USS Rankin Crewmember Rosters
Home
Info   ·   1945   ·   1946   ·   1947   ·   1952   ·   1953   ·   1954   ·   1955   ·   1956   ·   1957   ·   1958   ·   1959
1960   ·   1961   ·   1962   ·   1963   ·   1964   ·   1965   ·   1966   ·   1967   ·   1968   ·   1969   ·   1970   ·   1971
1971
According to our records, these men were aboard the USS Rankin during the year shown. The Status column shows what we know of them as of February, 2007. You can search for a name, rate, etc. by simultaneously pressing your CTRL and F keys. You can see a roster for any other year by clicking on the list at the top of this page.  Click Here to see an alphabetical list of all shipmates from 1945-1971.

Last

First
Year Aboard

Rank/Rate
Year Left

Rank/Rate

Status
Antone
Wallace H.
1969
SA
1971
YN3
Living
Baire
Ronald E.
1968
SK1
1971
SK1
Living
Barker
Edward A.
1969
FA
1971
FN
Living
Barringer
Jerry A.
1970
LTJG(SC)
1971
LTJG
Living
Bays
Walter L.
1970
EM3
1971
EM2
Living
Becker
Jerry T.
1970
CAPT
1971
CAPT
Living
Bertonaschi
John
1968
SN
1971
BM3
Living
Bivens
Rodger D.
1967
ETRSN
1971
ETR2
Living
Bonde
Andrew C.
1968
FTGSN
1971
FTG3
Living
Boscardin
Mark J.
1968
SA
1971
RD2
Living
Bouma
Jay A.
1970
SA
1971
SN
Living
Bromberg
B. Britt
1970
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Burgess
Kevin W.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Burkholder
Tommy J.
1970
SN
1971
BM3
Living
Camire
Louis R.
1968
FA
1971
MM3
Living
Carpenter
Claude H.
1970
EM1
1971
EM1
Living
Case
Melvin J.
1970
MM3
1971
MM3
Living
Coggshall
Raymond W.
1968
FA
1971
EM3
Living
Collignon
Paul M.
1970
SK2
1971
SK2
Living
Corwith
Foster P.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Cummings
Richard J.
1968
SN
1971
SH3
Living
Cuttrell
Michael W.
1970
BM2
1971
BM2
Living
Damiano
V. Jay
1968
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Davis
Steven L.
1968
MRFA
1971
MR2
Living
Domowski
Edward J.
1969
SKSA
1971
SK3
Living
Doom
Henry E.
1968
FN
1971
E-4
Living
Dunbar
William A.
1968
MM1
1971
MM1
Living
Easterberg
Peter P.
1969
QMSA
1971
QM3
Living
Flinn
Timothy J.
1970
SA
1971
SA
Living
Gay
Dan M.
1970
SF2
1971
SF2
Living
Given
Philip R.
1970
LCDR
1971
LCDR
Living
Guthrie
Sidney E.
1967
FA
1971
EN3
Living
Harris
Stephen K.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Hickey
William A.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Hidecker
Charles L.
1970
BM3
1971
BMSN
Living
Holman
Norman S.
1969
IC2
1971
IC1
Living
Jackson
Dean E.
1968
RMSN
1971
RM3
Living
Kernahan
Clifford D.
1968
SN
1971
RM2
Living
Lavilla
Sergio C.
1968
1971
Living
Lavsa
Carl G.
1969
QM2
1971
QM2
Living
Livengood
Gary P.
1969
SMSN
1971
SM3
Living
Lloyd
Charles R.
1970
LTJG
1971
LTJG
Living
Magruder
Douglas L.
1970
SN
1971
SN
Living
McBurnie
Timothy J.
1970
1971
SN
Living
Melkonian
Armen H.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Mischler
Louis L.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Montgomery
Teddy J.
1970
TN
1971
TN
Living
Murray
Allan W.
1970
LCDR
1971
LCDR
Living
Myers
William O.
1969
SN
1971
SN
Living
Orr
Henry C.
1970
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Paavilainen
Kenneth R.
1969
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Paulsen
Elwyn S.
1968
SMSN
1971
SM3
Living
Perham
Robert C.
1968
MMFN
1971
MMFN
Living
Peveto
John
1970
LTJG
1971
LTJG
Living
Piercey
Lloyd I.
1970
EN2
1971
EN2
Living
Pisano
John A.
1969
SN
1971
SHBRE3
Living
Port
Dale E.
1970
FTGSN
1971
FTG3
Living
Prevar
John E.
1970
QMSN
1971
QM3
Living
Remensnyder
William A.
1968
MM3
1971
MM3
Living
Rhodes
Stuart C.
1968
FA
1971
EN2
Living
Robertson
Gary L.
1970
LT
1971
LT
Living
Rodgers
John W.
1970
QMSA
1971
QM3
Living
Romand
James M.
1969
RMSA
1971
RM2
Living
Rotruck
Quinton H.
1968
FN
1971
MR2
Living
Ruger
Robert G.
1970
SN
1971
BMSN
Living
Ruger
William P.
1967
SN
1971
BM2
Living
Sforza
Michael J.
1970
E-4
1971
E-5
Living
Sharpnack
Raymond J.
1969
SA
1971
SN
Living
Smith
Howard H.
1968
SA
1971
RMSN
Living
Smith
John
1970
FA
1971
FA
Living
Sorrentino
James R.
1969
E-1
1971
E-2
Living
Stanko
George E.
1968
WO1
1971
CWO2
Living
Steyer
Scott J.
1969
FN
1971
SF3
Living
Stroud
Herman L.
1969
RM1
1971
RM1
Living
Tarpey
Donald A.
1970
HN
1971
HM3
Living
Thompson
Gene B.
1967
SA
1971
BM3
Living
Tittle
Daniel L.
1968
FA
1971
SFM2
Living
Titus
Elmer L.
1970
BT1
1971
BT1
Living
Vangorder
Albert
1969
HTC
1971
HTC
Living
Vaughn
David C.
1969
FA
1971
FN
Living
Wall
Kermit F.
1968
BMCM
1971
BMCM
Living
White
Lyle J.
1969
ENS
1971
LTJG
Living
Wiehl
Joseph P.
1970
ET1
1971
ET1
Living
Yarnall
James D.
1969
SN
1971
YN3
Living
Zander
Walter G.
1969
SN
1971
BT3
Living
Zeiske
John T.
1970
FA
1971
FN
Living

Back to Top