald S.
1962
SM3
1962
SM3
Unknown
Winn
Carroll L.
1962
BMSN
1964
BM3
Unknown
Winslow
Peter C.
1962
1963
SN
Living
Wirt
Neal H.
1960
SN
1963
QM2
Living
Wisnewski
Paul S.
1961
ENS
1962
LTJG
Living
Woodward
Corbin
1961
LT(SC)
1963
LT(SC)
Living
Worley
Ronny A.
1962
1962
FA
Living
Wright
Larry E.
1962
FN
1963
MM3
Unknown
Wykoff
Robert L.
1960
SN
1962
SN
Unknown

Back to Top