USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1967
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Albano
Teresito C.
1967
SD1
1967
SD1
Unknown
Allen
John J.
1966
FTGSN
1967
FTG3
Unknown
Anders
Elwood
1967
LTJG
1967
Deceased
Anderson
Julian A.
1967
BM2
1968
BM2
Living
Angeleri
Victor H.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Armstrong
Gerald D.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Armstrong
Harry J.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Living
Arnold
David L.
1966
SMSN
1968
SM2
Unknown
Baker
Elwood F.
1967
SR
1969
SN
Living
Baker
Oscar M.
1965
CWO
1968
CWO
Deceased
Bates
Ollie B.
1964
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Bauerlein
Robert J.
1967
RD3
1968
RD3
Living
Bautista
Alejandro
1967
TN
1968
TN
Unknown
Becker
Thomas J.
1965
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Bedard
Gerald W.
1967
ETN2
1967
ETN2
Deceased
Bedenbaugh
Phillip
1966
RDSA
1967
RDSN
Unknown
Bivens
Rodger D.
1967
ETRSN
1971
ETR2
Living
Bledsoe
Lee
1963
MM1
1968
MM1
Living
Blilie
Gerald A.
1967
HN
1967
HN
Unknown
Blunt
Larry G.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Living
Bolton
Richard L.
1966
SN
1968
HM3
Living
Boone
Arthur D.
1966
FA
1969
BT3
Living
Bortz
Bruce M.
1967
SN
1969
SK3
Living
Boudreaux
James A.
1967
CYNSN
1970
RM2
Living
Bouyear
Troy E.
1965
SK3
1967
SK2
Living
Bracall
Dennis B.
1967
EN3
1967
EN3
Unknown
Brant
William G.
1967
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Briley
Ronald E.
1967
SA
1967
SN
Living
Brooksbank
Frank A.
1965
SMC
1967
QMCS
Unknown
Brown
James A.
1965
BM1
1967
BM1
Living
Brown
Julian E.
1964
SH3
1968
SH2
Unknown
Brown
Rodney C.
1965
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Buis
Robert W.
1963
SA
1968
BM2
Living
Bumgarner
Jerry E.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Living
Burke
John J.
1966
FA
1969
EN2
Unknown
Caldwell
Geoffrey F.
1965
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Callagan
Mike
1963
SN
1967
BT2
Living
Calomino
Dominick
1967
FN
1969
FN
Living
Campbell
Frank J.
1966
FN
1969
EM3
Living
Carrasco
David
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Cartier
Thomas P.
1966
QM3
1967
QM2
Unknown
Casimiro
Ricardo R.
1967
TN
1968
TN
Unknown
Casteel
Ronald R.
1967
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Chandler
Preston J.
1966
LT(MC)
1967
LT(MC)
Living
Christy
James R.
1966
FN
1967
MR3
Living
Clark
Mr
1965
GMG3
1968
GMG2
Unknown
Clarke
Fitz O.
1967
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Clough
Robert V.
1967
BM2
1967
BM2
Living
Cochran
James T.
1967
SR
1967
SR
Unknown
Conway
David L.
1966
SA
1968
BM3
Living
Cooper
Rudolph B.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Corbin
George E.
1967
BM2
1967
BM2
Unknown
Costar
Gregory J.
1967
SR
1968
SA
Unknown
Cote
Roland L.
1967
1967
FN
Living
Cramer
Charles E.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Living
Crary
Glen J.
1967
BM2
1967
BM2
Unknown
Crevier
Stanley M.
1965
LT(SC)
1967
LT(SC)
Living
Cusick
James M.
1966
LTJG
1967
LTJG
Living
Davidson
John S.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Dearborn
Neil J.
1965
SA
1967
QM3
Unknown
Declet
Daniel
1966
SN
1968
DC3
Living
Deperio
Guillermo Q.
1967
TN
1968
TN
Unknown
Devinny
Richard A.
1965
LTJG
1967
LTJG
Unconfirmed
Dickerson
Michael K.
1964
SN
1967
FTG2
Unknown
Donovan
Michael A.
1967
SN
1969
RD2
Unknown
Douthit
Earl W.
