USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1968
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Adamson
Gordon L.
1968
1968
RM2
Living
Anderson
Julian A.
1967
BM2
1968
BM2
Living
Angeleri
Victor H.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Anspach
Girbirt L.
1968
LT
1969
LT
Deceased
Armstrong
Gerald D.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Arnold
David L.
1966
SMSN
1968
SM2
Unknown
Arnold
Jack P.
1968
DC3
1968
DC3
Unknown
Baire
Ronald E.
1968
SK1
1971
SK1
Living
Baker
Elwood F.
1967
SR
1969
SN
Living
Baker
Michael E.
1968
FN
1970
EM2
Unknown
Baker
Oscar M.
1965
CWO
1968
CWO
Deceased
Balint
Michael J.
1968
SH3
1969
SH3
Unknown
Barcall
Dennis B.
1968
EN3
1968
EN3
Unknown
Batson
Junior O.
1968
ENC
1969
ENC
Unknown
Bauerlein
Robert J.
1967
RD3
1968
RD3
Living
Bautista
Alejandro
1967
TN
1968
TN
Unknown
Bearss
David F.
1968
FN
1970
EM3
Unknown
Bertonaschi
John
1968
SN
1971
BM3
Living
Bilssitt
Albert C.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Bishop
L. N.
1968
DC1
1968
DC1
Living
Bivens
Rodger D.
1967
ETRSN
1971
ETR2
Living
Bledsoe
Lee
1963
MM1
1968
MM1
Living
Blomberg
David J.
1968
LT(MC)
1969
LT(MC)
Living
Bobeldyke
Dennis L.
1968
EM3
1969
EM2
Unknown
Bolton
Richard L.
1966
SN
1968
HM3
Living
Bomar
Jerry B.
1968
CYN3
1968
CYN3
Unknown
Bonde
Andrew C.
1968
FTGSN
1971
FTG3
Living
Boone
Arthur D.
1966
FA
1969
BT3
Living
Bortz
Bruce M.
1967
SN
1969
SK3
Living
Boscardin
Mark J.
1968
SA
1971
RD2
Living
Boudreaux
James A.
1967
CYNSN
1970
RM2
Living
Bowling
Raymond
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Bradley
Ronald C.
1968
BM3
1968
BM3
Unknown
Bramlett
Steve M.
1968
MR3
1968
MR3
Unknown
Bramwell
Frank E.
1968
SMSN
1970
SM3
Unknown
Brant
William G.
1967
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Brown
Daniel E.
1968
BTFA
1970
BTFN
Unknown
Brown
Julian E.
1964
SH3
1968
SH2
Unknown
Brown
Rodney C.
1965
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Brunecz
James L.
1968
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Buis
Robert W.
1963
SA
1968
BM2
Living
Burke
John J.
1966
FA
1969
EN2
Unknown
Burke
Joseph S.
1968
LCDR
1969
LCDR
Deceased
Burkhart
Charles W.
1968
FTGSN
1969
FTG3
Unknown
Burnett
William A.
1968
EN2
1968
EN2
Unknown
Calomino
Dominick
1967
FN
1969
FN
Living
Camire
Louis R.
1968
FA
1971
MM3
Living
Campbell
Frank J.
1966
FN
1969
EM3
Living
Casimiro
Ricardo R.
1967
TN
1968
TN
Unknown
Casteel
Ronald R.
1967
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Clark
Mr
1965
GMG3
1968
GMG2
Unknown
Clarke
Fitz O.
1967
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Clayton
Stephen J.
1968
ENS
1969
ENS
Living
Clough
Terrance G.
1968
FN
1970
SF3
Unknown
Cockman
Ronald B.
1968
SN
1968
SN
Unknown
Coggshall
Raymond W.
1968
FA
1971
EM3
Living
Common
Robert J.
1968
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Conway
David L.
1966
SA
1968
BM3
Living
Cordello
Doug J.
1968
SN
1969
SK3
Living
Costar
Gregory J.
1967
SR
1968
SA
Unknown
Couch
Ernest C.
1968
EMCM
1970
EMCM
Living
Craig
Reuben D.
1968
BM3
1968
BM3
Unknown
Cruz
Alfredo N.
1968
DK3
1968
DK3
Unknown
Cummings
Richard J.
