USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1966
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Allen
John J.
1966
FTGSN
1967
FTG3
Unknown
Allen
Leslie
1963
FN
1966
SFP3
Living
Allis
Dean P.
1964
SN
1966
CS3
Deceased
Angeleri
Victor H.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Armstrong
Gerald D.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Armstrong
Marvin E.
1966
HM2
1966
HM2
Unknown
Arnold
David L.
1966
SMSN
1968
SM2
Unknown
Baker
Oscar M.
1965
CWO
1968
CWO
Deceased
Baker
Robert F.
1966
SD2
1966
SD2
Unknown
Barlowe
Ercel L.
1966
BMCS
1966
BMCS
Deceased
Bates
Ollie B.
1964
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Becker
Thomas J.
1965
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Bedenbaugh
Phillip
1966
RDSA
1967
RDSN
Unknown
Beeler
David L.
1963
ETNSN
1966
ETN3
Living
Bieberbach
William H.
1965
FTG3
1966
FTG2
Living
Bisou
Louis
1966
FA
1966
FA
Unknown
Blair
James M.
1966
1966
EM3
Missing
Bledsoe
Lee
1963
MM1
1968
MM1
Living
Blood
Kenneth B.
1966
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Blunt
Larry G.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Living
Bolton
Richard L.
1966
SN
1968
HM3
Living
Boone
Arthur D.
1966
FA
1969
BT3
Living
Bouyear
Troy E.
1965
SK3
1967
SK2
Living
Bradley
David W.
1964
SA
1966
QM3
Living
Bradley
Otis H.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Brewer
William L.
1966
BM3
1966
BM3
Unknown
Briggs
John P.
1965
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Brinson
Milton V.
1966
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Britton
Glenard E.
1963
FA
1966
MMFN
Unknown
Brogdon
William W.
1965
EM1
1966
EMC
Deceased
Brooksbank
Frank A.
1965
SMC
1967
QMCS
Unknown
Brown
James A.
1965
BM1
1967
BM1
Living
Brown
Julian E.
1964
SH3
1968
SH2
Unknown
Brown
Rodney C.
1965
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Brown
Stephen W.
1964
SN
1966
BM2
Living
Buddle
Henry J.
1964
SA
1966
SN
Living
Buis
Robert W.
1963
SA
1968
BM2
Living
Bumgarner
Jerry E.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Living
Burke
John J.
1966
FA
1969
EN2
Unknown
Caldwell
Geoffrey F.
1965
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Callagan
Mike
1963
SN
1967
BT2
Living
Campbell
Frank J.
1966
FN
1969
EM3
Living
Cantrall
James T.
1964
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Carpenter
Francis S.
1966
EN3
1966
EN3
Unknown
Carpenter
George K.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Carrasco
David
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Cartier
Thomas P.
1966
QM3
1967
QM2
Unknown
Chamberlain
Stephen
1966
RM2
1966
RM2
Unknown
Chandler
Preston J.
1966
LT(MC)
1967
LT(MC)
Living
Christy
James R.
1966
FN
1967
MR3
Living
Clark
Mr
1965
GMG3
1968
GMG2
Unknown
Cline
Guy W.
1964
EN1
1966
EN1
Living
Collins
Francis A.
1966
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Conley
Charles A.
1966
DKSN
1966
DKSN
Unknown
Conway
David L.
1966
SA
1968
BM3
Living
Conway
William D.
1963
SN
1966
SK3
Living
Cooper
Charles
1965
DC2
1966
DC1
Unknown
Cooper
Rudolph B.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Craft
Francis L.
1963
FA
1966
MM2
Living
Craig
Robert S.
1966
EN3
1966
EN3
Unknown
Cramer
Charles E.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Living
Crevier
Stanley M.
1965
LT(SC)
1967
LT(SC)
Living
Cusick
James M.
1966
LTJG
1967
LTJG
Living
Davidson
John S.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Dearborn
Neil J.
1965
SA
1967
QM3
Unknown
Declet
Daniel
1966
SN
1968
DC3
Living
Deloach
Dennis W.
1965
SN
1966
SN
Missing
Devinny
Richard A.
1965
LTJG
1967
LTJG
Unconfirmed
Dickerson
Michael K.
1964
SN
1967
FTG2
Unknown
Douthit
Earl W.
1966
FA
1970
MM3
Living
Douthit
Teddy
1965
SA
1967
BMSN
Living
Dudley
Larry D.
