USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1964
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Abbey
Richard J.
1963
BMC
1965
BMC
Unknown
Ala
Sino Tuu
1964
DK3
1964
DK3
Living
Allen
Leslie
1963
FN
1966
SFP3
Living
Allis
Dean P.
1964
SN
1966
CS3
Deceased
Anderson
Larry R.
1962
FN
1965
DC3
Living
Argo
Charles W.
1961
BM3
1965
BM3
Unknown
Ashton
William H.
1964
ENFN
1965
EN3
Living
Atwood
Donald F.
1963
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Bailey
Clark A.
1964
EN2
1964
EN2
Unknown
Ball
Montague G.
1962
ENS
1965
LTJG
Living
Barker
Coy E.
1962
1964
DC3
Living
Bates
Ollie B.
1964
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Battles
Jimmie L.
1961
SA
1965
YN3
Unknown
Beck
John W.
1963
LT
1964
LT
Living
Beeler
David L.
1963
ETNSN
1966
ETN3
Living
Bennett
Vernon G.
1962
MMFA
1965
MM2
Unknown
Berbaum
Gene
1963
1LT USMC
1965
CAPT USMC
Living
Berkman
Eugene M.
1963
LT(MC)
1964
LT(MC)
Living
Berninger
George R.
1962
ENS(SC)
1964
LTJG
Living
Bickel
Floyd N.
1964
EMFN
1964
EMFN
Unknown
Bledsoe
Lee
1963
MM1
1968
MM1
Living
Boehmer
David G.
1962
1965
FN
Living
Bourbeau
Charles A.
1964
SA
1965
SN
Living
Bradley
David W.
1964
SA
1966
QM3
Living
Bradley
Otis H.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Brisson
George R.
1962
SA
1965
BM3
Unknown
Britt
Glen A.
1964
EMFN
1965
EMFN
Unknown
Britton
Glenard E.
1963
FA
1966
MMFN
Unknown
Brosius
William J.
1961
FA
1965
MM2
Living
Brown
Carroll D.
1964
LTJG
1965
LTJG
Unconfirmed
Brown
Julian E.
1964
SH3
1968
SH2
Unknown
Brown
Stephen W.
1964
SN
1966
BM2
Living
Buddle
Henry J.
1964
SA
1966
SN
Living
Buis
Robert W.
1963
SA
1968
BM2
Living
Burgess
John D.
1963
HN
1964
HM3
Unknown
Burke
Dennis G.
1964
FA
1964
FN
Living
Burnish
Roger A.
1962
SN
1965
SN
Living
Cabacungan
Casimiro
1963
PC3
1965
CS3
Living
Callagan
Mike
1963
SN
1967
BT2
Living
Cantrall
James T.
1964
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Canupp
William J.
1963
BM3
1964
BM3
Living
Capley
Bobby W.
1961
FA
1965
SFP3
Living
Cardwan
Paul J.
1964
SN
1964
SN
Unknown
Carpenter
George K.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Cherry
John L.
1962
GMG3
1965
GMG2
Unknown
Chlopecki
Alexander J.
1963
IC3
1964
IC3
Living
Clark
Kenneth R.
1964
FTGSN
1965
FTGSN
Unknown
Cline
Guy W.
1964
EN1
1966
EN1
Living
Coatney
Dennis J.
1964
RMSN
1964
RMSN
Unknown
Conway
William D.
1963
SN
1966
SK3
Living
Cook
George C.
1963
CAPT
1964
CAPT
Deceased
Craft
Francis L.
1963
FA
1966
MM2
Living
Crawford
Bobby J.
1964
SMC
1964
SMC
Living
Crockett
Donald
1961
SD3
1965
TN
Unknown
Crouse
Daniel B.
1964
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Crum
Conrad J.
1961
EN3
1964
EN2
Unknown
Cummings
Francis
1961
BM3
1965
BM2
Unknown
Cunningham
Myles F.
1963
BM1
1965
BM1
Unknown
Darr
Barry W.
1963
MMFA
1965
MM3
Unknown
Davidson
Harvey E.
1963
SN
1965
GM3
Living
Davis
Billy C.
