USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1969
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Adams
David W.
1969
SA
1969
SA
Unknown
Alpin
Lawrence C.
1969
RD3
1969
RD3
Unknown
Anspach
Girbirt L.
1968
LT
1969
LT
Deceased
Antone
Wallace H.
1969
SA
1971
YN3
Living
Baire
Ronald E.
1968
SK1
1971
SK1
Living
Baker
Elwood F.
1967
SR
1969
SN
Living
Baker
Michael E.
1968
FN
1970
EM2
Unknown
Baldwin
Scott L.
1969
BT2
1969
BT2
Unknown
Balint
Michael J.
1968
SH3
1969
SH3
Unknown
Barker
Edward A.
1969
FA
1971
FN
Living
Barnaby
Frank B.
1969
CSC
1969
CSC
Unknown
Barrer
Harold B.
1969
CAPT USMC
1969
CAPT USMC
Living
Batson
Junior O.
1968
ENC
1969
ENC
Unknown
Bauzon
Virgilio C.
1969
SD3
1970
SK3
Unknown
Bearss
David F.
1968
FN
1970
EM3
Unknown
Bell
Alexander
1969
SA
1969
SA
Unknown
Bentley
James S.
1969
SKCM
1969
SKCM
Unknown
Bernstein
Harvey A.
1969
ETN2
1970
ETN2
Living
Bertonaschi
John
1968
SN
1971
BM3
Living
Bickerstaff
Ronald
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Billington
Raymond
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Bishop
John W.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Bissonette
Stanley
1969
SM1
1970
SM1
Unknown
Bivens
Rodger D.
1967
ETRSN
1971
ETR2
Living
Blake
Armester B.
1969
SN
1970
SM3
Unknown
Blanca
Bernard
1969
SA
1969
SA
Unknown
Blissitt
Albert C.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Block
James J.
1969
SN
1970
GMG3
Unknown
Blomberg
David J.
1968
LT(MC)
1969
LT(MC)
Living
Bobeldyke
Dennis L.
1968
EM3
1969
EM2
Unknown
Bonde
Andrew C.
1968
FTGSN
1971
FTG3
Living
Boone
Arthur D.
1966
FA
1969
BT3
Living
Bortz
Bruce M.
1967
SN
1969
SK3
Living
Boscardin
Mark J.
1968
SA
1971
RD2
Living
Boswell
William A.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Boudreaux
James A.
1967
CYNSN
1970
RM2
Living
Bowen
David M.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Bramwell
Frank E.
1968
SMSN
1970
SM3
Unknown
Brown
Charles H.
1969
CS1
1969
CS1
Unknown
Brown
Daniel E.
1968
BTFA
1970
BTFN
Unknown
Brunecz
James L.
1968
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Buchla
John J.
1969
SH3
1969
SH2
Living
Burgess
Kevin W.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Burke
John J.
1966
FA
1969
EN2
Unknown
Burke
Joseph S.
1968
LCDR
1969
LCDR
Deceased
Burkhart
Charles W.
1968
FTGSN
1969
FTG3
Unknown
Cabatit
Luis P.
1969
SDC
1969
SDC
Deceased
Calomino
Dominick
1967
FN
1969
FN
Living
Camire
Louis R.
1968
FA
1971
MM3
Living
Campbell
Frank J.
1966
FN
1969
EM3
Living
Carter
Vernon J.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Cathell
David E.
1969
1969
YN3
Living
Chapman
Charles M.
1969
LT(SC)
1969
LT(SC)
Deceased
Cherry
Bernard
1969
MM1
1969
MM1
Unknown
Chrise
Glenne L.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Chrivia
Ronald C.
1969
FN
1970
FN
Living
Clarke
Fitz O.
1967
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Clayton
Stephen J.
1968
ENS
1969
ENS
Living
Cleveland
James E.
1969
SA
1970
FN
Unknown
Clough
Terrance G.
1968
FN
1970
SF3
Unknown
Coggshall
Raymond W.
1968
FA
1971
EM3
Living
Common
Robert J.
1968
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Conant
Ridgely G.
1969
HM2
1969
HM2
Living
Cooper
Dwight Y.
1969
ETN3
1969
ETN3
Unknown
Cordello
Doug J.
1968
SN
1969
SK3
Living
Corwith
Foster P.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Costello
Francis P.
1969
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Couch
Ernest C.
1968
EMCM
1970
EMCM
Living
Couture
Gerard L.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Cullen
Virgil G.
1969
RM3
1970
RM2
Unknown
Cummings
Richard J.
1968
SN
1971
SH3
Living
Damiano
V. Jay
1968
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Daniel
Michael
1968
FA
1969
FN
Unknown
Dansberger
Benjamin
1969
MMFN
1969
MMFN
Unknown
Davis
James E.
1968
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Davis
Richard W.