1965
SN
1969
SN
Living
Duncan
Jeff
1966
EMFN
1968
EM2
Unknown
Dunn
Joseph E.
1966
MMFN
1967
MM3
Unknown
Dyer
George B.
1964
1967
BM3
Living
Ellis
Douglas H.
1966
SFMFN
1966
SFMFN
Unknown
Emberson
Dennis R.
1966
SN
1967
GMG3
Unknown
Engel
David M.
1963
ENFA
1967
EN3
Living
Erickson
Gary J.
1964
SN
1967
BM3
Living
Falker
Raymond J.
1964
FN
1967
MMFN
Living
Fields
George J.
1964
ENS(SC)
1966
LTJG
Living
Fisher
Larry D.
1966
FA
1968
SFP3
Unknown
Fissel
James L.
1965
RMCS
1967
RMCM
Deceased
Forbes
Wayne P.
1964
HN
1966
HN
Living
Forscht
John V.
1965
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Frostbutter
John M.
1966
RMSN
1967
RM3
Deceased
Fugate
James L.
1965
SR
1966
SMSN
Unknown
Fulton
Michael M.
1966
LTJG
1968
LT
Living
Galvin
Thomas F.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Gardner
Marshall L.
1965
SA
1966
SN
Unknown
Garpstas
Robert A.
1965
ETRSN
1966
ETR3
Living
Garrett
Ray D.
1966
RMSR
1967
RM3
Deceased
Gavin
Joeneather
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Gonzalez
Nicklaus R.
1963
SA
1966
SM2
Unknown
Goodrich
Robert E.
1965
RM3
1968
RM2
Unknown
Granholm
Charles E.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Gray
Edgar J.
1966
1966
HM2
Living
Gressman
Richard L.
1966
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Grimes
James E.
1966
ETN2
1966
ETN2
Unknown
Groll
William E.
1964
FA
1967
EN3
Living
Grover
Edward W.
1966
1966
SN
Living
Haddeman
John T.
1966
FA
1968
BT3
Deceased
Hadley
Nelson B.
1963
EM3
1966
EM2
Living
Hale
James N.
1966
YN2
1967
YN2
Unknown
Hall
Clarence R.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Hall
Homar H.
1965
FA
1968
DC2
Deceased
Harbin
David G.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Harris
Hayman L.
1966
HMC
1966
HMC
Unknown
Harris
Robert E.
1965
CAPT USMC
1967
CAPT USMC
Deceased
Hatten
Fred L.
1964
RMSN
1966
RM3
Living
Head
George H.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Hemmerlein
Herbert W.
1964
MMFA
1967
MM3
Living
Hennings
L. William
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Henry
Dana
1965
FN
1966
IC3
Living
Herrmann
Earl F.
1964
SN
1966
SK3
Living
Hersey
Raymond R.
1966
RMSN
1967
RM3
Living
Hester
Michael A.
1966
SA
1967
SA
Unknown
Hill
Michael A.
1965
SN
1966
SN
Living
Hinton
Thomas M.
1965
YNSN
1966
YN3
Unknown
Holcomb
Ronald W.
1966
ICFN
1968
IC2
Living
Holland
W. Niele
1964
FA
1968
FN
Living
Hollar
William A.
1963
BM3
1966
BM2
Living
Holloway
Wittich D.
1966
ENS
1966
ENS
Living
Horejsi
Walter A.
1966
QM3
1967
QM2
Living
Horgeshimer
Buddy F.
1965
BT3
1967
BT2
Unknown
Hostetler
Glenn M.
1966
BT2
1970
BT1
Living
Howard
Donald T.
1965
SA
1966
SA
Living
Hughes
Monroe
1965
SN
1966
SH3
Unknown
Hullett
Sidney L.
1966
EN1
1966
EN1
Unknown
Hurley
Dennis J.
1966
MMFN
1968
MM3
Living
Hurst
Thomas C.
1965
CAPT
1966
CAPT
Deceased
Hussey
Rodney T.
1965
FN
1966
IC3
Living
Icardi
Edward W.
1965
SN
1967
EN2
Living
Jameson
Randall L.
1966
SA
1968
CS3
Living
Jenkins
Neil
1961
DC2
1967
DC1
Living
Jennings
Ronald A.
1965
FA
1968
BTFN
Deceased
Johns
Edwin W.