1962
1965
SFM2
Living
Davis
Maxie D.
1963
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Davison
Glenn E.
1964
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Dearing
Vernon L.
1963
SA
1965
QM2
Unknown
Dedmon
Robert C.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Deegan
Robert F.
1963
LT
1965
LT
Living
Delahanty
William J.
1961
SA
1965
SK2
Living
Dervin
George E.
1964
QM2
1965
QM2
Unknown
Devroe
William P.
1963
SKSN
1965
SK3
Living
Dickerson
Michael K.
1964
SN
1967
FTG2
Unknown
Dickerson
Robert C.
1964
BM3
1965
BM3
Unknown
Diefendorf
Denny I.
1964
SN
1965
SR
Unknown
Diggs
Julian L.
1964
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Doiron
Paul E.
1962
SN
1965
SN
Living
Dosky
Joseph A.
1963
RMSN
1965
RM3
Deceased
Dowling
Edgar J.
1963
ENS
1964
ENS
Deceased
Draper
Frank B.
1961
SA
1964
SN
Living
Duncan
Charles D.
1961
FA
1965
FN
Unknown
Duncan
Jimmie D.
1962
FA
1965
MM2
Unknown
Dupree
James H.
1963
SA
1964
SN
Unknown
Dwyer
William J.
1961
SN
1965
BM3
Living
Dyer
George B.
1964
1967
BM3
Living
Dyson
Robert E.
1963
ENS
1964
Living
Eckler
Richard V.
1962
SN
1964
SN
Living
Edmisten
Jimmie W.
1961
EM1
1965
EMC
Living
Engel
David M.
1963
ENFA
1967
EN3
Living
Epps
Lamar
1963
SD2
1964
SD2
Unknown
Erickson
Gary J.
1964
SN
1967
BM3
Living
Falker
Raymond J.
1964
FN
1967
MMFN
Living
Feliciano
Maximo L.
1961
TN
1965
SD3
Unknown
Fields
George J.
1964
ENS(SC)
1966
LTJG
Living
Flickinger
Forres
1963
ENCS
1964
ENCS
Unknown
Flynn
Richard L.
1962
ETSN
1965
ETR2
Missing
Forbes
Wayne P.
1964
HN
1966
HN
Living
Ford
Arthur R.
1964
MMCM
1965
MMCM
Unknown
Franklin
Bert C.
1963
1964
SN
Living
Freed
Joel C.
1962
FA
1965
BT3
Living
Fritz
Joseph M.
1962
SA
1964
SN
Living
Garms
David H.
1961
EMFA
1964
EM3
Living
Glavan
Joseph F.
1961
MMFN
1964
MM3
Living
Glockzin
Louis A.
1963
SN
1965
SN
Living
Godwin
Otis
1964
SD1
1965
SD1
Unknown
Gonzalez
Nicklaus R.
1963
SA
1966
SM2
Unknown
Gore
Robert E.
1962
MM1
1964
MM1
Living
Gray
Ralph H.
1961
SF1
1965
SFC
Unknown
Greene
Patrick E.
1964
LTJG
1965
LTJG
Deceased
Greenwood
Thomas C.
1964
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Gripp
Michael L.
1961
1964
MM2
Living
Groll
William E.
1964
FA
1967
EN3
Living
Groves
Mervin P.
1963
SN
1965
CS3
Living
Hadley
Nelson B.
1963
EM3
1966
EM2
Living
Hale
Kinward A.
1962
BT3
1965
BT3
Unknown
Hamm
Clarence F.
1964
RMCS
1965
RMCS
Unknown
Harris
Earl G.
1963
ICC
1965
ICC
Unknown
Harris
Robert B.
1962
EM2
1964
EM1
Unknown
Harrison
Robert W.
1961
1964
IC3
Living
Harshberger
Charles E.
1962
BT3
1964
BT2
Living
Harvey
Layton L.
1960
ENFA
1964
EN3
Living
Hatten
Fred L.
1964
RMSN
1966
RM3
Living
Hatton
Lester W.
1963
LTJG
1965
LT
Living
Heard
James M.