1968
SN
1971
SH3
Living
Cunn
Joseph E.
1968
MM3
1968
MM3
Unknown
Damiano
V. Jay
1968
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Daniel
Michael
1968
FA
1969
FN
Unknown
Davidson
John S.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Davis
James E.
1968
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Davis
Paul S.
1968
CS1
1968
CS1
Unknown
Davis
Raymond J.
1968
SHSA
1968
SHSA
Unknown
Davis
Steven L.
1968
MRFA
1971
MR2
Living
Declet
Daniel
1966
SN
1968
DC3
Living
Deperio
Guillermo Q.
1967
TN
1968
TN
Unknown
Diaz
Majestic J.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Donovan
Michael A.
1967
SN
1969
RD2
Unknown
Doom
Henry E.
1968
FN
1971
E-4
Living
Douthit
Earl W.
1966
FA
1970
MM3
Living
Down
Jeffrey K.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Dudek
Thomas
1967
ENFN
1968
EN3
Living
Dudley
Larry D.
1965
SN
1969
SN
Living
Dunbar
William A.
1968
MM1
1971
MM1
Living
Duncan
Jeff
1966
EMFN
1968
EM2
Unknown
Elwanger
Ernest D.
1968
BM2
1968
BM2
Unknown
Epting
Willie E.
1968
SA
1969
BM3
Living
Evans
Joseph
1968
CS2
1969
CS2
Unknown
Ewers
Teddy E.
1968
CWO
1970
CWO
Unconfirmed
Exum
John D.
1967
CAPT
1969
CAPT
Living
Fahrenthold
James D.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Federer
Paul N.
1968
RDSA
1969
RD3
Unknown
Fese
John D.
1968
FR
1968
FR
Unknown
Finken
Michael E.
1967
SN
1968
SN
Living
Fisher
Larry D.
1966
FA
1968
SFP3
Unknown
Fleming
Thomas G.
1968
SFM3
1968
SFM3
Unknown
Flynn
Joseph D.
1968
SN
1968
SN
Unknown
Forscht
John V.
1965
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Fulton
Michael M.
1966
LTJG
1968
LT
Living
Gardner
George D.
1968
MR2
1968
MR2
Living
Garner
Austin
1967
SN
1970
RM2
Living
Gavin
Joeneather
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Giamoni
Robert A.
1968
1969
SN
Living
Gledhill
David R.
1968
MM1
1970
MM1
Living
Gomez
Jose D.
1968
SD3
1969
SD3
Unknown
Goodrich
Robert E.
1965
RM3
1968
RM2
Unknown
Gotz
Stephen J.
1968
FA
1969
EM3
Unknown
Gould
Gerald D.
1968
HN
1969
HN
Living
Grafenstine
Roger J.
1968
RDSN
1970
RD3
Living
Granholm
Charles E.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Graue
Gary W.
1968
ETN2
1968
ETN2
Unknown
Greeman
James R.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Gressman
Richard L.
1966
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Griffin
Bill J.
1967
SA
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Griffith
Samuel
1968
BM2
1970
BM2
Living
Guthrie
Sidney E.
1967
FA
1971
EN3
Living
Haddeman
John T.
1966
FA
1968
BT3
Deceased
Haddox
John L.
1968
1969
QM3
Living
Hagedon
Clifford B.
1967
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Hall
Clarence R.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Hall
Homar H.
1965
FA
1968
DC2
Deceased
Hanson
Harold C.
1967
LT(SC)
1969
LT
Living
Harbin
David G.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Harmon
Buckley D.
1968
BMSN
1969
BM3
Living
Hawes
Richard A.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Living
Head
George H.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Heckman
Robert D.
1967
SN
1970
GMG3
Deceased
Hemphill
Scott W.
1967
SN
1969
CS3
Living
Henceroth
David B.
1968
DCFA
1968
DCFA
Unknown
Henline
Harold E.
1968
BM2
1968
BM2
Unknown
Henshaw
Robert W.
1968
SFM2
1968
SFM2
Unknown
Hibbs
Donald L.
1967
HM1
1970
HMC
Living
Hilliker
Michael F.
1967
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Hodurski
David A.
1967
CS3
1968
CS3
Living
Holcomb
Ronald W.