1966
SA
1966
SA
Living
Johns
Paul K.
1964
CS1
1966
CS2
Living
Johnson
Harry
1964
BT2
1966
BT2
Unknown
Jones
Floyd D.
1966
FN
1966
FN
Living
Jones
Paul A.
1966
ICFN
1966
ICFN
Unknown
Jose
Ruben M.
1966
SD1
1966
SD1
Unknown
Juricek
Ronald J.
1965
SR
1966
FN
Living
Karper
Stephen J.
1966
ENS
1967
Deceased
Kaye
Walter A.
1965
FN
1968
SFP2
Unknown
Kellerman
Richard B.
1966
EM2
1967
EM3
Living
Kelly
Rex G.
1964
GMG1
1967
GMGC
Deceased
Kidd
Arnold R.
1966
CSC
1967
CSC
Deceased
Killough
Vaughan L.
1966
EMCS
1966
EMCS
Deceased
Kissam
Francis D.
1964
EN2
1966
EN2
Unknown
Knightly
James B.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Living
Koch
Gary D.
1965
RM3
1966
BMSN
Living
Krieg
Allen W.
1966
RD3
1967
RD3
Deceased
Labonte
Roger S.
1963
HM3
1966
HM2
Living
Lampman
Lester B.
1966
CAPT
1967
CAPT
Living
Lankford
Charles A.
1965
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Latola
Alvin W.
1964
MMFN
1967
MM2
Unknown
Laufman
David E.
1965
EN2
1966
EN2
Deceased
Lawrence
William R.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Deceased
Lederkramer
Jeffrey
1966
SN
1966
SN
Living
Leeds
Charles R.
1966
ENS
1967
Deceased
Lewicki
David J.
1965
DK1
1966
DK1
Living
Lewis
Clarence H.
1963
TN
1967
SD3
Unknown
Lewis
Donald E.
1966
SM3
1967
SM2
Unknown
Liesegang
Charles C.
1964
SA
1966
RM3
Living
Lindsey
William E.
1965
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Lint
Paul C.
1964
RDSN
1967
RD2
Living
Lowery
Marvin R.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Lynd
James M.
1964
SN
1966
BMSN
Living
Macgillivray
Donald
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Mader
Russell J.
1963
ICFA
1966
IC3
Deceased
Magill
Charles E.
1966
QM2
1967
QM1
Living
Maher
Francis J.
1965
FTG2
1966
FTG2
Unknown
Maranville
Alan P.
1965
SA
1967
PN3
Unknown
Marshall
Lester B.
1966
DCFA
1970
DC3
Living
Martin
Gerald T.
1966
BT1
1966
BT1
Living
Mason
Irving L.
1966
SA
1966
SA
Unknown
Maxwell
John
1964
FTGSN
1966
FTG3
Living
McAllister
Bennie F.
1964
FN
1966
BT3
Living
McAllister
David
1966
IC1
1966
IC1
Unknown
McCall
John R.
1965
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
McCarriar
Francis D.
1965
SN
1966
GMG3
Unknown
McCourt
James P.
1963
RDSN
1966
RD3
Living
McGranahan
Mark J.
1965
SA
1968
FTG3
Living
McKee
Murphy J.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Deceased
Meeker
James H.
1965
SN
1967
ETN3
Living
Meidl
Walter J.
1965
1967
YN3
Deceased
Melia
Raymon F.
1966
CSSN
1966
CSSN
Living
Mendez
Teotimo L.
1966
TN
1966
TN
Unknown
Metts
Richard A.
1965
SN
1966
BMSN
Living
Mickey
Henry M.
1964
SN
1967
EN2
Unknown
Moore
Gary D.
1966
CYN3
1967
CYN3
Unknown
Moore
Larry J.
1964
SA
1967
BM3
Unknown
Morgan
Ernest C.
1965
SN
1967
FN
Living
Morrison
Gary M.
1966
SK3
1966
SK3
Unknown
Moses
Harry K.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Moss
Lloyd G.
1966
SN
1968
YN2
Living
Mulligan
John P.
1965
SA
1966
SR
Unknown
Mullins
Bobby L.
1963
1968
SH2
Living
Mundy
Joseph C.
1966
FA
1967
EN3
Living
Myers
Donald C.
1965
EN3
1966
EN2
Unknown
Navarrete
Louis S.
