USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1970
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Antone
Wallace H.
1969
SA
1971
YN3
Living
Baire
Ronald E.
1968
SK1
1971
SK1
Living
Baker
Michael E.
1968
FN
1970
EM2
Unknown
Baladad
Amado G.
1970
SD3
1970
SD3
Unknown
Barker
Edward A.
1969
FA
1971
FN
Living
Barringer
Jerry A.
1970
LTJG(SC)
1971
LTJG
Living
Batten
Donald D.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Bauzon
Virgilio C.
1969
SD3
1970
SK3
Unknown
Bays
Walter L.
1970
EM3
1971
EM2
Living
Bearss
David F.
1968
FN
1970
EM3
Unknown
Becker
Jerry T.
1970
CAPT
1971
CAPT
Living
Benko
John G.
1970
1970
SA
Living
Benson
Robert W.
1970
BM1
1970
BM1
Unknown
Bernstein
Harvey A.
1969
ETN2
1970
ETN2
Living
Bertonaschi
John
1968
SN
1971
BM3
Living
Bickerstaff
Ronald
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Bidelspacher
Charle
1970
RM3
1970
RM3
Unknown
Billington
Raymond
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Bishop
John W.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Bissonette
Stanley
1969
SM1
1970
SM1
Unknown
Bivens
Rodger D.
1967
ETRSN
1971
ETR2
Living
Blair
James W.
1970
RM3
1970
RM3
Unknown
Blake
Armester B.
1969
SN
1970
SM3
Unknown
Block
James J.
1969
SN
1970
GMG3
Unknown
Bonde
Andrew C.
1968
FTGSN
1971
FTG3
Living
Boscardin
Mark J.
1968
SA
1971
RD2
Living
Boswell
William A.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Boudreaux
James A.
1967
CYNSN
1970
RM2
Living
Bouma
Jay A.
1970
SA
1971
SN
Living
Bowen
David M.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Boyd
James W.
1970
LTJG
1970
LTJG
Unconfirmed
Bramwell
Frank E.
1968
SMSN
1970
SM3
Unknown
Bratton
Bill
1970
CPL
1970
SGT
Living
Bromberg
B. Britt
1970
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Brown
Daniel E.
1968
BTFA
1970
BTFN
Unknown
Brown
Donald R.
1970
BT1
1970
BT1
Unknown
Brunecz
James L.
1968
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Brunson
John J.
1970
MMC
1970
MMC
Unknown
Brvenik
Edward N.
1970
DC2
1970
DC2
Unknown
Burgess
Kevin W.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Burkholder
Tommy J.
1970
SN
1971
BM3
Living
Caibigan
Ernest
1970
1970
TN
Living
Camacho
Raymond
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Camire
Louis R.
1968
FA
1971
MM3
Living
Capuano
Rocco A.
1970
FA
1970
FA
Unknown
Carpenter
Claude H.
1970
EM1
1971
EM1
Living
Carter
Vernon J.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Case
Melvin J.
1970
MM3
1971
MM3
Living
Chrivia
Ronald C.
1969
FN
1970
FN
Living
Cleveland
James E.
1969
SA
1970
FN
Unknown
Clevenger
Michael W.
1970
FA
1970
FA
Unknown
Cline
Gary L.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Clough
Terrance G.
1968
FN
1970
SF3
Unknown
Coccaro
Richard C.
1970
1LT USMC
1970
1LT USMC
Living
Coggshall
Raymond W.
1968
FA
1971
EM3
Living
Collignon
Paul M.
1970
SK2
1971
SK2
Living
Corwith
Foster P.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Costello
Francis P.
1969
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Couch
Ernest C.
1968
EMCM
1970
EMCM
Living
Crabtree
Ralph E.
1970
1970
BM3
Living
Crowder
Marvin L.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Cullen
Virgil G.
1969
RM3
1970
RM2
Unknown
Cummings
Richard J.
1968
SN
1971
SH3
Living
Cuttrell
Michael W.
1970
BM2
1971
BM2
Living
Damiano
V. Jay
1968
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Davis
James E.
1968
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Davis
Robert E.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Davis
Steven L.
1968
MRFA
1971
MR2
Living
Degrandt
Michael G.
1970
SK3
1970
SK3
Unknown
Domowski
Edward J.
1969
SKSA
1971
SK3
Living
Domurat
Benjamin W.
1969
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Doom
Henry E.
1968
FN
1971
E-4
Living
Douthit
Earl W.
1966
FA
1970
MM3
Living
Dunbar
William A.