1969
SA
1969
SA
Unknown
Davis
Steven L.
1968
MRFA
1971
MR2
Living
Dingle
Gene S.
1969
GMG2
1969
GMG2
Unknown
Domowski
Edward J.
1969
SKSA
1971
SK3
Living
Domurat
Benjamin W.
1969
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Donovan
Michael A.
1967
SN
1969
RD2
Unknown
Doom
Henry E.
1968
FN
1971
E-4
Living
Douthit
Earl W.
1966
FA
1970
MM3
Living
Down
Jeffrey K.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Dudley
Larry D.
1965
SN
1969
SN
Living
Dunbar
William A.
1968
MM1
1971
MM1
Living
Easterberg
Peter P.
1969
QMSA
1971
QM3
Living
Elovitch
Howard P.
1969
PNSN
1969
PNSN
Unknown
Epting
Willie E.
1968
SA
1969
BM3
Living
Evans
Joseph
1968
CS2
1969
CS2
Unknown
Ewers
Teddy E.
1968
CWO
1970
CWO
Unconfirmed
Exum
John D.
1967
CAPT
1969
CAPT
Living
Fahrenthold
James D.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Federer
Paul N.
1968
RDSA
1969
RD3
Unknown
Felder
Thomas
1969
SM2
1970
SM2
Unknown
Filkins
Charles J.
1969
MR2
1970
MR2
Living
Foley
Kevin R.
1969
CYNSA
1970
CYN3
Unknown
Fox
Gary P.
1969
FTGSN
1970
FTGSN
Living
Freeman
James R.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Gabriel
Narciso B.
1969
SD1
1970
SD1
Unknown
Garner
Austin
1967
SN
1970
RM2
Living
Giamoni
Robert A.
1968
1969
SN
Living
Glass
John S.
1969
SK3
1970
SK3
Living
Gledhill
David R.
1968
MM1
1970
MM1
Living
Gomez
Jose D.
1968
SD3
1969
SD3
Unknown
Gorski
Ronald D.
1969
GMGSN
1970
GMG3
Unknown
Gotz
Stephen J.
1968
FA
1969
EM3
Unknown
Gould
Gerald D.
1968
HN
1969
HN
Living
Grace
John R.
1969
SA
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Grafenstine
Roger J.
1968
RDSN
1970
RD3
Living
Griffin
Bill J.
1967
SA
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Griffith
Samuel
1968
BM2
1970
BM2
Living
Guthrie
Sidney E.
1967
FA
1971
EN3
Living
Haddox
John L.
1968
1969
QM3
Living
Hanson
Harold C.
1967
LT(SC)
1969
LT
Living
Harmon
Buckley D.
1968
BMSN
1969
BM3
Living
Harris
Stephen K.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Heckman
Robert D.
1967
SN
1970
GMG3
Deceased
Hemphill
Scott W.
1967
SN
1969
CS3
Living
Hibbs
Donald L.
1967
HM1
1970
HMC
Living
Hickey
William A.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Holman
Norman S.
1969
IC2
1971
IC1
Living
Holtz
Steve K.
1969
EN2
1969
EN2
Unknown
Hood
William B.
1969
BT2
1970
BT1
Unknown
Hostetler
Glenn M.
1966
BT2
1970
BT1
Living
Hunter
David G.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Hyde
Kevin L.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Unknown
Jackson
Dean E.
1968
RMSN
1971
RM3
Living
Jackson
Jimmy F.
1969
1970
BM2
Living
Johnson
Rick A.
1968
SA
1969
BM3
Unknown
Jourdan
Robert S.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Deceased
Kendrick
Boyce L.
1968
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Kernahan
Clifford D.
1968
SN
1971
RM2
Living
King
James G.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Klun
John S.
1968
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Korb
William E.
1968
SN
1969
BM2
Unknown
Krewson
William F.
1969
SA
1970
FN
Unknown
Lacorte
Robert
1969
SKSN
1969
SKSN
Unknown
Latimer
Timothy L.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Lavilla
Sergio C.
1968
1971
Living
Lavsa
Carl G.
1969
QM2
1971
QM2
Living
Lawson
James W.
1969
DC1
1970
DC1
Unknown
Legaspi
Jaime R.
1969
TN
1969
TN
Living
Len
William
1969
ETN3
1970
ETN3
Unknown
Lett
Bobby J.
1969
DCFA
1969
DCFA
Unknown
Lingle
Gene S.
1968
GMG3
1970
GMG2
Living
Livengood
Gary P.
1969
SMSN
1971
SM3
Living
Mahoney
James J.
1969
SH1
1969
SH1
Unknown
Mallo
Salvador M.
1969
TN
1970
TA
Unknown
Malo
John A.
1968
LT
1970
LT
Living
Mamikonian
Stephen A.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Mannal
Edward G.