1966
ICFN
1968
IC2
Living
Holland
W. Niele
1964
FA
1968
FN
Living
Hopper
Robert A.
1967
LT
1968
LT
Living
Hostetler
Glenn M.
1966
BT2
1970
BT1
Living
Howard
Ronald E.
1968
1968
SK1
Missing
Hurley
Dennis J.
1966
MMFN
1968
MM3
Living
Hyde
Kevin L.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Unknown
Jackson
Dean E.
1968
RMSN
1971
RM3
Living
Jacobson
Michael C.
1967
SR
1968
SN
Unknown
Jameson
Randall L.
1966
SA
1968
CS3
Living
Jennings
Ronald A.
1965
FA
1968
BTFN
Deceased
Johngrass
Victor P.
1968
1968
BM3
Living
Johnson
Rick A.
1968
SA
1969
BM3
Unknown
Jones
Michael R.
1968
SKSR
1968
SKSR
Unknown
Jones
Sherman W.
1967
SR
1968
SN
Unknown
Jourdan
Robert S.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Deceased
Kaye
Walter A.
1965
FN
1968
SFP2
Unknown
Keener
Mark E.
1968
FN
1968
FN
Unknown
Kendrick
Boyce L.
1968
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Kernahan
Clifford D.
1968
SN
1971
RM2
Living
King
James G.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Klun
John S.
1968
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Korb
William E.
1968
SN
1969
BM2
Unknown
Kroeplin
Timothy L.
1968
BM3
1968
BM3
Unknown
Landis
Frederick C.
1967
MM2
1968
MM2
Unknown
Lane
Claude C.
1968
YN3
1968
YN3
Unknown
Lane
Jerry L.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Lavilla
Sergio C.
1968
1971
Living
Legg
Okey D.
1967
BM2
1968
BM1
Unknown
Leonard
Gary J.
1967
ENFN
1968
EN3
Unknown
Lewis
Warren L.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Lingle
Gene S.
1968
GMG3
1970
GMG2
Living
Lotts
Richard A.
1968
CYN3
1968
CYN3
Unknown
Lowery
Marvin R.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
MacFarlane
Donald L.
1967
FN
1968
EN3
Living
Macgillivray
Donald
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Mallek
Danny G.
1967
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Malo
John A.
1968
LT
1970
LT
Living
Mamikonian
Stephen A.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Mannal
Edward G.
1968
SA
1970
BM3
Living
Marshall
Carleton K.
1967
FN
1969
EN2
Living
Marshall
Lester B.
1966
DCFA
1970
DC3
Living
Marty
Antonio M.
1968
1969
TN
Living
May
George S.
1968
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
McCollough
Ralph A.
1967
LT
1968
LT
Living
McCorry
William
1967
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
McCullough
Glenn E.
1968
SA
1970
CS3
Living
McDole
Thomas L.
1968
FA
1970
BTFN
Deceased
McDonald
Calvin J.
1968
GMG3
1969
GMG2
Unknown
McDonald
Fred L.
1967
ENC
1968
ENC
Living
McGranahan
Mark J.
1965
SA
1968
FTG3
Living
McKee
John H.
1967
SF1
1969
SF1
Unknown
McKellips
Allen L.
1968
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Melkonian
Armen H.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Mendoza
James P.
1968
PN1
1970
PN1
Living
Mercer
Michael R.
1968
SK3
1968
SK3
Unknown
Mere
Gilbert D.
1968
1968
FN
Living
Messick
John J.
1967
RD2
1968
RD2
Living
Miller
Terry W.
1968
SA
1969
SA
Unknown
Mills
Calvin H.
1968
QM1
1968
QM1
Unknown
Moffett
Kenneth W.
1968
SM1
1968
SM1
Unknown
Moretz
Charles H.
1968
SKCS
1969
SKCS
Living
Morris
Benny R.
1967
MM3
1968
MM3
Unknown
Moses
Harry K.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Moss
Lloyd G.
1966
SN
1968
YN2
Living
Mullins
Bobby L.
1963
1968
SH2
Living
Murphy
Timothy E.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Nau
Thomas E.
1968
MMC
1970
MMC
Living
Newman
Lawrence D.
1966
SA
1968
SN
Unknown
Nunn
Willie C.