1964
SA
1966
SN
Unknown
Newman
Lawrence D.
1966
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Nikiforuk
Peter V.
1965
FA
1966
MM3
Living
Nolen
Rodney L.
1965
1967
MMCS
Living
Nunn
Willie C.
1965
TN
1968
SD2
Unknown
Olson
Burnett R.
1965
1967
RM1
Living
Oroz
Dan
1966
ENS
1967
ENS
Living
O'Sullivan
Michael J.
1964
ENS
1966
Living
Overbeck
B. Kenneth
1964
LT
1967
LCDR
Living
Overson
Lee C.
1964
SA
1967
SN
Living
Owens
Ronald J.
1965
SA
1967
BM3
Deceased
Paden
Robert W.
1965
1966
BM2
Living
Parsons
Mason H.
1966
1968
FN
Living
Paste
Robert W.
1966
FA
1967
FN
Unknown
Paul
Jeffrey D.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Payne
Everage B.
1964
FA
1967
MM3
Living
Pearce
James A.
1966
SN
1968
QM3
Unknown
Pegram
John R.
1966
SFP3
1967
SFP3
Unknown
Pelletier
Ronald A.
1966
EMFN
1966
EMFN
Unknown
Penna
Ronald J.
1966
SN
1968
ETN3
Living
Perrotti
Manuel V.
1965
LT
1967
LT
Living
Person
Byrd D.
1966
CS1
1966
CS1
Deceased
Pester
Benjamin H.
1962
LCDR
1966
LCDR
Living
Peterek
Allen D.
1965
SR
1967
CYN3
Unknown
Peterson
Gerald J.
1965
FA
1968
EM3
Unknown
Pingol
Jesus G.
1965
TN
1969
DK2
Unknown
Plecker
Franklin E.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Plumb
Edward J.
1966
FA
1968
BT3
Living
Prentice
Colm N.
1965
FA
1969
BT2
Living
Preston
James E.
1966
FN
1966
FN
Unknown
Printz
Daniel G.
1965
RM2
1968
RM1
Living
Quinlan
Frank M.
1966
FN
1968
EM2
Living
Rammel
Thomas F.
1966
DCFN
1967
DC3
Unknown
Ravago
Rolando B.
1965
TN
1967
TN
Unknown
Recasas
Senando T.
1966
SD3
1970
SD2
Unknown
Reilly
James T.
1965
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Reinen
Donald E.
1966
GMG3
1968
GMG2
Living
Renaker
Edward G.
1966
SKCM
1967
SKCM
Deceased
Reynolds
Timothy
1966
ENS(SC)
1969
LTJG
Deceased
Rhue
Charlie H.
1965
LTJG
1966
LTJG
Living
Rich
Donald R.
1964
SA
1966
PC3
Unknown
Richard
Larry J.
1965
PN3
1966
PN3
Living
Richard
Robert L.
1965
SN
1966
PN3
Unknown
Rickert
Albert V.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Riggins
Walter B.
1966
FN
1968
IC3
Living
Ritzman
Robert L.
1963
MMFA
1966
MM3
Unknown
Rome
Gerald W.
1965
SH3
1967
SH2
Living
Romersberger
James M.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Rone
James D.
1966
SN
1967
CS3
Unknown
Rouse
James H.
1964
BMSN
1966
BM3
Unknown
Roy
Alfred J.
1962
RMSN
1966
RM2
Living
Rupert
Kirg
1964
1969
Living
Salmon
Ernest
1965
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Sanders
Phillip
1966
BMSN
1966
BMSN
Unknown
Savoca
Eugene T.
1965
SN
1969
RM3
Living
Schleig
Ronald R.
1963
FN
1967
BT3
Living
Schneider
Thomas R.
1966
SN
1969
BM3
Living
Schwarz
Edgar G.
1965
SN
1967
RD3
Living
Seiler
Ben G.
1966
1966
EM3
Living
Sellers
Richard F.
1964
MM2
1966
MM1
Unknown
Sewards
Timothy
1966
SM2
1967
SM2
Living
Shaver
Billy L.
1966
ICFN
1966
ICFN
Unknown
Shelton
William H.
1965
SA
1966
SN
Unknown
Short
Michael D.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Showalter
James B.
1966
FA
1968
EN3
Unknown
Silva
Antonio C.