1968
SA
1970
BM3
Living
Marshall
Carleton K.
1967
FN
1969
EN2
Living
Marshall
Lester B.
1966
DCFA
1970
DC3
Living
Martin
Richard L.
1969
MM3
1969
MM3
Unknown
Marty
Antonio M.
1968
1969
TN
Living
May
George S.
1968
ENS
1969
LTJG
Living
Mayes
Richard L.
1969
BM1
1969
BM1
Unknown
McCullough
Glenn E.
1968
SA
1970
CS3
Living
McDole
Thomas L.
1968
FA
1970
BTFN
Deceased
McDonald
Calvin J.
1968
GMG3
1969
GMG2
Unknown
McDonald
Jay L.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
McKee
John H.
1967
SF1
1969
SF1
Unknown
McKellips
Allen L.
1968
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Melkonian
Armen H.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Mendoza
James P.
1968
PN1
1970
PN1
Living
Miller
James C.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Miller
Terry W.
1968
SA
1969
SA
Unknown
Mischler
Louis L.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Mitchell
Robert L.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Moore
Milton L.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Moretz
Charles H.
1968
SKCS
1969
SKCS
Living
Morico
John
1969
YNC
1970
YNC
Unknown
Mundo
Rodrigo J.
1969
TN
1969
TN
Unknown
Murphy
Timothy E.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Myers
William O.
1969
SN
1971
SN
Living
Najera
Mineheart F.
1969
TN
1970
TN
Unknown
Nalus
Andres S.
1969
TN
1969
TN
Unknown
Nau
Thomas E.
1968
MMC
1970
MMC
Living
Neff
Charles
1969
EN1
1969
EN1
Unknown
Neff
Franklin C.
1969
EN1
1970
EN1
Unknown
Nicols
Eugene L.
1969
EN2
1969
EN2
Unknown
Olson
Douglas K.
1968
ENS(SC)
1969
LTJG(SC)
Living
Ortiz
Pedro A.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Unknown
Paavilainen
Kenneth R.
1969
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Parrish
Richard G.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Living
Patrick
John W.
1969
RDSN
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Paul
Anthony
1969
FA
1969
FA
Unknown
Paulsen
Elwyn S.
1968
SMSN
1971
SM3
Living
Pawloski
Stanley M.
1969
EN2
1969
EN2
Unknown
Payne
Walter A.
1969
1LT USMC
1969
CAPT USMC
Living
Peck
Theodore V.
1968
FA
1970
MM2
Unknown
Pelchat
Lawrence A.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Living
Perham
Robert C.
1968
MMFN
1971
MMFN
Living
Perree
Dieu D.
1968
BTC
1969
BTC
Deceased
Perry
Brent J.
1969
FN
1969
FN
Living
Pershall
Harley J.
1968
YN1
1969
YN1
Deceased
Piercy
Russell A.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Pierozzi
C. Nello
1969
CAPT
1970
CAPT
Deceased
Piersall
Richard S.
1968
SK3
1969
SK2
Unknown
Pingol
Jesus G.
1965
TN
1969
DK2
Unknown
Pirog
Michael R.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Pisano
John A.
1969
SN
1971
SHBRE3
Living
Plant
Gary V.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Pollack
Arthur R.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Living
Pollack
Rory W.
1968
SA
1970
MM3
Living
Powell
James L.
1969
CYSN
1970
CYN3
Unknown
Prentice
Colm N.
1965
FA
1969
BT2
Living
Pritchard
Earnest J.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Living
Quinquito
Gumersind
1969
SD1
1970
SD1
Unknown
Rayburn
Philip
1968
HM3
1969
HM3
Unknown
Reagan
Michael R.
1968
SR
1970
SA
Living
Recasas
Senando T.
1966
SD3
1970
SD2
Unknown
Reed
John O.
1969
EN3
1969
EN3
Deceased
Remensnyder
William A.
1968
MM3
1971
MM3
Living
Reynolds
Timothy
1966
ENS(SC)
1969
LTJG
Deceased
Rhodes
Robert M.
1967
LT
1970
LT
Living
Rhodes
Stuart C.
1968
FA
1971
EN2
Living
Rice
John T.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Richards
Raymond H.
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Riley
Ronald J.
1968
FN
1970
BT3
Unknown
Rodriguez
Luis M.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Rogers
Glenn W.
1968
E-2
1970
E-2
Living
Rogers
Jack V.
1968
RD1
1969
RD1
Living
Romand
Charles T.
1967
SA
1970
RM2
Living
Romand
James M.
1969
RMSA
1971
RM2
Living
Rotruck
Quinton H.
1968
FN
1971
MR2
Living
Ruger
William P.
1967
SN
1971
BM2
Living
Rupert
Kirg
1964
1969
Living
Rybinski
Mike
1969
Midshipman
1969
Midshipman
Living
Salters
Joseph J.