1968
MM1
1971
MM1
Living
Easterberg
Peter P.
1969
QMSA
1971
QM3
Living
Escalante
Omar E.
1970
TN
1970
TN
Unknown
Ewers
Teddy E.
1968
CWO
1970
CWO
Unconfirmed
Fahrenthold
James D.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Farrelly
Desmond T.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Fast
Gerald L.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Felder
Thomas
1969
SM2
1970
SM2
Unknown
Filkins
Charles J.
1969
MR2
1970
MR2
Living
Fincel
David J.
1970
EN2
1970
EN2
Unknown
Flinn
Timothy J.
1970
SA
1971
SA
Living
Foley
James J.
1970
EMCM
1970
EMCM
Unknown
Foley
Kevin R.
1969
CYNSA
1970
CYN3
Unknown
Fox
Gary P.
1969
FTGSN
1970
FTGSN
Living
Gabriel
Narciso B.
1969
SD1
1970
SD1
Unknown
Garner
Austin
1967
SN
1970
RM2
Living
Gay
Dan M.
1970
SF2
1971
SF2
Living
Geyer
Martin L.
1970
SMSN
1970
SMSN
Unknown
Gibson
Gregory A.
1970
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Gilchrist
Oneal
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Given
Philip R.
1970
LCDR
1971
LCDR
Living
Glass
John S.
1969
SK3
1970
SK3
Living
Gledhill
David R.
1968
MM1
1970
MM1
Living
Gorski
Ronald D.
1969
GMGSN
1970
GMG3
Unknown
Grace
John R.
1969
SA
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Grafenstine
Roger J.
1968
RDSN
1970
RD3
Living
Griffin
Bill J.
1967
SA
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Griffith
Samuel
1968
BM2
1970
BM2
Living
Guthrie
Sidney E.
1967
FA
1971
EN3
Living
Harden
Ronald E.
1970
1970
YN3
Living
Harrelson
Charles L.
1970
1970
GMG1
Living
Harris
Stephen K.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Heckman
Robert D.
1967
SN
1970
GMG3
Deceased
Hibbs
Donald L.
1967
HM1
1970
HMC
Living
Hickey
William A.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Hidecker
Charles L.
1970
BM3
1971
BMSN
Living
Hitchcock
Judson R.
1970
1970
FN
Living
Hodges
James D.
1970
BTC
1970
BTC
Unknown
Hollaway
Micheal E.
1970
EN3
1970
EN3
Unknown
Holman
Norman S.
1969
IC2
1971
IC1
Living
Hood
William B.
1969
BT2
1970
BT1
Unknown
Hostetler
Glenn M.
1966
BT2
1970
BT1
Living
Hyde
Kevin L.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Unknown
Jackson
Dean E.
1968
RMSN
1971
RM3
Living
Jackson
Jimmy F.
1969
1970
BM2
Living
Jacobs
Herman L.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Jamison
James D.
1970
CS1
1970
CS1
Unknown
Kernahan
Clifford D.
1968
SN
1971
RM2
Living
Kiedrowski
Donald
1970
1970
SA
Living
Krewson
William F.
1969
SA
1970
FN
Unknown
Kusnierek
Richard I.
1970
1970
SA
Living
Labbe
Charles L.
1970
1970
MM3
Living
Landis
Robert J.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Latimer
Timothy L.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Lavilla
Sergio C.
1968
1971
Living
Lavsa
Carl G.
1969
QM2
1971
QM2
Living
Lawson
James W.
1969
DC1
1970
DC1
Unknown
Lee
Gearria
1970
1970
SA
Living
Len
William
1969
ETN3
1970
ETN3
Unknown
LeVangie
Richard B.
1970
CWO
1970
CWO
Living
Lingle
Gene S.
1968
GMG3
1970
GMG2
Living
Livengood
Gary P.
1969
SMSN
1971
SM3
Living
Lloyd
Charles R.
1970
LTJG
1971
LTJG
Living
Lloyd
Paul
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Loar
Ralph R.
1970
BM3
1970
BM3
Unknown
Lowery
James P.
1970
BM1
1970
BM1
Unknown
Lukawski
Joseph A.
1970
SH3
1970
SH3
Unknown
Magruder
Douglas L.
1970
SN
1971
SN
Living
Mallo
Salvador M.
1969
TN
1970
TA
Unknown
Malo
John A.
1968
LT
1970
LT
Living
Mamikonian
Stephen A.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Mannal
Edward G.
1968
SA
1970
BM3
Living
Marshall
Lester B.