1966
FA
1970
MM3
Living
Douthit
Teddy
1965
SA
1967
BMSN
Living
Dudek
Thomas
1967
ENFN
1968
EN3
Living
Dudley
Larry D.
1965
SN
1969
SN
Living
Duncan
Jeff
1966
EMFN
1968
EM2
Unknown
Dunn
Joseph E.
1966
MMFN
1967
MM3
Unknown
Dyer
George B.
1964
1967
BM3
Living
Emberson
Dennis R.
1966
SN
1967
GMG3
Unknown
Engel
David M.
1963
ENFA
1967
EN3
Living
English
Charles R.
1967
LT
1967
LT
Deceased
Erickson
Gary J.
1964
SN
1967
BM3
Living
Exum
John D.
1967
CAPT
1969
CAPT
Living
Falker
Raymond J.
1964
FN
1967
MMFN
Living
Felisko
Richard S.
1967
1967
RMSN
Living
Finken
Michael E.
1967
SN
1968
SN
Living
Fisher
Larry D.
1966
FA
1968
SFP3
Unknown
Fissel
James L.
1965
RMCS
1967
RMCM
Deceased
Forscht
John V.
1965
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Frostbutter
John M.
1966
RMSN
1967
RM3
Deceased
Fulton
Michael M.
1966
LTJG
1968
LT
Living
Galvin
Thomas F.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Gambill
Earl E.
1967
ETRSN
1967
ETRSN
Living
Garner
Austin
1967
SN
1970
RM2
Living
Garrett
Ray D.
1966
RMSR
1967
RM3
Deceased
Gavin
Joeneather
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Gee
Kenneth L.
1967
1967
FN
Living
Gilb
Paul D.
1967
1967
FA
Living
Goodrich
Robert E.
1965
RM3
1968
RM2
Unknown
Granholm
Charles E.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Gressman
Richard L.
1966
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Griffin
Bill J.
1967
SA
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Groll
William E.
1964
FA
1967
EN3
Living
Guthrie
Sidney E.
1967
FA
1971
EN3
Living
Hadd
Dennis L.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Haddeman
John T.
1966
FA
1968
BT3
Deceased
Hagedon
Clifford B.
1967
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Hale
James N.
1966
YN2
1967
YN2
Unknown
Hall
Clarence R.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Hall
Homar H.
1965
FA
1968
DC2
Deceased
Hanson
Harold C.
1967
LT(SC)
1969
LT
Living
Harbin
David G.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Harris
Robert E.
1965
CAPT USMC
1967
CAPT USMC
Deceased
Head
George H.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Heckman
Robert D.
1967
SN
1970
GMG3
Deceased
Hemmerlein
Herbert W.
1964
MMFA
1967
MM3
Living
Hemphill
Scott W.
1967
SN
1969
CS3
Living
Hersey
Raymond R.
1966
RMSN
1967
RM3
Living
Hester
Michael A.
1966
SA
1967
SA
Unknown
Hibbs
Donald L.
1967
HM1
1970
HMC
Living
Hilliker
Michael F.
1967
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Hodurski
David A.
1967
CS3
1968
CS3
Living
Hoffmaster
Larry W.
1967
1967
EN3
Living
Holcomb
Ronald W.
1966
ICFN
1968
IC2
Living
Holland
W. Niele
1964
FA
1968
FN
Living
Hopper
Robert A.
1967
LT
1968
LT
Living
Horejsi
Walter A.
1966
QM3
1967
QM2
Living
Horgeshimer
Buddy F.
1965
BT3
1967
BT2
Unknown
Hostetler
Glenn M.
1966
BT2
1970
BT1
Living
Hurley
Dennis J.
1966
MMFN
1968
MM3
Living
Icardi
Dennis P.
1967
FN
1967
FN
Unknown
Icardi
Edward W.
1965
SN
1967
EN2
Living
Jacobson
Michael C.
1967
SR
1968
SN
Unknown
Jameson
Randall L.
1966
SA
1968
CS3
Living
Jenkins
Neil
1961
DC2
1967
DC1
Living
Jennings
Ronald A.
1965
FA
1968
BTFN
Deceased
Jones
Sherman W.