1964
RDSN
1966
RD2
Unknown
Sims
Michael J.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Sinquefield
C. P.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Sirois
Ronald
1965
SA
1966
SM2
Living
Sloan
Dewey L.
1966
FA
1968
EN2
Unknown
Smith
Dennis L.
1965
SA
1966
SA
Unknown
Smith
James W.
1964
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Sorge
Salvatore J.
1966
BM2
1966
BM2
Unknown
Sosh
Terry A.
1966
SA
1966
SA
Unknown
Soule
Joseph M.
1966
RMSA
1969
QM3
Living
Spada
Michael K.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Spain
Nathan R.
1964
BM2
1966
BM1
Living
Spivey
Robert L.
1966
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Spruell
Joseph
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Starkloff
Howard W.
1965
SN
1966
SN
Unknown
Stell
Raymond C.
1965
FN
1968
BT3
Living
Stringer
Walter M.
1965
FA
1969
MM3
Living
Stromberg
David P.
1965
LT
1967
LT
Living
Stuart
Albert J.
1965
EM1
1967
EM1
Living
Surber
William B.
1964
ENS
1966
LTJG
Living
Sutton
James E.
1966
SMSA
1968
SM3
Unknown
Tarkington
Otis
1965
SN
1966
BMSN
Unknown
Taylor
C. B.
1966
SA
1968
BMSN
Living
Taylor
Fredrick R.
1965
CS1
1969
CSC
Unknown
Taylor
Ken R.
1964
SA
1967
SFMFN
Living
Taylor
Rufus D.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Tebbens
Wilbur H.
1964
BM2
1967
BM1
Deceased
Teegardin
Ned
1965
PN2
1968
PN1
Living
Thacker
Joseph M.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Thatcher
Eldon L.
1964
FR
1967
EN3
Living
Thomas
Ronald E.
1965
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Thorton
Daniel J.
1965
FN
1966
SFMFN
Unknown
Tonello
Robert J.
1963
EM2
1966
EM1
Living
Torrens
Jose R.
1966
BM2
1967
BM2
Unknown
Tracy
John G.
1966
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Tranquillo
John C.
1965
SKSN
1967
SK3
Living
Tyrrell
Joseph M.
1966
ENS
1967
ENS
Living
Ulozas
John R.
1966
ETR3
1966
ETR3
Unknown
Valentine
Mervel M.
1965
HM3
1966
HM3
Living
VanDresar
David L.
1964
SA
1966
SN
Living
Venegoni
Paul J.
1966
SA
1968
BM3
Living
Vinalon
Mario A.
1965
1967
SD2
Living
Walker
Lawrence C.
1966
FN
1968
MM3
Unknown
Wark
Delbert L.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Webster
Horace H.
1966
SH1
1968
SH1
Unknown
Welser
George P.
1966
SA
1967
SA
Unknown
Weltner
Howard A.
1964
LCDR
1967
LCDR
Living
Wennen
David W.
1966
FN
1966
FN
Unknown
West
Robert H.
1964
LTJG
1966
LTJG
Living
Wheeler
Markham R.
1964
SN
1966
BM2
Unknown
Wheeling
Richard A.
1963
ENFA
1966
EN2
Unknown
White
Billy R.
1964
MM2
1966
MM2
Unknown
Whitney
William R.
1966
SN
1968
SA
Unknown
Wieser
Donald F.
1965
SH2
1969
SH1
Living
Wilburn
Donald L.
1965
LT
1967
LCDR
Living
Wilkerson
Carl
1965
YN1
1966
YN1
Living
Wilkin
Steven F.
1965
RDSN
1967
RD3
Living
Williams
Gary E.
1965
1967
MM3
Living
Williams
Kim M.
1965
SA
1966
SN
Living
Williams
Michael R.
1966
ENS
1967
LT
Living
Williams
Rickey H.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Wilson
Thomas E.
1963
RD1
1967
RD1
Unknown
Winowiecki
Gerald L.
1966
MRFN
1968
MR3
Living
Wise
James L.
1965
LT(MC)
1966
LT(MC)
Living
Woock
Gary A.
1964
FA
1966
E-4
Living
Woodward
Maurice
1965
BT1
1966
BTC
Unknown
Wylie
Daniel C.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Yergeau
Richard P.
1965
SN
1967
BM2
Living
Young
Billy R.
1965
BM2
1969
BM1
Unknown
Zapala
Carl W.
1965
SR
1968
FA
Unknown

Back to Top