1966
DCFA
1970
DC3
Living
McBurnie
Timothy J.
1970
1971
SN
Living
McCullough
Glenn E.
1968
SA
1970
CS3
Living
McDole
Thomas L.
1968
FA
1970
BTFN
Deceased
McDonald
Jay L.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
McKellips
Allen L.
1968
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Melkonian
Armen H.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Mendoza
James P.
1968
PN1
1970
PN1
Living
Minga
Nonnie L.
1970
1970
QM2
Living
Mischler
Louis L.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Mitchell
Robert L.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Montgomery
Teddy J.
1970
TN
1971
TN
Living
Moore
Milton L.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Morico
John
1969
YNC
1970
YNC
Unknown
Morton
Roney J.
1970
ENC
1970
ENC
Unknown
Mullins
Kenneth R.
1970
FA
1970
FA
Unknown
Murray
Allan W.
1970
LCDR
1971
LCDR
Living
Myers
William O.
1969
SN
1971
SN
Living
Najera
Mineheart F.
1969
TN
1970
TN
Unknown
Najera
Winlove F.
1970
1970
TN
Living
Nau
Thomas E.
1968
MMC
1970
MMC
Living
Neff
Franklin C.
1969
EN1
1970
EN1
Unknown
Nichols
Gregory L.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Norsk
Charles C.
1970
QMC
1970
QMC
Unknown
Noveno
Tomoteo O.
1970
TN
1970
TN
Unknown
Orr
Henry C.
1970
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Paavilainen
Kenneth R.
1969
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Parrish
Richard G.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Living
Patrick
John W.
1969
RDSN
1970
RDSN
Unknown
Paulsen
Elwyn S.
1968
SMSN
1971
SM3
Living
Peck
Theodore V.
1968
FA
1970
MM2
Unknown
Pennell
Robert E.
1970
GMGSN
1970
GMG3
Living
Perham
Robert C.
1968
MMFN
1971
MMFN
Living
Petre
Earl R.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Petrosky
James W.
1970
FA
1970
FA
Unknown
Peveto
John
1970
LTJG
1971
LTJG
Living
Piercey
Lloyd I.
1970
EN2
1971
EN2
Living
Piercy
Russell A.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Pierozzi
C. Nello
1969
CAPT
1970
CAPT
Deceased
Pirog
Michael R.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Pisano
John A.
1969
SN
1971
SHBRE3
Living
Polidoro
James
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Pollack
Arthur R.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Living
Pollack
Robert A.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Deceased
Pollack
Rory W.
1968
SA
1970
MM3
Living
Poole
Robert L.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Port
Dale E.
1970
FTGSN
1971
FTG3
Living
Powell
James
1970
BM1
1970
BM1
Unknown
Powell
James L.
1969
CYSN
1970
CYN3
Unknown
Powell
Richard J.
1970
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Prevar
John E.
1970
QMSN
1971
QM3
Living
Prince
Laston R.
1970
1970
SA
Living
Prince
Richard A.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Pritchard
Earnest J.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Living
Quinquito
Gumersind
1969
SD1
1970
SD1
Unknown
Rahn
Howard C.
1970
CS3
1970
CS3
Unknown
Ramos
Alan W.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Reagan
Michael R.
1968
SR
1970
SA
Living
Recasas
Senando T.
1966
SD3
1970
SD2
Unknown
Remensnyder
William A.
1968
MM3
1971
MM3
Living
Repicci
Anthony J.
1970
PN2
1970
PN2
Unknown
Reynolds
James C.
1970
SH3
1970
SH3
Unknown
Rhodes
Robert M.
1967
LT
1970
LT
Living
Rhodes
Stuart C.
1968
FA
1971
EN2
Living
Riley
Eugene M.
1970
SH1
1970
SH1
Unknown
Riley
Ronald J.
1968
FN
1970
BT3
Unknown
Rivers
Alan E.
1970
1970
EN3
Living
Robertson
Gary L.
1970
LT
1971
LT
Living
Rodgers
John W.
1970
QMSA
1971
QM3
Living
Rodriguez
Luis M.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Rogers
Glenn W.
1968
E-2
1970
E-2
Living
Romand
Charles T.
1967
SA
1970
RM2
Living
Romand
James M.
1969
RMSA
1971
RM2
Living
Ross
Jesse M.
1970
EM3
1970
EM3
Unknown
Rosson
William M.
1970
HM2
1970
HM2
Unknown
Rotruck
Quinton H.
1968
FN
1971
MR2
Living
Rouse
Julius W.
1970
SKC
1970
SKC
Unknown
Ruger
Robert G.