1967
SR
1968
SN
Unknown
Karper
Stephen J.
1966
ENS
1967
Deceased
Karsevar
Michael D.
1967
CS3
1967
CS3
Living
Kaye
Walter A.
1965
FN
1968
SFP2
Unknown
Kellerman
Richard B.
1966
EM2
1967
EM3
Living
Kelly
Rex G.
1964
GMG1
1967
GMGC
Deceased
Kenney
Thomas R.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Kidd
Arnold R.
1966
CSC
1967
CSC
Deceased
Kinney
Stephen R.
1967
1967
RD3
Living
Knightly
James B.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Living
Krieg
Allen W.
1966
RD3
1967
RD3
Deceased
Kropetz
Dennis E.
1967
ENFN
1967
ENFN
Unknown
Lampman
Lester B.
1966
CAPT
1967
CAPT
Living
Landis
Frederick C.
1967
MM2
1968
MM2
Unknown
Langemeier
Glenn I.
1967
EN1
1967
EN1
Unknown
Latola
Alvin W.
1964
MMFN
1967
MM2
Unknown
Leeds
Charles R.
1966
ENS
1967
Deceased
Legg
Okey D.
1967
BM2
1968
BM1
Unknown
Leonard
Gary J.
1967
ENFN
1968
EN3
Unknown
Lewis
Clarence H.
1963
TN
1967
SD3
Unknown
Lewis
Donald E.
1966
SM3
1967
SM2
Unknown
Lindsey
Dennis M.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Lindsey
William E.
1965
ENS
1967
LTJG
Living
Lint
Paul C.
1964
RDSN
1967
RD2
Living
Loescher
Raymond E.
1967
CS2
1967
CS2
Living
Lowe
Douglas
1967
SA
1967
SA
Unknown
Lowery
Marvin R.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Lynch
Daniel A.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
MacFarlane
Donald L.
1967
FN
1968
EN3
Living
Macgillivray
Donald
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Magill
Charles E.
1966
QM2
1967
QM1
Living
Mallek
Danny G.
1967
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Maranville
Alan P.
1965
SA
1967
PN3
Unknown
Marchand
David H.
1967
1967
SK3
Living
Marini
Donald A.
1967
QM3
1967
QM3
Unknown
Marshall
Carleton K.
1967
FN
1969
EN2
Living
Marshall
Lester B.
1966
DCFA
1970
DC3
Living
Masters
Franklin D.
1967
BTC
1967
BTC
Unknown
McCollough
Ralph A.
1967
LT
1968
LT
Living
McCorry
William
1967
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
McDonald
Fred L.
1967
ENC
1968
ENC
Living
McFarland
Donald J.
1967
DK2
1967
DK2
Unknown
McGranahan
Mark J.
1965
SA
1968
FTG3
Living
McIntire
Franklin A.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
McKee
John H.
1967
SF1
1969
SF1
Unknown
McKee
Murphy J.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Deceased
Meeker
James H.
1965
SN
1967
ETN3
Living
Meidl
Walter J.
1965
1967
YN3
Deceased
Melkonian
Armen H.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Mendyk
Anthony G.
1967
SR
1967
SR
Unknown
Messick
John J.
1967
RD2
1968
RD2
Living
Mickey
Henry M.
1964
SN
1967
EN2
Unknown
Millon
Albert A.
1967
GMG1
1967
GMG1
Unknown
Moore
Gary D.
1966
CYN3
1967
CYN3
Unknown
Moore
James I.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Moore
Larry J.
1964
SA
1967
BM3
Unknown
Morgan
Ernest C.
1965
SN
1967
FN
Living
Morris
Benny R.
1967
MM3
1968
MM3
Unknown
Moses
Harry K.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Moss
Leslie L.
1967
1967
RM3
Living
Moss
Lloyd G.
1966
SN
1968
YN2
Living
Mounts
Jerry L.
1967
MM2
1967
MM2
Unknown
Mullins
Bobby L.
1963
1968
SH2
Living
Mundy
Joseph C.
1966
FA
1967
EN3
Living
Mutchler
Jeffrey M.
1967
1967
EM3
Living
Neihusen
Marvin R.