1962
MRFN
1965
MR3
Unknown
Heath
Thomas C.
1964
SA
1965
SN
Unknown
Hemmerlein
Herbert W.
1964
MMFA
1967
MM3
Living
Hennings
L. William
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Henshaw
Robert L.
1963
FA
1964
FA
Living
Herrmann
Earl F.
1964
SN
1966
SK3
Living
Hinton
Thomas M.
1964
YNSN
1964
YNSN
Unknown
Hoban
J. Michael
1960
SN
1964
SM2
Living
Holland
W. Niele
1964
FA
1968
FN
Living
Hollar
William A.
1963
BM3
1966
BM2
Living
Homan
Walter W.
1961
HM3
1964
HM2
Living
Houlemard
Haro A.
1963
BM3
1965
BM3
Unknown
Houser
Dennis W.
1963
SN
1965
BMSN
Living
Hunton
Bud
1964
HM2
1965
HM2
Living
Iannon
Joseph P.
1962
SA
1965
SC3
Unknown
Ingram
Albert L.
1964
SH3
1965
SH3
Unknown
Izyk
James J.
1960
RMSA
1964
RM2
Living
Jacobs
John H.
1963
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Jacobs
Marvin E.
1962
EMFA
1964
EMFN
Unknown
Jenkins
Neil
1961
DC2
1967
DC1
Living
Jiggetts
James T.
1960
TN
1965
SD3
Unknown
Johns
Paul K.
1964
CS1
1966
CS2
Living
Johnson
Harry
1964
BT2
1966
BT2
Unknown
Johnson
James L.
1964
BM2
1964
BM2
Unknown
Johnson
Jerome J.
1962
BM3
1965
BM2
Unknown
Johnson
Kendrick O.
1964
SH1
1965
SH1
Unknown
Johnson
Richard A.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Johnson
Robert J.
1963
MM3
1965
MM3
Unknown
Jung
Eugene D.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Kelly
Rex G.
1964
GMG1
1967
GMGC
Deceased
Kelly
Walter J.
1963
EMFA
1965
EM3
Living
Kelly
Warren A.
1962
SM2
1964
SM2
Living
Kennedy
Robert E.
1962
ENFA
1965
EN2
Unknown
King
Charles
1964
SN
1964
SN
Living
Kirby
Jack A.
1964
ENS
1964
Deceased
Kissam
Francis D.
1964
EN2
1966
EN2
Unknown
Knox
Thomas L.
1964
SDC
1964
SDC
Unknown
Kobe
Clarence L.
1964
ETN2
1965
ETN2
Unknown
Koepp
Dale F.
1962
FA
1964
FN
Living
Kortkamp
Gary R.
1961
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Kraus
Joseph
1963
LT(SC)
1964
LT(SC)
Living
Krauss
Walter B.
1964
LT(MC)
1965
LT(MC)
Deceased
Labonte
Roger S.
1963
HM3
1966
HM2
Living
Lacross
Joseph A.
1963
SA
1965
SN
Unknown
Latola
Alvin W.
1964
MMFN
1967
MM2
Unknown
Latscha
Wendel H.
1964
SN
1964
SN
Unknown
Lawrence
William R.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Deceased
Lemon
Gale F.
1961
1965
Living
Len
William J.
1962
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Lentz
Frank G.
1962
SA
1965
SN
Unknown
Lewis
Charles D.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Lewis
Clarence H.
1963
TN
1967
SD3
Unknown
Liesegang
Charles C.
1964
SA
1966
RM3
Living
Liesegang
Lawrence D.
1964
FA
1965
FN
Living
Lindsey
Russell L.
1964
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Lint
Paul C.
1964
RDSN
1967
RD2
Living
Lipp
Michael J.
1961
ETSN
1964
ETR2
Living
Loeckler
Bruce P.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Living
Lynd
James M.
1964
SN
1966
BMSN
Living
MacDonald
Walter R.
1964
FN
1965
FN
Unknown
Macleod
Kenneth L.
1963
LTJG
1964
LTJG
Living
Madeline
Euge L.
1962
SN
1965
SC3
Unknown
Mader
Russell J.