1970
SN
1971
BMSN
Living
Ruger
William P.
1967
SN
1971
BM2
Living
Salters
Joseph J.
1969
QM1
1970
QM1
Living
Sanderson
Fench A.
1968
RMCM
1970
RMCM
Deceased
Santiago
Ernesto B.
1967
TN
1970
SK3
Unknown
Satrom
Robert E.
1968
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Schmidt
David G.
1968
FA
1970
EN3
Unknown
Sforza
Michael J.
1970
E-4
1971
E-5
Living
Sharpnack
Raymond J.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Simpson
Lloyd L.
1967
BM2
1970
BM1
Living
Sitte
Francis C.
1967
BM2
1970
BM2
Living
Smith
Howard H.
1968
SA
1971
RMSN
Living
Smith
John
1970
FA
1971
FA
Living
Smolar
Dennis M.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Sneed
Phillip C.
1970
1970
BM2
Living
Sokolowski
Anthony
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Sorrentino
James R.
1969
E-1
1971
E-2
Living
Spellman
Thomas M.
1970
LTJG
1970
Deceased
Spencer
James J.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Spry
Paul D.
1969
SA
1970
SN
Living
Stadmiller
Victor W.
1970
FA
1970
FA
Unknown
Stanko
George E.
1968
WO1
1971
CWO2
Living
Starzy
James A.
1969
CS2
1970
CS2
Unknown
Stephens
Robert A.
1970
ETR3
1970
ETR3
Unknown
Steyer
Scott J.
1969
FN
1971
SF3
Living
Stockwell
Glenn A.
1969
OS1
1970
OS1
Living
Stroud
Herman L.
1969
RM1
1971
RM1
Living
Swiderski
Michael J.
1970
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Swinbourne
Clare J.
1970
PN1
1970
PN1
Unknown
Sylvia
Paul B.
1970
CSC
1970
CSC
Unknown
Szweda
Leon P.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Deceased
Tamayo
Genaro C.
1970
1970
SD2
Living
Tarpey
Donald A.
1970
HN
1971
HM3
Living
Taylor
Bernard L.
1969
SH2
1970
SH2
Unknown
Thomas
James W.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
Thomas
John
1968
FA
1970
SF3
Living
Thomas
Sam
1969
SA
1970
SN
Unknown
Thompson
Gene B.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Thompson
Morris A.
1967
SN
1970
BM3
Living
Thompson
William M.
1967
ENS
1970
LTJG
Living
Thunert
Kenneth H.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Tillison
Noel B.
1970
1970
IC3
Living
Tipton
James E.
1969
BTFN
1970
BTFN
Unknown
Tittle
Daniel L.
1968
FA
1971
SFM2
Living
Titus
Elmer L.
1970
BT1
1971
BT1
Living
Trinidad
Manuel P.
1967
TN
1970
DK3
Unknown
Ullmer
Thomas H.
1970
ETR3
1970
ETR3
Living
Valente
Cosmo P.
1968
SN
1970
BM3
Unknown
Vangorder
Albert
1969
HTC
1971
HTC
Living
Vaughn
David C.
1969
FA
1971
FN
Living
Volino
Anthony J.
1970
1970
SN
Living
Wall
Kermit F.
1968
BMCM
1971
BMCM
Living
Walters
Kenneth B.
1969
BTFA
1970
BT3
Living
Washington
Howard R.
1970
RD3
1970
RD3
Unknown
Watson
Roland E.
1968
FA
1970
FN
Unknown
Wehunt
James A.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Weinstein
Martin A.
1967
SA
1970
BM3
Unknown
Weston
Darrel L.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Wheeles
Donald W.
1969
SA
1970
SA
Unknown
White
Lyle J.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Whyte
Kenneth M.
1969
SN
1970
SN
Unknown
Wiehl
Joseph P.
1970
ET1
1971
ET1
Living
Wiesman
Gary G.
1970
LT(MC)
1970
Living
Wilbanks
Joe D.
1970
RD3
1970
RD3
Unknown
Williams
Harvey D.
1967
EM2
1970
EM2
Unknown
Williamson
Jerry D.
1970
EN3
1970
EN3
Unknown
Wood
Alan R.
1970
FN
1970
FN
Unknown
Yarnall
James D.
1969
SN
1971
YN3
Living
Zander
Walter G.
1969
SN
1971
BT3
Living
Zeamer
Dean A.
1970
FA
1970
FA
Unknown
Zeiske
John T.
1970
FA
1971
FN
Living

Back to Top