1967
FN
1967
FN
Unknown
Newman
Lawrence D.
1966
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Nolen
Rodney L.
1965
1967
MMCS
Living
Nunn
Willie C.
1965
TN
1968
SD2
Unknown
Oertel
John N.
1967
ENS
1967
ENS
Living
Olson
Burnett R.
1965
1967
RM1
Living
Onderwater
Harry J.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Living
Oroz
Dan
1966
ENS
1967
ENS
Living
Ouellette
John A.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Overbeck
B. Kenneth
1964
LT
1967
LCDR
Living
Overson
Lee C.
1964
SA
1967
SN
Living
Owens
Ronald J.
1965
SA
1967
BM3
Deceased
Parris
Samuel T.
1967
EM1
1968
EM1
Unknown
Parsons
Mason H.
1966
1968
FN
Living
Paste
Robert W.
1966
FA
1967
FN
Unknown
Paul
Jeffrey D.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Payne
Everage B.
1964
FA
1967
MM3
Living
Pearce
James A.
1966
SN
1968
QM3
Unknown
Pegram
John R.
1966
SFP3
1967
SFP3
Unknown
Peirsall
Richard S.
1967
SK3
1967
SK3
Unknown
Penna
Ronald J.
1966
SN
1968
ETN3
Living
Perrotti
Manuel V.
1965
LT
1967
LT
Living
Peterek
Allen D.
1965
SR
1967
CYN3
Unknown
Peterson
Gerald J.
1965
FA
1968
EM3
Unknown
Pewitt
Lawrence M.
1967
BT2
1967
BT2
Unknown
Pingol
Jesus G.
1965
TN
1969
DK2
Unknown
Plecker
Franklin E.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Plumb
Edward J.
1966
FA
1968
BT3
Living
Prentice
Colm N.
1965
FA
1969
BT2
Living
Printz
Daniel G.
1965
RM2
1968
RM1
Living
Quinlan
Frank M.
1966
FN
1968
EM2
Living
Racasas
Senando T.
1967
SD2
1967
SD2
Unknown
Rammel
Thomas F.
1966
DCFN
1967
DC3
Unknown
Ravago
Rolando B.
1965
TN
1967
TN
Unknown
Recasas
Senando T.
1966
SD3
1970
SD2
Unknown
Reinen
Donald E.
1966
GMG3
1968
GMG2
Living
Remboske
George F.
1967
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Renaker
Edward G.
1966
SKCM
1967
SKCM
Deceased
Reynolds
Timothy
1966
ENS(SC)
1969
LTJG
Deceased
Rhodes
Robert M.
1967
LT
1970
LT
Living
Richardson
Dannie R.
1967
1967
SN
Living
Richmann
Bill E.
1967
HMC
1967
HMC
Unknown
Rickert
Albert V.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Rickey
Edgar W.
1967
MM2
1968
MM1
Living
Riggins
Walter B.
1966
FN
1968
IC3
Living
Romand
Charles T.
1967
SA
1970
RM2
Living
Rome
Gerald W.
1965
SH3
1967
SH2
Living
Romersberger
James M.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Rone
James D.
1966
SN
1967
CS3
Unknown
Rose
Meyer H.
1967
CDR
1968
CDR
Living
Ruger
William P.
1967
SN
1971
BM2
Living
Ruhl
William B.
1967
SR
1968
SN
Living
Rupert
Kirg
1964
1969
Living
Santiago
Ernesto B.
1967
TN
1970
SK3
Unknown
Savoca
Eugene T.
1965
SN
1969
RM3
Living
Schleig
Ronald R.
1963
FN
1967
BT3
Living
Schneider
Thomas R.
1966
SN
1969
BM3
Living
Schwarz
Edgar G.
1965
SN
1967
RD3
Living
Sewards
Timothy
1966
SM2
1967
SM2
Living
Shea
Gerard A.
1967
SN
1967
SN
Living
Short
Michael D.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Showalter
James B.
1966
FA
1968
EN3
Unknown
Simpson
Lloyd L.
1967
BM2
1970
BM1
Living
Sims
Michael J.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Sinquefield
C. P.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Sitte
Francis C.