1963
ICFA
1966
IC3
Deceased
Madrid
Tito E.
1964
BT1
1965
BTC
Unknown
Mann
Jerald C.
1963
SA
1965
SM3
Living
Matlock
Robert
1962
FA
1965
FN
Unknown
Maust
Quentin L.
1964
SWF3
1964
SWF3
Living
Maxwell
John
1964
FTGSN
1966
FTG3
Living
Mayes
Elmer S.
1962
HMC
1965
HMC
Living
Mazur
Chester J.
1964
CS1
1965
CS1
Unknown
McAllister
Bennie F.
1964
FN
1966
BT3
Living
McCourt
James P.
1963
RDSN
1966
RD3
Living
McCubbin
James H.
1962
SN
1965
RD2
Living
McCullough
Curtis L.
1964
SMSN
1965
SM3
Living
McElroy
Fred C.
1964
ENC
1964
ENC
Unknown
McFarland
Joseph E.
1964
1965
Living
McKoy
Gaylord
1961
BT1
1964
BTC
Living
McNelis
Bernard J.
1961
SA
1964
SN
Living
McWhorter
Gene E.
1964
BT1
1965
BT1
Deceased
Mickey
Henry M.
1964
SN
1967
EN2
Unknown
Miller
George H.
1962
CS1
1965
CSC
Unknown
Miller
Randy
1963
TN
1965
TN
Unknown
Miner
Dale L.
1961
LTJG
1964
LCDR
Deceased
Mitchell
Peter W.
1962
PN1
1965
PN1
Unknown
Moore
Larry J.
1964
SA
1967
BM3
Unknown
Mullins
Bobby L.
1963
1968
SH2
Living
Navarrete
Louis S.
1964
SA
1966
SN
Unknown
Newman
Richard L.
1963
SN
1964
SN
Unknown
Norman
Thomas A.
1964
EMFN
1965
EMFA
Living
O'Sullivan
Michael J.
1964
ENS
1966
Living
Overbeck
B. Kenneth
1964
LT
1967
LCDR
Living
Overson
Lee C.
1964
SA
1967
SN
Living
Pate
Richard A.
1961
BTFA
1965
BT2
Living
Paul
John W.
1963
ENFA
1965
ENFN
Unknown
Payne
Everage B.
1964
FA
1967
MM3
Living
Payne
William R.
1963
YN1
1965
YN1
Unknown
Pena
Manuel J.
1963
RM3
1964
RM3
Living
Pester
Benjamin H.
1962
LCDR
1966
LCDR
Living
Phillips
Donald H.
1962
RMSA
1965
RM3
Unknown
Plourde
William D.
1964
FN
1965
FN
Deceased
Poole
Marvin T.
1962
SN
1964
BM3
Living
Rainbolt
James H.
1962
FN
1964
IC2
Living
Rapp
William T.
1964
CAPT
1965
CAPT
Deceased
Raso
Jack L.
1963
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Ratonel
Marconi C.
1963
1964
TN
Living
Redler
Gary L.
1962
ENFA
1965
EN2
Living
Reynolds
Robert A.
1962
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Rich
Donald R.
1964
SA
1966
PC3
Unknown
Richardson
Andre
1959
BM3
1964
BM2
Unknown
Rittenhouse
Ronald
1962
SN
1964
SN
Living
Ritzman
Robert L.
1963
MMFA
1966
MM3
Unknown
Roberts
Willis E.
1963
SA
1965
SN
Deceased
Robinson
James B.
1963
SK2
1965
SK2
Unknown
Rogan
Lawrence M.
1961
SN
1964
SN
Living
Rollins
Carlton L.
1964
SN
1965
FN
Unknown
Ross
Ronnie L.
1960
SN
1964
SN
Living
Ross
William M.
1962
LTJG
1964
LT
Living
Rouse
James H.
1964
BMSN
1966
BM3
Unknown
Roy
Alfred J.
1962
RMSN
1966
RM2
Living
Rupert
Kirg
1964
1969
Living
Saferight
Elwood J.
1962
SKSA
1965
SK3
Unknown
Saunders
Lyle P.