1969
QM1
1970
QM1
Living
Sanderson
Fench A.
1968
RMCM
1970
RMCM
Deceased
Santiago
Ernesto B.
1967
TN
1970
SK3
Unknown
Satrom
Robert E.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Savoca
Eugene T.
1965
SN
1969
RM3
Living
Schmidt
David G.
1968
FA
1970
EN3
Unknown
Schneider
Thomas R.
1966
SN
1969
BM3
Living
Seaburg
Jason C.
1968
1969
SN
Living
Sharpnack
Raymond J.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Sigal
Myer O.
1968
LTJG
1969
LTJG
Unconfirmed
Simpson
Lloyd L.
1967
BM2
1970
BM1
Living
Sisneros
Nicholas T.
1969
1969
BM3
Living
Sitte
Francis C.
1967
BM2
1970
BM2
Living
Smith
Howard H.
1968
SA
1971
RMSN
Living
Sorrentino
James R.
1969
E-1
1971
E-2
Living
Soule
Joseph M.
1966
RMSA
1969
QM3
Living
Spencer
James J.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Spry
Paul D.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Living
Stanko
George E.
1968
WO1
1971
CWO2
Living
Starzy
James A.
1969
CS2
1970
CS2
Unknown
Steyer
Scott J.
1969
FN
1971
SF3
Living
Stockwell
Glenn A.
1969
OS1
1970
OS1
Living
Stringer
Walter M.
1965
FA
1969
MM3
Living
Stroud
Herman L.
1969
RM1
1971
RM1
Living
Swezey
Christopher
1968
SA
1969
SN
Unknown
Szweda
Leon P.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Deceased
Taylor
Bernard L.
1969
SH2
1970
SH2
Unknown
Taylor
Fredrick R.
1965
CS1
1969
CSC
Unknown
Tayse
Steve H.
1969
MM2
1969
MM2
Unknown
ten Bosch
Robert J.
1968
FN
1969
MM2
Living
Thomas
James W.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Thomas
John
1968
FA
1970
SF3
Living
Thomas
Mark A.
1967
ICFA
1969
IC3
Living
Thomas
Sam
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Thomas
Wayne S.
1968
EM3
1969
EM3
Unknown
Thompson
Gene B.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Thompson
Morris A.
1967
SN
1970
BM3
Living
Thompson
William M.
1967
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Thunert
Kenneth H.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Tipton
James E.
1969
BTFN
1970
BTFN
Unknown
Tittle
Daniel L.
1968
FA
1971
SFM2
Living
Tkachuk
Thomas P.
1968
SA
1969
PNSN
Unknown
Trinidad
Manuel P.
1967
TN
1970
DK3
Unknown
Turner
Samuel R.
1969
BT3
1969
BT3
Unknown
Turner
William I.
1968
FA
1969
FN
Unknown
Valente
Cosmo P.
1968
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Valiante
Thomas D.
1969
1969
SA
Living
Vangorder
Albert
1969
HTC
1971
HTC
Living
Vaughn
David C.
1969
FA
1971
FN
Living
Ventsch
Warren D.
1969
SH2
1969
SH2
Living
Villacres
Len
1969
1LT USMC
1969
CAPT
Missing
Voelker
Joe L.
1967
RM3
1969
RM2
Living
Wall
Kermit F.
1968
BMCM
1971
BMCM
Living
Walters
Kenneth B.
1969
BTFA
1970
BT3
Living
Watson
Roland E.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Unknown
Watts
James E.
1967
FA
1969
BT3
Unknown
Watts
Wallace H.
1969
RMCS
1969
RMCS
Unknown
Weber
Walter O.
1967
FTGSN
1969
FTG3
Living
Wehunt
James A.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Weinstein
Martin A.
1967
SA
1970
BM3
Unknown
Weis
Arthur L.
1969
SN
1969
SN
Unknown
Wesley
Ernest P.
1968
1969
FN
Living
Weston
Darrel L.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Wheeles
Donald W.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
White
Lyle J.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Whyte
Kenneth M.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Wieser
Donald F.
1965
SH2
1969
SH1
Living
Wilder
William H.
1969
LT(MC)
1969
LT(MC)
Unconfirmed
Wilkinson
Eugene C.
1969
BM2
1969
BM2
Unknown
Williams
Harvey D.
1967
EM2
1970
EM2
Unknown
Wirth
Lanny J.
1969
EN2
1969
EN2
Unknown
Woods
Ernest J.
1967
SFM2
1969
SFM2
Unknown
Yanda
Lonnie V.
1967
2LT USMC
1969
CAPT USMC
Unconfirmed
Yarnall
James D.
1969
SN
1971
YN3
Living
Young
Billy R.
1965
BM2
1969
BM1
Unknown
Zander
Walter G.
1969
SN
1971
BT3
Living

Back to Top