1965
TN
1968
SD2
Unknown
Olson
Douglas K.
1968
ENS(SC)
1969
LTJG(SC)
Living
Ortiz
Pedro A.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Unknown
Outlaw
William N.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Parris
Samuel T.
1967
EM1
1968
EM1
Unknown
Parrish
Richard G.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Living
Parsons
Mason H.
1966
1968
FN
Living
Paulsen
Elwyn S.
1968
SMSN
1971
SM3
Living
Pearce
James A.
1966
SN
1968
QM3
Unknown
Pecht
Martin L.
1968
EN3
1968
EN3
Unknown
Peck
Theodore V.
1968
FA
1970
MM2
Unknown
Pelchat
Lawrence A.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Living
Penna
Ronald J.
1966
SN
1968
ETN3
Living
Perdue
Wilson L.
1968
ETR3
1968
ETR3
Unknown
Perham
Robert C.
1968
MMFN
1971
MMFN
Living
Perree
Dieu D.
1968
BTC
1969
BTC
Deceased
Pershall
Harley J.
1968
YN1
1969
YN1
Deceased
Peterson
Gerald J.
1965
FA
1968
EM3
Unknown
Pierce
Paul G.
1968
EN2
1968
EN2
Unknown
Piersall
Richard S.
1968
SK3
1969
SK2
Unknown
Pingol
Jesus G.
1965
TN
1969
DK2
Unknown
Plecker
Franklin E.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Plumb
Edward J.
1966
FA
1968
BT3
Living
Pollack
Rory W.
1968
SA
1970
MM3
Living
Prentice
Colm N.
1965
FA
1969
BT2
Living
Printz
Daniel G.
1965
RM2
1968
RM1
Living
Quinlan
Frank M.
1966
FN
1968
EM2
Living
Rayburn
Philip
1968
HM3
1969
HM3
Unknown
Reagan
Michael R.
1968
SR
1970
SA
Living
Recasas
Senando T.
1966
SD3
1970
SD2
Unknown
Reinen
Donald E.
1966
GMG3
1968
GMG2
Living
Remboske
George F.
1967
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Remensnyder
William A.
1968
MM3
1971
MM3
Living
Reynolds
Timothy
1966
ENS(SC)
1969
LTJG
Deceased
Rhodes
Robert M.
1967
LT
1970
LT
Living
Rhodes
Stuart C.
1968
FA
1971
EN2
Living
Rice
John T.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Richards
Raymond H.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Rickert
Albert V.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Rickey
Edgar W.
1967
MM2
1968
MM1
Living
Riggins
Walter B.
1966
FN
1968
IC3
Living
Riley
Ronald J.
1968
FN
1970
BT3
Unknown
Rogers
Glenn W.
1968
E-2
1970
E-2
Living
Rogers
Jack V.
1968
RD1
1969
RD1
Living
Romand
Charles T.
1967
SA
1970
RM2
Living
Romersberger
James M.
1966
FN
1968
EM3
Living
Rose
Meyer H.
1967
CDR
1968
CDR
Living
Rotruck
Quinton H.
1968
FN
1971
MR2
Living
Ruger
William P.
1967
SN
1971
BM2
Living
Ruhl
William B.
1967
SR
1968
SN
Living
Rupert
Kirg
1964
1969
Living
Sanders
Floyd R.
1968
SM2
1968
SM2
Unknown
Sanders
Kenneth J.
1968
BM3
1968
BM3
Unknown
Sanderson
Fench A.
1968
RMCM
1970
RMCM
Deceased
Santiago
Ernesto B.
1967
TN
1970
SK3
Unknown
Satrom
Robert E.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Savoca
Eugene T.
1965
SN
1969
RM3
Living
Schmidt
David G.
1968
FA
1970
EN3
Unknown
Schneider
Thomas R.
1966
SN
1969
BM3
Living
Scoby
Gary L.
1968
CSSA
1968
CSSA
Unknown
Scott
David J.
1968
FA
1968
FA
Unknown
Seaburg
Jason C.
1968
1969
SN
Living
Short
Michael D.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Unknown
Showalter
James B.
1966
FA
1968
EN3
Unknown
Sigal
Myer O.