1963
SN
1965
SK3
Living
Schleig
Ronald R.
1963
FN
1967
BT3
Living
Sellers
Richard F.
1964
MM2
1966
MM1
Unknown
Shaffer
Delbert G.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Shaffer
Marion J.
1962
FN
1964
EM3
Living
Shaffner
John A.
1963
SR
1965
SN
Missing
Sharp
Kenneth G.
1962
SFM2
1964
SFM2
Unknown
Sherer
Cecil W.
1963
LTJG
1965
LTJG
Living
Sherlock
William E.
1964
SM3
1965
SM3
Unknown
Siciliano
Ercole C.
1963
SN
1964
CS3
Living
Silva
Antonio C.
1964
RDSN
1966
RD2
Unknown
Singleton
Clark
1955
GMG2
1964
GMG1
Living
Slater
Richard A.
1961
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Smith
Billy G.
1963
1964
Living
Smith
Charles T.
1964
PN3
1965
PN3
Living
Smith
Donald V.
1963
SKCS
1965
SKCS
Unknown
Smith
Francis J.
1960
FN
1964
EM3
Living
Smith
James W.
1964
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Smith
Johnny R.
1962
BMSN
1965
BM3
Unknown
Spain
Nathan R.
1964
BM2
1966
BM1
Living
Stewart
John S.
1963
SA
1965
SN
Living
Strayer
Thomas R.
1962
HN
1965
HN
Unknown
Street
Leon E.
1962
SA
1964
QM3
Living
Surber
William B.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Sylvia
William
1963
RMSN
1965
RM3
Unknown
Taylor
Ken R.
1964
SA
1967
SFMFN
Living
Taylor
Wayne C.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Tebbens
Wilbur H.
1964
BM2
1967
BM1
Deceased
Thatcher
Eldon L.
1964
FR
1967
EN3
Living
Thurston
Leslie K.
1964
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Toay
William J.
1963
RMSA
1965
RM3
Living
Tofari
John L.
1963
FA
1964
FN
Living
Tompkins
Daniel D.
1962
1964
RM3
Living
Tonello
Robert J.
1963
EM2
1966
EM1
Living
Torgan
Alvin N.
1963
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Torres
Raphael
1963
QM3
1965
QM3
Unknown
Triplett
Gary L.
1964
GMG3
1965
GMG2
Unknown
Turner
Milton
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Van Buren
James W.
1963
ENS
1964
LTJG
Living
Vanderford
Edward E.
1963
BM1
1965
BM1
Unknown
VanDresar
David L.
1964
SA
1966
SN
Living
Walter
William P.
1962
ICFN
1965
IC2
Living
Ware
Wilbert H.
1957
SD1
1964
SDCS
Living
Watts
James R.
1964
EN3
1964
EN3
Unknown
Wehn
Robert V.
1962
SFM2
1964
SFM2
Living
Weltner
Howard A.
1964
LCDR
1967
LCDR
Living
West
Robert H.
1964
LTJG
1966
LTJG
Living
Whaley
Donald L.
1964
EM3
1965
EM3
Unknown
Wheeler
Markham R.
1964
SN
1966
BM2
Unknown
Wheeling
Richard A.
1963
ENFA
1966
EN2
Unknown
White
Billy R.
1964
MM2
1966
MM2
Unknown
Whitlock
Jerry L.
1962
FA
1965
FA
Unknown
Whittington
John C.
1964
SA
1965
SN
Unknown
Williams
Larry D.
1964
SA
1965
SA
Unknown
Wilson
Thomas E.
1963
RD1
1967
RD1
Unknown
Winn
Carroll L.
1962
BMSN
1964
BM3
Unknown
Wisneski
Jerome J.
1963
RD2
1965
RD2
Living
Woock
Gary A.
1964
FA
1966
E-4
Living
Woodward
Robert W.
1963
SN
1965
MM3
Living
Woodyard
Ronald L.
1963
FN
1965
EM3
Living
Wright
Dennis H.
1964
SN
1965
SN
Unknown
Young
James M.
1963
ENS
1964
ENS
Deceased

Back to Top