1967
BM2
1970
BM2
Living
Skelton
James H.
1967
SA
1968
SA
Living
Sloan
Dewey L.
1966
FA
1968
EN2
Unknown
Smith
Delmer E.
1967
FN
1967
FN
Unknown
Soule
Joseph M.
1966
RMSA
1969
QM3
Living
Spada
Michael K.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Spruell
Joseph
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Stell
Raymond C.
1965
FN
1968
BT3
Living
Stringer
Walter M.
1965
FA
1969
MM3
Living
Stromberg
David P.
1965
LT
1967
LT
Living
Strum
Mark S.
1967
SA
1967
PC3
Living
Stuart
Albert J.
1965
EM1
1967
EM1
Living
Suarez
Emilio W.
1967
1967
SN
Living
Sutton
James E.
1966
SMSA
1968
SM3
Unknown
Tabinga
Juanito V.
1967
HM2
1968
HM2
Unknown
Tate
Charlie
1967
SD2
1967
SD2
Unknown
Taylor
C. B.
1966
SA
1968
BMSN
Living
Taylor
Fredrick R.
1965
CS1
1969
CSC
Unknown
Taylor
Ken R.
1964
SA
1967
SFMFN
Living
Taylor
Rufus D.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Taylor
Thomas T.
1967
BM1
1967
BM1
Unknown
Tebbens
Wilbur H.
1964
BM2
1967
BM1
Deceased
Teegardin
Ned
1965
PN2
1968
PN1
Living
Thacker
Joseph M.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Thatcher
Eldon L.
1964
FR
1967
EN3
Living
Thomas
Mark A.
1967
ICFA
1969
IC3
Living
Thomas
Ronald E.
1965
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Thompson
Gene B.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Thompson
Morris A.
1967
SN
1970
BM3
Living
Thompson
William M.
1967
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Torrens
Jose R.
1966
BM2
1967
BM2
Unknown
Tracy
John G.
1966
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Tranquillo
John C.
1965
SKSN
1967
SK3
Living
Trinidad
Manuel P.
1967
TN
1970
DK3
Unknown
Tyrrell
Joseph M.
1966
ENS
1967
ENS
Living
Venegoni
Paul J.
1966
SA
1968
BM3
Living
Vinalon
Mario A.
1965
1967
SD2
Living
Voelker
Joe L.
1967
RM3
1969
RM2
Living
Walker
Lawrence C.
1966
FN
1968
MM3
Unknown
Walter
Joseph F.
1967
LT(MC)
1968
LT(MC)
Living
Wark
Delbert L.
1966
SN
1967
SN
Unknown
Watts
James E.
1967
FA
1969
BT3
Unknown
Weber
Walter O.
1967
FTGSN
1969
FTG3
Living
Webster
Horace H.
1966
SH1
1968
SH1
Unknown
Weinstein
Martin A.
1967
SA
1970
BM3
Unknown
Welser
George P.
1966
SA
1967
SA
Unknown
Weltner
Howard A.
1964
LCDR
1967
LCDR
Living
Whitney
William R.
1966
SN
1968
SA
Unknown
Wieser
Donald F.
1965
SH2
1969
SH1
Living
Wilburn
Donald L.
1965
LT
1967
LCDR
Living
Wilkin
Steven F.
1965
RDSN
1967
RD3
Living
Williams
Gary E.
1965
1967
MM3
Living
Williams
Harvey D.
1967
EM2
1970
EM2
Unknown
Williams
Michael R.
1966
ENS
1967
LT
Living
Williams
Rickey H.
1966
SA
1967
SN
Unknown
Wilson
Thomas E.
1963
RD1
1967
RD1
Unknown
Winowiecki
Gerald L.
1966
MRFN
1968
MR3
Living
Woods
Ernest J.
1967
SFM2
1969
SFM2
Unknown
Wylie
Daniel C.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Yanda
Lonnie V.
1967
2LT USMC
1969
CAPT USMC
Unconfirmed
Yergeau
Richard P.
1965
SN
1967
BM2
Living
Young
Billy R.
1965
BM2
1969
BM1
Unknown
Zapala
Carl W.
1965
SR
1968
FA
Unknown

Back to Top