1968
LTJG
1969
LTJG
Unconfirmed
Simpson
Lloyd L.
1967
BM2
1970
BM1
Living
Sims
William T.
1968
BT2
1968
BT2
Unknown
Sitte
Francis C.
1967
BM2
1970
BM2
Living
Skelton
James H.
1967
SA
1968
SA
Living
Sloan
Dewey L.
1966
FA
1968
EN2
Unknown
Smith
Charles J.
1968
BM1
1968
BM1
Unknown
Smith
Howard H.
1968
SA
1971
RMSN
Living
Sollenberger
David
1968
FTG2
1968
FTG2
Unknown
Soule
Joseph M.
1966
RMSA
1969
QM3
Living
Stanko
George E.
1968
WO1
1971
CWO2
Living
Starkey
John J.
1968
MM2
1968
MM2
Unknown
Stell
Raymond C.
1965
FN
1968
BT3
Living
Stoll
Robert O.
1968
EM1
1968
EM1
Unknown
Stringer
Walter M.
1965
FA
1969
MM3
Living
Suggs
Fredlan H.
1968
SN
1968
SN
Unknown
Suggs
Jerry L.
1968
RM1
1968
RM1
Unknown
Sutton
James E.
1966
SMSA
1968
SM3
Unknown
Swezey
Christopher
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Tabinga
Juanito V.
1967
HM2
1968
HM2
Unknown
Taylor
C. B.
1966
SA
1968
BMSN
Living
Taylor
Fredrick R.
1965
CS1
1969
CSC
Unknown
Taylor
Rufus D.
1966
SN
1968
SN
Living
Teegardin
Ned
1965
PN2
1968
PN1
Living
ten Bosch
Robert J.
1968
FN
1969
MM2
Living
Thomas
John
1968
FA
1970
SF3
Living
Thomas
Mark A.
1967
ICFA
1969
IC3
Living
Thomas
Wayne S.
1968
EM3
1969
EM3
Unknown
Thompson
Gene B.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Thompson
Morris A.
1967
SN
1970
BM3
Living
Thompson
William M.
1967
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Tittle
Daniel L.
1968
FA
1971
SFM2
Living
Tkachuk
Thomas P.
1968
SA
1969
PNSN
Unknown
Tracy
John G.
1966
ENS
1968
LTJG
Living
Traylor
David A.
1968
SA
1968
SA
Unknown
Trinidad
Manuel P.
1967
TN
1970
DK3
Unknown
Turner
William I.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Unknown
Underwood
William W.
1968
SN
1968
SN
Unknown
Valente
Cosmo P.
1968
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Venegoni
Paul J.
1966
SA
1968
BM3
Living
Voelker
Joe L.
1967
RM3
1969
RM2
Living
Walker
Lawrence C.
1966
FN
1968
MM3
Unknown
Wall
Kermit F.
1968
BMCM
1971
BMCM
Living
Walter
Joseph F.
1967
LT(MC)
1968
LT(MC)
Living
Watson
Roland E.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Unknown
Watts
James E.
1967
FA
1969
BT3
Unknown
Weber
Walter O.
1967
FTGSN
1969
FTG3
Living
Webster
Horace H.
1966
SH1
1968
SH1
Unknown
Weinstein
Martin A.
1967
SA
1970
BM3
Unknown
Wesley
Ernest P.
1968
1969
FN
Living
Whitney
William R.
1966
SN
1968
SA
Unknown
Wieser
Donald F.
1965
SH2
1969
SH1
Living
Williams
Harvey D.
1967
EM2
1970
EM2
Unknown
Wilson
John G.
1968
FA
1968
FA
Unknown
Winowiecki
Gerald L.
1966
MRFN
1968
MR3
Living
Woods
Ernest J.
1967
SFM2
1969
SFM2
Unknown
Wright
Dewitt
1968
EN1
1968
EN1
Unknown
Wylie
Daniel C.
1966
SN
1968
BM3
Living
Yanda
Lonnie V.
1967
2LT USMC
1969
CAPT USMC
Unconfirmed
Young
Billy R.
1965
BM2
1969
BM1
Unknown
Yurckonis
Robert A.
1968
1968
BM3
Living
Zapala
Carl W.
1965
SR
1968
FA
Unknown

Back to Top